وزیراعظم کا دفتر
‘من کی بات2.0 ’کی پہلی کڑی میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن (30.06.2019)
30 JUN 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو، نمسکار! ایک لمبے وقفے کے بعد، پھر سے ایک بار، آپ سب کے بیچ، ‘من کی بات’، جن کی بات، جن-جن کی بات، جن-من کی بات اس کا ہم سلسلے وار شروعات کر رہے ہیں۔ انتخابی مہم میں بہت مشغولیت تھی لیکن ‘من کی بات’ کا جو مزہ ہے، وہ غائب تھا۔ ایک کمی محسوس کر رہا تھا۔ اپنوں کے بیچ بیٹھ کے، ہلکے پھلکے ماحول میں، 130 کروڑ ہم وطنو کے باشندوں کےخاندانوں کے ایک رکن کے طور پر، کئی باتیں سنتے تھے، دہراتے تھے اور کبھی کبھی اپنی ہی باتیں، اپنوں کے لیے تحریک بن جاتی تھی۔آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں اس بیچ کاوقت گیا ہوگا، کیسے گیا ہوگا۔اتوار، آخری اتوار-11 بجے، مجھے بھی لگتا تھا کہ ارے، کچھ چھوٹ گیا – آپ کو بھی لگتا تھا نا! ضرور لگتا ہوگا۔ شاید، یہ کوئی بے جان پروگرام نہیں تھا۔ اس پروگرام میں زندگی تھی ،، اپنا پن تھا، من کا لگاؤ تھا، دلوں کو جڑاؤ تھا، اور اس کی وجہ، بیچ کا جو وقت تھا، وہ وقت بہت ہی مشکل لگا مجھے۔ میں ہر پل کچھ کھویا ہوا محسوس کر رہا تھا اور جب میں ‘من کی بات’ کرتا ہوں تب، بولتا بھلے میں ہوں، الفاظ شاید میرے ہیں، آواز میری ہے، لیکن، داستان آپ کی ہے، خواہشات آپ کے ہیں، طاقت آپ کی ہے، میں تو صرف، اپنے الفاظ، اپنی آواز کا استعمال کرتا تھا اور اس کی وجہ سے اس پروگرام کو نہیں، آپ کویاد کر رہا تھا۔ ایک خالی پن محسوس کر رہا تھا۔ ایک بار تو من کر گیا تھا کہ انتخاب ختم ہوتے ہی فوراً آپ کے بیچ ہی چلا جاؤں۔ لیکن پھر لگا نہیں، وہ اتواروالا سلسلہ بنا رہنا چاہیے۔ لیکن اس اتوار نے بہت انتظار کروایا۔ خیر ، آخر موقع مل ہی گیا ہے۔ ایک خاندانی ماحول میں ‘من کی بات’، چھوٹی- چھوٹی، ہلکی-پھلکی، سماج، زندگی میں، جو بدلاؤ کی وجہ بنتی ہے ایک طرح سے اس کا یہ سلسلہ، ایک نئے جذبے کو جنم دیتا ہوا اور ایک طرح سے نیو انڈیا کی روح کو طاقت دیتا ہوا یہ سلسلہ آگے بڑھے۔
کئی سارے پیغام پچھلے کچھ مہینوں میں آئے ہیں جس میں لوگوں نے کہا کہ وہ ‘من کی بات’ کو یاد کر رہے ہیں۔ جب میں پڑھتا ہوں، سنتا ہوں، مجھے اچھا لگتا ہے۔ میں اپناپن محسوس کرتا ہوں، کبھی کبھی مجھے یہ لگتا ہے کہ یہ میری خود سے روح کا سفر ہے۔ یہ میری اہم سے ویم کا سفر ہے۔ میرے لیے آپ کے ساتھ میرا یہ خاموش پیغام ایک طرح سے میرے روحانی سفر کے احساس کا بھی حصہ تھا۔ کئی لوگوں نے مجھے انتخابات کی مشغولیت میں، میں کیدارناتھ کیوں چلا گیا؟ بہت سارے سوالات پوچھے ہیں۔ آپ کا حق ہے، آپ کا تجسس بھی، میں سمجھ سکتا ہوں اور مجھے بھی لگتا ہے کہ کبھی اپنے ان جذبات کو آپ تک کبھی پہنچا ہوں، لیکن آج مجھے لگتا ہے کہ اگر میں اس سمت میں چل پڑوں گا تو شاید ‘من کی بات’ کی تصویر ہی بدل جائے گی۔ اور اس لیے انتخابات کی اس مشغولیت، ہار جیت کے تخمینے، ابھی پولنگ بھی باقی تھی اور میں چل پڑا۔ زیادہ تر لوگوں نے اس کا سیاسی مطلب نکالا ہے۔ میرے لیے خود سے ملنے کا وہ موقع تھا۔ ایک طرح سے میں خود سے ملنے چلا گیا تھا۔ میں اور باتیں تو آج نہیں بتاؤں گا لیکن اتنا ضرور کروں گا کہ ‘من کی بات’ کے کس مختصر وقفے کے باعث جو خالی پن تھا کیدار کی گھاٹی میں اُس تنہائی والے غار میں شاید اس میں کچھ بھرنے کا موقع ضرور دیا تھا۔ باقی آپ کا تجسس ہے۔ سوچتا ہوں کبھی اس پر بھی بات کروں گا۔ کب کروں گا میں نہیں کہ سکوں گا، لیکن کروں گا ضرور، آپ کا مجھ پر حق بنتا ہے۔ جیسے کیدار کے حوالے سے لوگوں نے جاننے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے، ویسے ایک مثبت چیزوں کو مستحکم کرنے کی آپ کی کوشش، آپ کی باتوں میں لگاتار میں محسوس کرتا ہوں۔ ‘من کی بات’ کے لیے جو خطوط آتے ہیں، جو ان پٹ حاصل ہوتے ہیں وہ حسب معمول سرکاری کام کاج سے بالکل الگ ہوتے ہیں۔ ایک طرح سے آپ کے خطوط بھی میرے لیے کبھی ترغیب کا باعث بن جاتے ہیں تو کبھی توانائی کی وجہ بن جاتی ہے۔ کبھی کبھی تو میرے فطری عمل کو دھار دینے کا کام آپ کے کچھ الفاظ کر دیتے ہیں۔ لوگ، ملک اور سماج کے سامنے درپیش چیلنجوں کو سامنے رکھتے ہیں۔تو اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے حل بھی بتاتے ہیں۔ میں نے دیکھا ہے کہ خطوط میں لوگ مسائل کی تو وضاحت کرتے ہی ہیں لیکن یہ بھی خصوصیات ہیں کہ ساتھ ساتھ حل کا بھی کچھ نہ کچھ مشورے، کچھ نہ کچھ تصور، بلاواسطہ یا بالواسطہ طور پر ظاہر کردیتے ہیں۔اگر کوئی صفائی کے بارے میں لکھتا ہے تو گندگی کے تئیں اپنی ناراضگی تو ظاہر کر رہا ہے لیکن صفائی کی کوششوں کی ستائش بھی کرتاہے۔ کوئی ماحولیات کی باتیں کرتاہے تو اپنی تکلیف تو محسوس کرتا ہی ہے لیکن ساتھ ساتھ اس نے ، خود نے جو تجربہ کئے ہیں وہ بھی بتاتا ہے۔ جو استعمال اس نے دیکھے ہیں وہ بھی بتاتا ہے۔ اور جو تصورات اس کے ذہن میں ہیں اسے بھی پیش کرتاہے۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے مسائل کا حل پورے سماج کے لیے کیسے ہو اس کی جھلک آپ کی باتوں میں میں محسوس کرتا ہوں۔ ‘من کی بات’ ملک اور سماج کے لیے ایک آئینے کی طرح ہے۔ یہ ہمیں بتاتا ہے کہ ہم وطنوں کے اندر باطنی مضبوطی طاقت اور صلاحیت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے۔ ضرورت ہے، ان مضبوطیوں اور صلاحیتوں کو شامل کرنے کی، موقع فراہم کرنے کی، اس کو بروئے کار لانے کی ۔ ‘من کی بات’ یہ بھی بتاتا ہے کہ ملک کی ترقی میں سبھی 130 کروڑ ہم وطن مضبوطی اور فعال طریقے سے جڑنا چاہتے ہیں اور میں ایک بات ضرور کہوں گا کہ ‘من کی بات’ میں مجھے اتنے خطوط آتے ہیں، اتنے ٹیلی فون کال آتے ہیں، اتنے پیغامات حاصل ہوتے ہیں لیکن شکایات کا عنصر بہت کم ہوتا ہے۔ اور کسی نے کچھ مانگا ہو، اپنے لیے مانگا ہو، ایسی تو ایک بھی بات گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں، مجھے یاد نہیں آرہا ہے۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں، ملک کے وزیر اعظم کو کوئی خط لکھے لیکن خود کے لیے کچھ مانگے نہیں یہ ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں کا جذبہ کتنا بلند ہوگا۔ میں جب ان چیزوں کا تجزیہ کرتا ہوں ۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں میرے دل کو کتنا سکون ہوتا ہوگا۔ مجھے کتنی توانائی ملتی ہوگی۔ آپ تصور نہیں کرسکتے کہ آپ مجھے چلاتے ہیں، آپ مجھے دوڑاتے ہیں، آپ مجھے لمحہ بہ لمحہ کتنا اہم بناتے رہتے ہیں۔ اور یہی ناطہ میں کچھ مس کرتا تھا۔ آج میرا من خوشیوں سے بھرا ہوا ہے۔ جب میں نے آخر میں کہا تھا کہ ہم تین چار مہینے کے بعد ملیں گے تو لوگوں نے اس کے بھی سیاسی مطلب نکالے تھے اور لوگوں نے کہا کہ ارے! مودی جی کو کتنا یقین ہے، کتنا بھروسہ ہے۔ یقین مودی کو نہیں تھا۔ یہ اعتماد آپ کے اعتماد کی بنیاد کا تھا۔ آپ ہی تھے جس نے اعتماد کی شکل اختیار کر لی تھی اور اس کے باعث آسانی سے آخری ‘من کی بات’ میں ، میں نے کہہ دیا تھا کہ میں کچھ مہینوں کے بعد پھر آپ کے پاس آؤں گا۔ درحقیقت میں آیا نہیں ہوں آپ نے مجھے لایا ہے، آپ نے ہی مجھے بٹھایا ہے اور آپ نے پھر سے مجھے ایک بار بولنے کا موقع دیا ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ چلیے ‘من کی بات’ کے سلسلے کو آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
جب ملک میں ایمرجنسی نافذ ہوا تب اس کی مخالفت صرف سیاسی دائرے تک محدود نہیں رہی تھی، سیاسی قائدین تک محدود نہیں رہی تھی، جیل کی سلاخوں تک آندولن سمٹ نہیں گیا تھا۔ جن جن کے دل میں ایک غصہ تھا، کھوئی ہوئی جمہوریت کی ایک تڑھ تھی، دن رات جب وقت پر کھانا کھاتے ہیں تب بھوک کیا ہوتی ہے اس کا پتہ نہیں ہوتا ہے۔ ویسے ہی عام زندگی میں جمہوریت کے حقوق کا کیا مزہ ہے وہ تو تب پتہ چلتا ہے جب کوئی جمہوری حقوق کو چھین لیتا ہے۔ ایمرجنسی میں ملک کے ہر شہری کو لگنے لگا تھا کہ اس کا کچھ چھین لیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا اس نے زندگی میں کبھی استعمال نہیں کیا تھا۔ وہ اگر چھن گیا ہے تو اس کا درد اس کے دل میں تھا اور یہ اس لئے نہیں تھا کہ ہندوستان کے آئین میں کچھ انتظامات کیے ہیں جس کی وجہ سے جمہوریت فروغ پایا ہے۔ سماجی انتظام کو چلانے کے لیے، آئین کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، قاعدے قانون اور ضابطوں کی بھی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، حقوق اور فرائض کی بھی بات ہوتی ہے لیکن ہندوستان فخر کے ساتھ کہہ سکتا ہے کہ ہمارے لیے قانون وضوابط سے پرے، جمہوریت ہمارے سنسکار ہیں۔جمہوریت ہماری ثقافت ہے، جمہوریت ہماری وراثت ہے اور اس وراثت کو لیکر ہم پلے بڑھے لوگ ہیں۔ اور اس لیے اس کی کمی ہم وطن محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ اور ایمرجنسی میں ہم نے محسوس کیا تھا کہ اسی لیے ملک ، اپنے لیے نہیں، ایک مکمل انتخاب اپنے مفاد کے لیے نہیں جمہوریت کے تحفظ کے لیے وقف کرچکاتھا۔ شاید دنیا کے کسی ملک نے وہاں کے عوام میں جمہوریت کے لیے اپنے باقی حقوق کی ضروریات کی پرواہ نہ کرتے ہوئے صرف جمہوریت کے لیے رائے دہی کی ہو۔ تو ایسا ایک انتخاب اس ملک میں 77 نے دیکھا تھا۔ حال ہی میں جمہوریت کا بڑا تہوار بہت بڑی انتخابی مہم ہمارے ملک میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ہے۔ امیر سے لے کر غریب سبھی لوگ اس تہوار میں خوشی سے ہمارے ملک کے مستقبل کا فیصلہ کرنے کے لیے مستعد تھے۔
جب کوئی چیز ہمارے بہت قریب ہوتی ہے تو ہم اس کی اہمیت کو کم کردیتے ہیں، اس کے حیرت انگیز حقائق بھی نظر انداز ہوجاتے ہیں۔ ہمیں جو قیمتی جمہوریت ملی ہے اسے ہم بہت آسانی سے مان لیتےہیں لیکن، ہمیں خود کو یہ یاد دلاتے رہنا چاہیے کہ ہماری جمہوریت بہت ہی عظیم ہے اور اس جمہوریت کو ہماری رگوں میں جگہ ملی ہے۔ صدیوں کی محنت سے نسل در نسل کے سنسکاروں سے ایک عظیم وسیع ذہنی رجحان سے۔ ہندوستان میں 2019 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات میں، 61 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ووٹ دیئے، 61 کروڑ۔ یہ اعداد وشمار ہمیں بہت ہی معمولی لگ سکتا ہے لیکن اگر دنیا کے حساب سے میں کہوں اگر ایک چین کو ہم چھوڑ دیں تو ہندوستان میں دنیا کے کسی بھی ملک کی آبادی سے زیادہ لوگوں نے ووٹنگ کی تھی۔ جتنے رائے دہندگان نے 2019 کے انتخابات میں ووٹ دیئے ان کی تعداد امریکہ کی کُل آبادی سے بھی زیادہ ہے تقریباً دوگنی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں مجموعی رائے دہندگانوں کی جتنی تعداد ہے وہ پورے یوروپ کی آبادی سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ یہ ہماری جمہوریت کی عظمت اور وسعت کا ثبوت ہے۔ 2019 کے لوک سبھا انتخابات اب تک کی تاریخ میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا جمہوری انتخاب تھا۔ آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں، اس قسم کے انتخابات کرانے میں کتنی بڑی سطح پر وسائل اور افرادی قوت کی ضرورت ہوئی ہوگی۔ لاکوں اساتذہ، افسران اور حکام کی دن رات محنت سے انتخابات ممکن ہوا۔ جمہوریت کے اس عظیم تہوار کو کامیابی سے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچانے کے لیے جہاں نیم فوجی دستوں کے تقریباً تین لاکھ عملوں نے اپنا فرض نبھایا وہیں الگ الگ ریاستوں کے 20 لاکھ پولیس حکام نے بھی، بڑی جدوجہد کی۔ انھیں لوگوں کی کڑی محنت کے نتیجے میں اس بار پچھلی بار سے بھی زیادہ ووٹ ڈالے گئے۔ ووٹنگ کے لیے پورے ملک میں تقریباً 10 لاکھ پولنگ مراکز تقریباً 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ ای وی ایم مشین، 17 لاکھ سے زیادہ وی وی پیٹ مشین، آپ تصور کرسکتے ہیں کہ کتنا بڑا تام جھام۔ یہ سب اس لیے کیا گیا کہ تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ کوئی رائے دہندہ اپنے حق رائے دہندگی سے محروم نہ ہو۔ اروناچل پردیش کے ایک دور دراز علاقے میں صرف ایک خاتون رائے دہندہ کے لیے پولنگ اسٹیشن بنایا گیا۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ انتخابی کمیشن کے افسران کو وہاں پہنچنے کے لیے دو دو دن تک سفر کرنا پڑا- یہی تو جمہوریت کی سچی عزت افزائی ہے۔ دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ بلندی پر قائم پولنگ مرکز بھی ہندوستان میں ہی ہے۔ یہ پولنگ مرکز ہماچل پردیش کے لاہول اسپتی علاقے میں 15000 فٹ کی بلندی پر واقع ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس انتخاب میں فخر سے معمور کردینے والی ایک اور حقیقت بھی ہے۔ شاید تاریخ میں ایسا پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ خواتین نے مردوں کی طرح جوش وخروش کے ساتھ ووٹنگ کی ہے۔ اس انتخاب میں خواتین اور مردوں کا ووٹنگ فیصد تقریباً برابر تھا۔ اسی سے جڑا ایک اور حوصلہ افزا حقیقت یہ ہے کہ آج ایوان میں ریکارڈ 78 خواتین اراکین پارلیمان ہیں۔میں انتخابی کمیشن کو اور انتخابی عمل سے جڑے ہر فرد کو بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ اور ہندوستان کے باشعور رائے دہندگان کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو! آپ نے کئی بار میرے منھ سے سنا ہوگا ‘بُکے نہیں بک’ میری درخواست تھی کہ کیا ہم استقبال کرنے میں پھولوں کے بجائے کتابیں دے سکتے ہیں ۔ تب سے کافی جگہ لوگ کتابیں دینے لگے ہیں۔ مجھے حال ہی میں کسی نے ‘پریم چند کی مقبول کہانیاں’ نام کی کتاب دی۔ مجھے بہت اچھا لگا۔ حالاں کہ، بہت وقت تو نہیں مل پایا، لیکن سفر کے دوران مجھے ان کی کچھ کہانیاں پھر سے پڑھنے کا موقع مل گیا۔ پریم چند نے اپنی کہانیوں میں سماج کی سچائی کی جو تصویر کشی کی ہے، پڑھتے وقت اس کی تصویر آپ کے ذہن میں بننے لگتی ہے۔ ان کی لکھی ایک ایک بات زندہ ہو اٹھتی ہے۔ آسان، سادہ زبان میں انسانی جذبات کو اظہار کرنے والی ان کی کہانیاں میرے من کو بھی چھو گئی۔ ان کی کہانیوں میں پورے ہندوستان کے جذبات شامل ہیں۔ جب میں ان کی لکھی ‘نشہ’ نام کی کہانی پڑھ رہا تھا تو میرا ذہن اپنے آپ ہی سماج میں موجود اقتصادی مساوات پر چلا گیا۔ مجھے اپنی جوانی کے دن یاد آگئے کہ کیسے اس موضوع پر رات رات بھر بحث ہوتی تھی۔ زمین دار کے بیٹے ایشوری اور غریب خاندان کے بیر کی اس کانی سے سبق ملتا ہے کہ اگر آپ محتاط نہیں ہیں تو بری صحبت کا اثر کب پڑ جاتا ہے پتہ ہی نہیں چلتا ہے۔ دوسری کہانی جس نے میرے دل کو اندر تک چھو لیا وہ تھی ‘عیدگاہ’، ایک بچے کی حساسیت، اس کا اپنی دادی کے لیے بے لوث محبت اتنی کم عمر میں اتنا پختہ جذبہ، 5-4 سال کا حامد جب میلے سے چمٹا لے کر اپنی دادی کے پاس پہنچتا ہے تو صحیح معنوں میں انسانی حساسیت اپنے بلندی پر پہنچ جاتی ہے اس کہانی کی آخری سطر بہت ہی جذبات انگیز ہے۔ کیونکہ اس میں زندگی کی ایک بہت بڑی سچائی ہے، ‘‘بچے حامد نے بورھے حامد کا کردار ادا کیا تھا – بوڑھی امینہ، بچی امینہ بن گئی تھی’’۔
ایسی ہی ایک بڑی جذباتی کہانی ہے ‘‘پوس کی رات’’۔ اس کہانی میں ایک غریب کسان زندگی کی ستم ظریفی کی زندہ تصویر دیکھنے کو ملی۔ اپنی فصل برباد ہونے کے بعد بھی ہلدو کسان اس لیے خوش ہوتا ہے کیوں کہ اب اسے کڑاکے کی سردی میں کھیت میں نہیں سونا پڑے گا۔ حالاں کہ یہ کہانیاں تقریباً صدی بھر پہلے ہی لیکن ان کی موزونیت آج بھی اتنی ہی محسوس ہوتی ہے۔ انہیں پڑھنے کے بعد مجھے ایک الگ قسم کا احساس ہوا۔
جب پڑھنے کی بات ہو رہی ہے تبھی کسی میڈیا میں ، میں کیرل کی اکشرا لائبریری کے بارے میں پڑھ رہا تھا۔ آپ کو یہ جان کر حیرت ہوگی کہ یہ لائبریری ایڈوکی کے گھنے جنگل کے درمیان بسے ایک گاؤں میں ہے یہاں کے پرائمری اسکول کے استاد پی کے مرلی دھرن اور چھوٹی سی چائے دکان چلانے والے چنا تھمپی، ان دونوں نے اس لائبریری کے لیے انتھک کوشش کی ہے۔ ایک وقت ایسا بھی رہا جب گٹھر میں بھر کر اور پیٹھ پر لاد کر کتابیں لائی گئیں، آج یہ لائبریری قبائلی بچوں کے ساتھ ہر کسی کو ایک نئی راہ دکھا رہی ہے۔
گجرات میں وانچے گجرات مہم ایک کامیاب تجربہ رہا۔ لاکھوں کی تعداد میں ہر عمر، طبقہ کے لوگوں نے کتابیں پڑھنے کی اس مہم میں حصہ لیا تھا۔ آج کی ڈیجیٹل دنیا میں، گوگل گرو کے وقت میں میں آپ سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ کچھ وقت نکال کر روز مردہ کے معمول میں کتاب کو بھی ضرور جگہ دیں۔ آپ سچ مچ بہت لطف اندوز ہوں گے اور جو بھی کتاب پڑھیں اس کے بارے میں نریندر مودی ایپ پر ضرور لکھیں تاکہ من کی بات کے سبھی سامعین بھی اس کے بارے میں جان پائیں گے۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو! مجھے اس بات کی خوشی ہے کہ ہمارے ملک کے لوگ ان مسئلوں کے بارے میں سوچ رہے ہیں جو نہ صرف موجودہ بلکہ مستقبل کے لیے بھی بڑی چیلنج ہے۔ میں نریندر مودی ایپ اور مائی گوو پر آپ کے رد عمل پڑھ رہا تھا اور میں نے دیکھا کہ پانی کے مسئلے کو لے کر کئی لوگوں نے بہت کچھ لکھا ہے۔ بیل گاوی کے پون گورائی، بھوبنیشور کے سیتانشو موہن پریدا۔ اس کے علاوہ یش شرما ، شہاب الطاف اور بھی کئی لوگوں نے مجھے پانی سے جڑے چیلنجوں کے بارے میں لکھا ہے۔پانی کا ہماری ثقافت میں بہت اہمیت ہے۔ ری گریٹ کے آپہ سکتمے میں پانی کے بارے میں کہا گیا ہے:
आपो हिष्ठा मयो भुवः, स्था न ऊर्जे दधातन, महे रणाय चक्षसे,
यो वः शिवतमो रसः, तस्य भाजयतेह नः, उषतीरिव मातरः |
یعنی پانی ہی زندگی دینے والی طاقت، توانائی کی وسیلہ ہے۔ آپ ماں کو احترام یعنی ماں جیسا آشیرواد دیں۔ اپنی رحمت ہم پر برساتے رہیں۔ پانی کی کمی سے ملک کے کئی حصے ہر سال متاثر ہوتے ہیں۔ آپ کو حیرانی ہوگی کہ سال بھر میں بارش سے جو پانی حاصل ہوگا ہے اس کا صرف آٹھ فیصد ہمارے ملک میں بچایا جاتا ہے۔ صرف اور صرف آٹھ فیصد۔ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ اس مسئلہ کاحل نکالا جائے۔ مجھے یقین ہے ، ہم دوسرے اور مسائل کی طرح ہی عوامی شراکت داری سے، عوامی طاقت سے 130 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی صلاحیت، تعاون اور عزم سے اس بحران کو بھی حل کرلیں گے۔ پانی کی اہمیت کو سب سے عزیز رکھتے ہوئے ملک میں نئی آبی طاقت وزارت بنائی گئی ہے۔ اس سے پانی سے متعلق سبھی موضوعات پر تیزی سے فیصلے لیے جاسکیں گے۔ کچھ دن پہلے میں نے کچھ الگ کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ میں نے ملک بھر کے سرپنچوں کو خط لکھا۔ گرام پردھان کو۔ میں نے گرام پردھان کو لکھا کہ پانی بچانے کے لیے ، پانی کا ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے، بارش کے بوند بوند پانی کو بچانے کے ، وہ گرام سبھا کی میٹنگ بلا کر گاؤں والوں کے ساتھ بیٹھ کر غور وفکر کریں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ انھوں نے اس کام میں پوری سرگرمی دکھائی ہے۔ اور اس مہینے کی 22 تاریخ کو ہزاروں پنچایتوں میں کروڑوں لوگوں نے شرمدان کیا۔ گاؤں گاؤں میں لوگوںن ے پانی کی ایک ایک بوند کو جمع کرنے کا عزم کیا۔
آج ‘من کی بات’ پروگرام میں میں آپ کو ایک سرپنچ کی بات سنانا چاہتا ہوں۔ سنئے جھارکھنڈ کے ہزاری باغ ضلع کے کٹکم سانڈی بلاک کی لوپنگ پنچایت کے سرپنچ نے ہم سب کو کیا پیغام دیا ہے۔
میرا نام دلپ کمار روی داس ہے۔ پانی بچانے کے لیے جب وزیر اعظم نے ہمیں خط لکھا تو ہمیں یقین ہی نہیں ہوا کہ وزیر اعظم نے ہمیں خط لکھا ہے۔ جب ہم نے 22 تاریخ کو گاؤں کے لوگوں کو جمع کرکے وزیر اعظم کا خط پڑھ کر سنایا تو گاؤں کے لوگ بہت جوش میں آگئے اور پانی بچانے کے لیے تالاب کی صفائی اور نیا تالاب بنانے کے لیے شرمدان کرکے اپنی اپنی حصہ داری نبھانے کے لیے تیار ہوگئے۔ بارش سے پہلے یہ کام کرکے آنے والے وقت میں ہمیں پانی کی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔ یہ اچھا ہوا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے ہمیں صحیح وقت پر آگاہ کردیا’’۔
برسا منڈا کی سرزمین جہاں فطرت کے ساتھ تال میل بٹھا کر رہنا ثقافت کا حصہ ہے، وہاں کے لوگ ایک بار پھر پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنا سرگرم کردار نبھانے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔ میری طرف سے سبھی گرام پردھانوں کو ، سبھی سرپنچوں کو ، ان کی اس سرگرمی کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ ملک بھر میں ایسے کئی سرپنچ ہیں جنھوں نے پانی کے تحفظ کا بیڑا اٹھا لیا ہے۔ ایک طرح سے پورے گاؤں کا ہی وہ موقع بن گیا ہے۔ ایسا لگ رہا ہے کہ گاؤں کے لوگ اب اپنے گاؤں میں جیسے پانی کا مندر بنانے کے کوشش میں مصروف ہوگئے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ میں نے کہا کہ اجتماعی کوشش سے بڑے مثبت نتائج حاصل ہوسکتے ہیں۔ پورے ملک میں پانی کے بحران سے نمٹنے کا کوئی ایک فارمولہ نہیں ہوسکتا ہے اس کے لیے ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں میں الگ الگ طریقے سے کوشش کئے جارہے ہیں۔ لیکن سب کا ہدف ایک ہی ہے۔ اور وہ ہے پانی بچانا، آبی تحفظ۔
پنجاب میں ڈریمج لائن کو ٹھیک کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس کوشش سے پانی کے جماؤ کے مسئلہ سے نجات مل رہا ہے۔ تلنگانہ کے تھیمائی پلی میں ٹینک کی تعمیر سے گاؤں کے لوگوں کی زندگی بدل رہی ہے۔ راجستھان کے کبیر دھام میں کھیتوں میں بنائے گئے چھوٹے تالابوں سے ایک بڑا بدلاؤ آیا ہے۔ میں تمل ناڈو کے ویلور میں ایک اجتماعی کوشش کے بارے میں پڑھ رہا تھا جہاں ناگ ندی کے از سر نو احیا کے لیے 20000 خواتین ایک ساتھ آئیں۔ میں نے گڑھوال کی ان خواتین کے بارے میں بھی پڑھا ہے جو آپس میں مل کر رین واٹر ہار ویسٹنگ پر بہت اچھا کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اس طرح کی کئی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔ اور اب ہم متحد ہوکر مضبوطی سے کوشش کرتے ہیں تو ناممکن کو بھی ممکن کرسکتے ہیں۔ جب جن جن جڑے گا جل بچے گا۔ آج من کی بات کے توسط سے میں ہم وطنوں سے تین درخواست کر رہا ہوں۔
میری پہلی درخواست ہے۔ جیسے ہم وطنوں نے سوچھتا کو ایک عوامی تحریک کا روپ دے دیا۔ آیئے ویسے ہی پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شروعات کریں۔ ہم سب ساتھ مل کر پانی کے ہر بوند کو بچانے کا عزم کریں۔ اور مجھے تو یقین ہے کہ پانی خدا کا دیا ہوا عطیہ ہے۔ پانی پارس کا روپ ہے۔ پہلے کہتے تھے کہ پارس کے لمس سے لوہا سونا بن جاتا ہے۔ میں کہتا ہوں پانی پارس ہے اور پارس سے پانی کے لمس سے نئی زندگی تعمیر ہوجاتی ہے۔ پانی کے ایک ایک قطرے کو بچانے کے لیے ایک بیداری مہم کی شروعات کریں اس میں پانی سے جڑے مسئلوں کے بارے میں بتائیں۔ ساتھ ہی پانی بچانے کے طریقوں کی تشہیر کریں۔ میں خاص طور سے الگ الگ علاقوں کی ہستیوں سے پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے اختراعی مہم کی قیادت کرنے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں۔ فلمی دنیا ہو، کھیل کی دنیا ہو، میڈیا کے ہمارے ساتھی ہوں، سماجی تنظیموں سے جڑے ہوئے لوگ ہوں، ثقافتی تنظیموں سے جڑے ہوئے لوگ ہوں، کتھا کرتن کرنے والے لوگ ہوں، ہر کوئی اپنے اپنے طریقے سے اس تحریک کی قیادت کرے۔ سماج کو بیدار کریں، سماج کو جوڑیں، سماج کے ساتھ جڑیں۔ آپ دیکھئے اپنی آنکھوں کے سامنے ہم تبدیلی دیکھ پائیں گے۔
ہم وطنوں سے میری دوسری درخواست ہے ۔ ہمارے ملک میں پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے کئی روایتی طور طریقے صدیوں سے استعمال میں لائے جارہے ہیں۔ میں آپ سبھی سے پانی کے تحفظ کے ان روایتی طریقوں کو شیئر کرنے کی درخواست کرتا ہوں ۔ آپ میں سے کسی کو اگر پور بندر قابل پرستش باپو کی جائے پیدائش پر جانے کا موقع ملا ہوگا تو قابل پرستش باپو کے گھر کے پیچھے ہی ایک دوسرا گھر ہے وہاں پر 200 سال پرانی پانی کی ٹنکی ہے اور آج بھی اس میں پانی ہے۔ اور برسات کے پانی کو روکنے کا انتظام ہے۔ تو میں ہمیشہ کہتا تھا کہ جو بھی کرتی مندر جائیں وہ اس پانی کے ٹینک کو ضرور دیکھیں۔ ایسے کئی قسم کے استعمال ہرجگہ ہوں گے۔
آپ سبھی سے میری تیسری درخواست ہے۔ پانی کے تحفظ کی سمت میں اہم خدمات دینے والے افراد کا، خود سے خدمات فراہم کرنے والے اداروں کا اور اس شعبہ میں کام کرنے والے ہر کسی کا ان کی جو جانکاری ہو اسے آپ شیئر کریں تاکہ ایک بہت ہی خوشحال پانی کے لیے وقف ، پانی کے سرگرم سنگٹھن کا، لوگوں کا ایک ڈاٹا بیس بنایا جاسکے۔ آیئے ہم پانی کے تحفظ سے جڑیں، زیادہ سے زیادہ طریقوں کی ایک فہرست بناکر لوگوں کو پانی کے تحفظ کے لیے ترغیب دیں۔ آپ سبھی # JanShakti4JalShakti کا استعمال کرکے اپنا مواد شیئر کرسکتے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو! مجھے اور ایک بات کے لیے بھی آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرنا ہے اور دنیا کے لوگوں کا بھی شکریہ ادا کرنا ہے۔ 21 جون کو پھر سے ایک بار یوگ دیوس میں جس سرگرمی کے ساتھ امنگ کے ساتھ ایک ایک خاندان کے تین- تین، چار- چار نسل ایک ساتھ آکر یوگ دیوس کو منایا۔ مجموعی حفظان صحت کے لیے جو بیداری آئی ہے اس میں یوگ دیوس کی اہمیت بڑھتی چلی جارہی ہے۔ ہر کوئی دنیا کے ہر خطے میں سورج طلوع ہوتے ہی اگر کوئی یوگ سے پریم کرنے والا استقبال کرتا ہے تو سورج ڈھلتے کا پورا سفر ہے۔ شاید ہی کوئی جگہ ایسی ہوگی جہاں انسان ہو اور یوگ کے ساتھ جڑا ہوا نہ ہو۔ اتنا بڑا، یوگ نے روپ لے لیا ہے۔ ہندوستان نے ہمالیہ سے بحر ہند تک ، سیاچین سے لے کر سب مرین تک ، ایئرفورس سے لے کر ایئرکرافٹ کیریئر تک، اے سی جیم سے لے کر تپتے ریگستان تک، گاؤں سے لے کر شہروں تک۔ جہاں بھی ممکن تھا ایسی ہر جگہ پر نہ صرف یوگ کیا گیا بلکہ اس کی تقریب اجتماعی طور پر بھی منائی گئی۔
دنیا کے کئی ملکوں کے صدور، وزرائے اعظم، جانی مانی ہستیاں، اہم شہریوں نے مجھے ٹوئٹر پر دکھایا کہ کیسے انھوں نے اپنے اپنے ملکوں میں یوگ منایا۔ اس دن دنیا ایک بڑے خوشحال خاندان کی طرح لگ رہی تھی۔
ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ ایک صحت مند سماج کی تعمیر کے لیے صحتمند اور حساس افراد کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اور یوگ یہی یقینی بناتا ہے۔ اسی لیے یوگ کی تشہیر سماجی خدمت کا ایک عظیم کام ہے۔ کیا ایسی خدمت کو تسلیم کرکے اس کی عزت افزائی نہیں کی جانی چاہیے؟ سال 2019 میں یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی میں زبردست خدمات دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم ایوارڈ کا اعلان اپنے آپ میں میرے لیے ایک بہت ہی اطمینان کی بات تھی۔ یہ ایوارڈ دنیا بھر کی ان تنظیموں کو دیا گیا ہے جس کے بارے میں آپ نے سوچا تک نہیں ہوگا کہ انھوں نے کیسے یوگا کی تشہیر میں اہم کردار ادا کئے ہیں۔ مثال کے طور پر جاپان یوگ نکیتن کو لیجیے جس نے یوگا کو پورے جاپان میں مقبول بنایا ہے۔ جاپان یوگ نکیتن وہاں کے کئی ادارے اور تربیتی کورسز چلاتا ہے۔ یا پھر اٹلی کی مسز اینٹونی ایٹا روزی انہیں کا نام لے لیجیے جنھوں نے سرو یوگ انٹرنیشنل کی شروعات کی اور پورے یورپ میں یوگ کی تشہیر کی۔ یہ اپنے آپ میں ترغیب دینے والی مثالیں ہیں۔ اگر یہ یوگا سے جڑے وشے ہیں تو کیا ہندوستانی اس میں پیچھے رہ سکتے ہیں؟ بہار یوگ ودیالیہ مونگیر اس کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ پچھلے کئی دہائیوں سے یوگا کے لیے وقف ہے۔ اسی طرح سوامی راج شری منی کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔ انھوں نے لائیف مشن اور لکولش یوگا یونیورسٹی قائم کی۔ یوگا کو وسیع پیمانے پر منانا اور یوگا کا پیغام گھر گھر پہنچانے والوں کو اعزاز بخشنا دونوں نے ہی اس یوگا دیوس کو خاص بنا دیا۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنو! یہ سفر آج شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ نئے جذبے، نئے احساس، نئے تصور، نئی صلاحیت لیکن ہاں میں آپ کے مشوروں کا انتظار کرتا رہوں گا۔ آپ کی رایوں سے وابستہ رہنا میرے لیے ایک بہت اہم سفر ہے۔ من کی بات تو مسلسل ہے۔ آیئے ہم ملتے رہیں، باتیں کرتے رہیں، آپ کے جذبات کو سنتا رہوں، سنوارتا رہوں، سمجھتا رہوں۔ کبھی کبھی ان جذبوں کو جینے کی کوشش کرتا رہوں ۔ آپ کا آشیرواد بنا رہے۔ آپ ہی میری ترغیب ہیں، آپ ہی میری توانائی ہیں۔آؤ مل بیٹھ کر من کی بات کا مزہ لیتے لیتے زندگی کی ذمہ داریوں کو نبھاتے چلیں۔ پھر ایک اگلے مہینے من کی بات کے لیے پھر سے ملیں گے۔ آپ سب کو میری جانب سے بہت بہت شکریہ۔
نمسکار!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address in ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’Programme on All India Radio (30.06.2019)
30 JUN 2019 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
My dear countrymen Namaskar. After a rather long pause, we are resuming once again, our series of touching upon matters close to people and their hearts; in fact subjects close to every person’s heart… I am once again amidst you with our ‘Mann Ki Baat’. The rigours of Elections called for hectic preoccupation, but the one thing that was missing was the sheer joy of ‘Mann Ki Baat.’ For me, it was like experiencing a kind of void. It used to be a chat in a genial atmosphere amidst the warmth of one’s own family of 130 crore countrymen; we would listen, we would re-iterate; at times our expressions would turn into an inspiration for someone close to us. You can imagine how this period must have made one feel. Sunday, the last Sunday, at 11 o’clock, even I used to be uneasy, with a nagging feeling of a kind of emptiness… you too felt the same, didn’t you? I am sure you did. Perhaps, this was not a lifeless programme. It was full of liveliness, warmth and fondness. And that is why, for me the intervening period was very difficult to bear. I used to miss something every moment; when I express myself through ‘Mann Ki Baat,’ the one speaking is me, the words are mine, the voice is mine, but the story is yours, the ‘Purusharth’ pertaining to your pursuits and goals is yours, the ‘Parakram’, the achievement is yours. I just used my words and my voice and that is why, I was not missing the programme… I was missing you. I was undergoing a bout of emptiness. There came a moment when I felt the need to reach out to you immediately after the Elections concluded. Then I thought… No! The established Sunday sequence should be maintained. But this Sunday has made one wait endlessly! Anyway, finally the opportunity has dawned. In a family like atmosphere, these plain, simple reflections become the reason for change in life, in society. Begetting a new spirit, in a way fortifying the spirit of New India, let us wish this endeavour embarks upon its onward journey.
Over the last few months, many messages have poured in, with people stating that they have been missing ‘Mann Ki Baat’. When I read them, when I hear them, it gives me joy. It’s a warm feeling of kinship. There are times when I feel that this is my journey from the self to the unabridged whole; my journey from ‘I’ to ‘We’. For me, this nonvocal conversation with you was a part of my feelings during my spiritual journey. Amidst hectic Election engagements, many people asked me a flurry of questions on why I had gone up to Kedarnath. You have every right; I can understand your curiosity… and I too feel that my sentiments reach you. But today, I think, if I change the course of the conversation that way, the entire complexion of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ will change. Amidst the rigours of the Election, speculations on victory or defeat, before the polling was yet to start; I undertook the journey. Most people have derived political conclusions out of that. For me, it was an opportunity to meet myself. In a way, I undertook the journey to meet my inner self. I shall not reveal other things today, but I certainly want to tell you that perhaps in that solitary cave, I got an opportunity to fill up the vacuum caused due to the long pause that ‘Mann Ki Baat’ had to go through. The rest is your inquisitiveness… I think, someday I’ll talk about that too. WHEN, I can’t say, but I’ll do it for sure. You have every right as far as I am concerned. The way people have expressed their wish to know about Kedar, I feel a similar effort on your part to lay emphasis on positive things, which I get to know through your expressions.
The letters which steadily pour in for ‘Mann Ki Baat’, the inputs that are received are entirely different from routine Government matters. One way, a letter from you can act as a source of inspiration for me; on the other it may turn out to be a source of energy for me. There are times when some of your words act as a catalyst in sharpening my thought process. People bring to the fore challenges facing the country and society; they also come out with solutions for the same. I have seen for myself that in their letters, people go to great lengths in describing their problems; it is fascinating to see that in the same breath, they express directly or indirectly, a relevant solution or two, one suggestion or the other, or even an idea! If someone refers to sanitation and cleanliness, he or she invariably voices angst against filth & dirt, but on the same page appreciates efforts being under way to ensure cleanliness. When somebody talks about the environment, one can easily sense his or her crucial concerns on the matter; at the same time, experiments that the person has attempted or seen also come to the surface, with vivid descriptions of new ideas on the issue. This means, I can closely get a fair idea of your point, in terms of extrapolating a solution to a certain problem on a society- wide scale. ‘Mann Ki Baat’is like a mirror to the country & our society. It conveys to us that there is no dearth of inner fortitude, strength & talent within our countrymen. The need of the hour is to synergise those strengths and talents, to provide opportunities, to implement them. ‘Mann Ki Baat’ also tells us that a 130 crore countrymen wish to be, strongly and actively, a part of the nation’s progress. I receive a lot of letters and phone calls in ‘Mann Ki Baat’, but the element of complaint is negligible and I would like to tell you that in the last five years, I have not come across a single instance where somebody has asked for something for personal gain. Just imagine… a person writing to the Prime Minister of the country, but seeking nothing for one’s own self… it is a reflection on the lofty collective demeanour of crores of people in the country. When I analyse this, you can visualise how heartening it must be for me, what a source of energy it is for me. You possibly don’t know that you are the ones who make me walk, who make me run and keep me full of life and zest… this is the very bond that I used to miss. My heart is filled to the brim with joy today. When it was about to end, I had stated that we would meet once again after 3 or 4 months, people assigned a political hue to it, saying ‘Hey, Modi ji is so full of confidence, he is certain!’
The confidence was not Modi’s. This trust was the trust of your foundation. You were the ones who transformed yourself into a pillar of trust. And that is why in the last episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’, then, I effortlessly said that I would be back after a few months. Actually speaking, I have not RETURNED; you brought me back, you positioned me here and gave me the opportunity to speak once again. With this sentiment, come, let’s take ‘Mann Ki Baat’ forward.
When Emergency was imposed on the country, resistance against it was not limited to the political arena or politicians; the movement was not curtailed to the confines of prison cells. There was an outrage in the conscience of one and all. The collective torment on the loss of democracy was evident. Day and night, when one gets to eat food on time, one doesn’t realize what hunger pangs are. Similarly, in day to day life, it is difficult to savour the joy of democratic rights, unless they are snatched away. During Emergency, every citizen of the country had started getting the feeling that something that belonged to him had been snatched away. If what was snatched had never been enjoyed by that person, ever, it had to eventually precipitate into a painful inner agony. And it was not just on account of the fact that the constitution of India has made certain provisions that enabled Democracy to blossom. Of course, in order to ensure smooth conduct of the social order, a constitution is required… laws & rules are necessary, rights and duties should be part of due discourse. But, India can proudly proclaim that for us, beyond laws & rules, Democracy is embedded in our sanskar; Democracy is our culture. Democracy is our heritage; we grew up, nurturing ourselves on the fruits of that very heritage. And that is why the lack of it can be felt deeply by our countrymen, which is what we underwent during Emergency. And precisely for that, the country sacrificed one full Election, not for her own sake, but for the sake of protecting democracy. Perhaps, nowhere else in the world had citizens voted, without bothering about other rights & requirements, just for the sake of saving democracy. And the country had witnessed one such Election in ’77. Just recently, our country celebrated a mega festival of democracy, a mammoth Election Campaign, from the rich to the poor, all were happily eager in this festival to decide the fate of their country.
When something is in close proximity of us, we tend to underestimate its importance; we ignore even amazing facts about it. We have been blessed with a Democracy so invaluable, yet we take it for granted so easily. But, we must keep reminding ourselves that our Democracy is gloriously great, it flows in our veins, through centuries of Sadhana, dedicated practice, through the sanskar, attributes that have been passed on from generations over, through a collective largeness of the heart. In the 2019 Loksabha Election, India saw over 61 crore voters exercising their franchise… yes 61 crores. We can think of this figure as one ordinary but if I place it in a global perspective, if you exclude China, the number of people who voted in India exceeds the population of any other country in the world. The number of people who voted in the 2019 Lok Sabha Election is more than the entire population of America, close to double the figure. The total number of voters in India exceeds the entire population of Europe. This stands for the sheer size & spread of our Democracy. The 2019 Lok Sabha Election in history by far, was the largest democratic Election ever held in the world. You can imagine the kind of resources and manpower that was required for such a mammoth exercise. Lakhs of teachers, officers & staff strived day & night to make it possible. In order to successfully conclude this ‘Mahayagya’, on the one hand, whereas close to three lakh paramilitary personnel discharged their duty; on the other, 20 lakh Police personnel of various states too, persevered with due diligence. It is on account of these people that this time voting took place on a larger scale compared to the previous Election. For the voting, there were around 10 lakh polling stations, more than 40 lakh EVM machines, over 17 lakh VVPAT machines… you can imagine the gargantuan task! All this was done, just to ensure that no voter was deprived of his or her voting rights. In a remote area of Arunachal Pradesh, just for a lone woman voter, a polling station was created. You will be amazed to know that it took a journey of two days for personnel of the Election Commission, just to reach there… this is honour to democracy at its best. The world’s highest located polling station too, is in India. At an altitude of 15,000 feet, it is located in the LahaulSpiti region of Himachal Pradesh. Besides this, there is another fact pertaining to these Elections, that swells our hearts with pride. Perhaps, this is the first time ever, that women have enthusiastically voted, as much as men did. This time the ratio of men & women who voted was almost the same. Another encouraging fact is that, today, there are a record 78 women Members of Parliament. I congratulate the Election Commission and every person connected with the electioneering process and salute the aware voters of India.
My dear countrymen, you may often have heard me say “No bouquet, just a book”! I had urged all to choose books over flowers in welcome or felicitation ceremonies. Since then, people have been offering books at many a place. Just recently, someone gave me a book entitled ‘Premchand Ki LokapriyaKahaniyan’, popular short stories by Premchand. It was a great feeling. Of course, I couldn’t get much time, but during my travelling, I got an opportunity to read some of his short stories once again. Images of the stark social realities that Premchand has portrayed in his stories vividly start forming in one’s mind when you read them. Each & every element of his writings comes alive. His stories are expressions of human emotions through simple, lucid language… they have touched my heart. His stories embody the collective psyche’, the cumulative being of the country, of the land. While reading one of his stories ‘Nashaa’, I couldn’t help but notice the scourge of economic disparity plaguing society. I was reminded of my younger days… how debates on this subject would carry on through entire nights! The moral of this story featuring the landholder’s son Eeshwari and Beer from a poor family is that if you are not careful enough, you will never know when the bane of bad company engulfs you. The other story that touched the core of my heart was ‘Eidgah’… the sensitivity of a young lad, his unsullied love for his grandmother, such maturity at that early age! When 4-5 years old Hamid comes back to his grandma with a pair of tongs, indeed, it stirs human emotions to their supreme pinnacle. The concluding line of this story makes one very emotional since it holds a vital truth about life, “Young Hamid played the role of aged Hamid – aged Ameena had turned into child Ameena”.
Another such poignant story is 'Poos Ki Raat'. In this story, the living depiction of the paradoxes in a poor farmer's life is seen. Halku the farmer is happy even after his crops are destroyed by frost, because now he will not be forced to sleep in his fields in the cold winter. Though these stories were written about a century ago but remain relevant all the same even today. After reading these stories, I felt myself to be empathetic.
Now that we are conversing about reading, then in some extension of media, I had read about the Akshara Library in Kerala. You will be surprised to learn that this library lies in a village nestling within the dense forests of Idukki. A Primary school teacher, P.K.Muralidharan and P.V.Chinnathampi who runs a small tea shop, have between them worked tirelessly for this library. There was a time when the books were brought here stuffed in sacks and carried on the back. Today this library is a beacon guiding tribal children on a new path.
The Vaanche Gujarat campaign carried out in Gujarat was a successful experiment. Participants hailing from every age group in lakhs, participated in this campaign to read books. I will still urge you in today's digital world and in the time of Google Guru, to take some time out from your daily routine and devote it to the book. You will really enjoy it a lot and do write about whichever book you read on the NarendraModi App so that all the listeners of Mann Ki Baat' also get to know about it.
My dear countrymen, I am happy that the people of our country are thinking about issues, which are posing a challenge not only at the present but also the future. I was reading your comments on NarendraModi App and Mygov and I saw that many people have written a lot about the prevailing water problem. PawanGaurai of Belagavi, Sitanshu Mohan Parida of Bhubaneswar, Yash Sharma, ShahabAltaf and many others have written about the challenges related with water. Water is of great importance in our culture. Rigveda'sApahSuktam says this about water:
आपो हिष्ठा मयो भुवः, स्था न ऊर्जे दधातन, महे रणाय चक्षसे,
यो वः शिवतमो रसः, तस्य भाजयतेह नः, उषतीरिव मातरः |
Meaning that it is water which is the life force and also, the source of energy. Please bless us like a mother and may your blessings continue on to be showered upon us.
Water scarcity affects many parts of the country every year. You will be surprised that only 8% of the water received from rains in the entire year is harvested in our country. Just and just 8%! Now the time has come to find a solution to this problem. I believe, like the other problems on hand, we can also solve this predicament by the participation of the people, Janbhagidariand their power, Janshakti we are bound to find a solution through the strength, cooperation and resolution of one hundred and thirty crore citizens.
Therefore keeping the importance of water in mind, a new Jalashakti ministry has been created in the country. This will allow faster decision-making on all subjects related to water. A few days ago I tried to do something different. I wrote a letter to the Sarpanchs and Gram Pradhans across the country. That in order to save water, to collect water, to save the very drops of the rainwater, they should convene a meeting of the Gram Sabha and sit and discuss the resolution to this problem with the villagers. I am happy that they have shown exemplary enthusiasm on this front and on 22nd of this month crores of people contributed free labour, Shramdaanacross thousands of panchayats. People in village after village resolved to accumulate every single drop of rainwater.
Today, I want to narrate the story of a sarpanch in the 'Mann Ki Baat' programme. Come let’s listen to what the Sarpanch of LupungPanchayat of Katakmasandi block in Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand has to say to all of us through this message:
DILIP KUMAR RAVIDAS
This is BirsaMunda's land, where cohabiting in harmony with nature is a part of the culture. The people here, once again, are ready to play their active role in water conservation. For my part I wish good luck to all the village heads and all the sarpanchs for their dynamism. There are several Sarpanchs across the country who have taken the lead in water conservation. In a way, entire villages have grasped this opportunity as collective responsibility. And it seems that the denizens of the villages have become involved in the competition for raising a ‘water temple,’ in their respective villages. As I’ve said, a collective effort begets massive positive results. There cannot be a single formula for dealing with water crisis across the country. For this, efforts are being made in different parts of the country, in diverse ways. But the goal remains the same, and that is to save water and adopt water conservation.
The drainage lines are being fixed in Punjab. This effort would rid of the problem of water logging. The construction of the water-tank in Telangana'sThimmaipalli is changing the lives of the people of the village. There has been a major change through construction of small ponds in the fields at Kabirdham in Rajasthan. I was reading about the collective endeavour in Vellore of Tamilnadu where 20 thousand women came together to revive the Nag river. I have also read about those women of Garhwal, who are working together on the good work of implementing rainwater harvesting. I believe that many such attempts are being made and we can turn impossible in to possible when we are together and strive with collective resolve. When people will join hands, water will be conserved. Today, through the 'Mann Ki Baat' programme, I am entreating 3 requests to the fellow countrymen.
My first request is that just like cleanliness drive has been given the shape of a mass movement by the countrymen, let's also start a mass movement for water conservation. We together should all resolve to save every drop of water and I believe that water is God's prasad to us, water is like philosopher's stone! Earlier it was said that by the touch of philosopher's stone, iron could be transmuted in to gold. I tell you, water is philosopher's stone and its mere touch creates and regenerates life! Let us start an awareness campaign to save even a single drop of water. In this campaign not only should we focus on water related problems but propagate ways to save water as well. I specifically urge the luminaries belonging to different walks of life to lead promotion of water conservation through innovative campaigns. Whether it be from the world of films, sports, our friends in the media, people belonging to social organizations, people associated with cultural organizations or people involved in conducting devotional congregations such as Katha - Kirtan, everyone should lead this movement in their own fashion. We must wake up the society, unite the society and join the society in this endeavour. You’ll see, we will find change occurring in front of our own eyes.
My second request to the countrymen is to share many traditional methods that have been in use over the centuries in our country for the conservation of water. I urge all of you to share these traditional methods of water conservation. If any of you gets an opportunity to go to Porbandar, the place of birth of revered Bapu, then there is a house behind the house of revered Bapu, where a 200-year old water tank still exists. It is still capable of storing water and has a mechanism to harvest rain water! As I always say that whosoever visits KirtiMandir, should also pay a visit to that Water Tank. And there must be many types of such examples of experimentation in water conservation throughout our nation!
My third request to all of you is that share the information concerning the people who are making significant contributions towards water conservation, NGOs and everyone else associated in the area of water conservation in order to create an intensive database of individuals and organizations dedicated to water preservation. Come let us join water conservation, and involve ourselves in making a list of more and more innovative methods to motivate people to conserve water. You can all share your content using the # JanShakti4JalShakti hashtag.
My dear countrymen, I must express my gratitude to you and to the people of the world for one more thing! On 21st June, once again, Yoga Day was celebrated together with fervor and enthusiasm, there were instances of three-four generations of each family coming together to participate on Yoga Day. The awareness about Holistic Health Care has enhanced the glory of yoga and Yoga day. In any corner of the world, yoga enthusiast welcomes the sun as soon it rises and then there is the complete journey ending with sunset. There must hardly be a place where a human being exists without a bond with Yoga; Yoga has assumed such an iconic form. In India, over the Himalayas, across the Indian Ocean, from the lofty heights of Siachen to the depths of a Submarine, from air-force to aircraft carriers, from air-conditioned gyms to hot desert and from villages to cities - wherever possible, yoga was not just practiced everywhere, but was also celebrated collectively.
The Presidents, Prime Ministers, celebrities and ordinary citizens of many countries of the world showed me on the Twitter how they celebrated Yoga in their respective nations. On that day, the world appeared to be like one big happy family.
We all know that healthy and sensitive denizens are required to build a healthy society and Yoga ensures this very principle. Therefore promotion of Yoga is a great example of social service. Should we not recognize such service and bestow it with honour? In the year 2019, the announcement of Prime Minister's Awards for excellence in the promotion and development of yoga was a matter of great satisfaction for me. This award would be bestowed on those organizations around the world, whose significant and unique contributions in the promotion of yoga you cannot even imagine!
For example, take ‘Japan Yoga Niketan', which has made Yoga popular throughout Japan. Japan Yoga Niketan runs many institutes and conducts various training courses. Italy's Ms. AntoniettaRozzi, has started “Sarv Yoga International,” and popularized Yoga throughout Europe. These are inspirational examples in themselves. If there is a topic related to yoga, then can Indians lag behind others? The Bihar Yoga Vidyalaya in Munger dedicated to yoga from past many decades was also honoured. Similarly, Swami Rajarsrhi Muni the founder of Life Mission and Lakulish Yoga University was also honoured. The widespread celebration of Yoga and honouring those missionaries taking Yoga to the doorsteps of the common folk made this Yoga day special.
My dear countrymen, we’re embarking on a new journey from today armed with new emotions, new realizations, new resolve and renewed vigour. But yes! I will keep on waiting for your suggestions. The process of linking with your thoughts through ‘Mann Ki Baat’ as a medium is a very important and personal journey for myself. Let us keep on meeting and keep on talking. Let me keep on listening to your thoughts, let me keep on understanding and cherish them. Let me sometimes try to live those very emotions. May your blessings remain there for me! You are my inspiration and you are my energy! Let's sit together and while enjoying ‘Mann Ki Baat’ try to fulfill the responsibilities of life. Once again next month we will meet again for another episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat’. I Thank all of you once again.
Namaskar