وزارت دفاع
کے نٹراجن نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل کی حیثیت سے عہدہ سنبھالا
30 JUN 2019 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،یکم ؍جولائی :جناب کرشنا سوامی نٹراجن نے انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ 23ویں سربراہ کی حیثیت سے اپنا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ موصوف انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے پانچویں بیچ کے ایک افسرہیں اورانھوں نے جنوری 1984میں خدمات میں شمولیت اختیارکی تھی ۔ ابتدائی برسوں میں موصوف نے منتخبہ کور مہارت حاصل کرنے میں اپنا وقت صرف کیاتھا ۔ ان امورمیں تلاش اورتحقیق اور پورٹ آپریشنوں کی بحری سلامتی کے ساتھ ہی ساتھ امریکی کوسٹ گارڈ یارک ٹاون ورجینیاریزروٹریننگ سینٹرپر اس تجربے کا حصول بھی شامل ہے ۔ نئے ڈائرکٹرجنرل موصوف نے مدراس یونیورسٹی سے دفاع اورکلیدی مطالعات میں ماسٹرڈگری حاصل کی ہے اورموصوف دفاعی خدمات اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن سے فارغ التحصیل ہیں ۔
35برسوں سے زائد کے اپنے امتیازی کریئرکے دوران فلیگ آفیسرموصوف کو اہم کمان اور اسٹاف تقرریوں کا موقع ملاہے اوروہ بحری جہاز اورساحل سمندردونوں جگہ تعینات رہے ہیں ۔ وہ بھارتی ساحلی محافظ دستے کے ہرکلاس کے بحری جہازوں کی کمان کرچکے ہیں ۔ ان میں ترقی یافتہ ساحل سمندرسے دور خدمات انجام دینے والا گشتی بحری جہاز( اے اوپی وی ) ساحل سمندرسے دور گشتی جہاز ( اوپی وی ) ، تیز رفتار نگرانی جہاز ( ایف پی وی ) اورساحل سمندرپرنگرانی رکھنے والا بحری جہاز آئی پی وی شامل ہیں ۔ موصوف نے ضلع نمبر 5میں کوسٹ گارڈ کے کمانڈر تمل ناڈوکے طورپربھی خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔ منڈاپم میں کمانڈنگ آفیسرآئی سی جی ایس رہ چکے ہیں اورساحلی محافظ دستے کے تربیتی مرکز کے اولین آفس انچارج بھی رہ چکے ہیں ۔
فلیگ آفیسرموصوف کو ملک کی امتیازی خدمات کے اعتراف میں صدرجمہوریہ ہند کے تٹ رکشک میڈل سے بھی نوازاجاچکاہے ۔

Ministry of Defence
K Natarajan Takes Over As DG of Indian Coast Guard
30 JUN 2019 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Krishnaswamy Natarajan took over as 23rd chief of Indian Coast Guard here today. A 5th Batch Officer of the Indian Coast Guard, he joined service in January 1984. During the initial years, he specialised in select core competencies viz. Search and Rescue as well as Maritime Safety and Port Operations, at the US Coast Guard Reserve Training Centre, Yorktown, Virginia. The incoming Director General holds a Master's Degree in Defence & Strategic Studies from Madras University and is an alumnus of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
In his illustrious career spanning over 35 years, the Flag Officer has had the distinction of holding important Command and Staff appointments, both afloat and ashore. He has commanded all classes of Indian Coast Guard ships, viz. Advanced Offshore Patrol Vessel (AOPV), Offshore Patrol Vessel (OPV), Fast Patrol Vessel (FPV) and Inshore Patrol Vessel (IPV). He has also served as the Commander Coast Guard District No. 5 (Tamil Nadu), the Commanding Officer ICGS Mandapam and as the first Officer-in-Charge of Coast Guard Training Centre (Kochi).
Post 26/11, the country was recovering from one of the worst terrorist attack. His moment of reckoning came during that period, when as the Deputy Director General (Policy & Plans), on being elevated to the Flag Rank he spearheaded the Staff Division of Policy & Plans at the Coast Guard Headquarters and was instrumental in giving a major fillip to the overall growth of the Coast Guard in terms of setting up of additional 20 Stations, 10 Air Establishment, two Regional Headquarters, two Seaboard Headquarters, contract for 120 ships & boats.
The Flag Officer was elevated to the rank of Additional Director General in August 2016 and took over the reins as Coast Guard Commander (Western Seaboard). Under his apex watch on the sensitive Western seafront, whilst there were no major marine incidents, the period saw surge in major operations that included apprehension of 1.5 Ton of narcotic substance, mass rescue operations during cyclones, humanitarian assistance during natural calamities in coastal states and focussed Coastal Security Operations.
The Flag Officer is a recipient of President’s Tatrakshak Medal for his distinguished service to the nation.