Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India Scheme
27 JUN 2019 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Khelo India scheme under Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has been running successfully across the country since it was launched. The details of major achievements are given at Annexure – I.
The Budgetary allocation at Revised Estimate stage for Khelo India scheme during 2018-19 was Rs. 500.09 crore. In 2018-19 a sum of Rs.199.31 crore was released to States / Union Territories for bridging gaps in sports infrastructure and holding sports competitions against the projects sanctioned by this Ministry. A sum of Rs. 10.00 lakhs was released for conducting sports activities under ‘Sports for Peace and Development’ component of Khelo India scheme to Telangana State. State / Union Territories wise information is given at Annexure-II.
Annexure I
Major Achievements of Khelo India Scheme
• 133 new sports infrastructure projects approved in 27 States / Union Territories at a total sanctioned cost of Rs.826crore.
• The 1st Khelo India School Games (KISG) 2018 were successfully conducted from 31st January to 8th February 2018 in New Delhi with participation of 3507 athletes
• The 2nd edition of Games, i.e. ‘Khelo India Youth Games Maharashtra, 2019’ were successfully conducted in Pune from 9th January to 20th January, 2019 with participation of 5925 athletes.
• 2437sporting talentsacross 20 sports disciplines have been selected under Talent Search & Development.
• A total of 99 Academies (SAI, State Government/Central Government and Private) have been accredited for the training of the Khelo India athletes (KIAs).
• Khelo India Mobile Application was successfully launched to enable the general public to get information and ease of access to the various aspects of the game (HOW TO PLAY), available playfields across India (WHERE TO PLAY) or mapping the fitness parameters of the young school going population of the country.
• First National level Training of Trainer Programme(TOTs) for Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) Teachers was held and 198 Physical Education Teachers trained are Certified as Master Trainers. Total 30 Regional/State Level TOTs have been conducted where a total number of 1547 Certified Regional Trainers were trained.
• Under Physical Fitness of School Going Children component, 1168 Schools and 23,947 Assessors are Registered. For physical fitness assessment, 2,70,821 student profiles have been created in the Khelo India Mobile App and out of which 92,583 number of assessments have been made.
A support of Rs. 3 crore had been given to Boxing Federation of India to conduct The International Boxing Association (AIBA)World Women Boxing Championship 2018 held at New Delhi from 15th to 24th November, 2018.
• 2,124 trainees are covered under 18 State Level Khelo India Centres of Sports Authority of India.
• Rs.23.05 crore was sanctioned for conducing sporting activities in 13 States during 2018-19 under the Khelo India vertical ‘Sports for Peace and Development’.
Annexure II
State wise details of funds released under Khelo India Scheme during the financial year 2018-19.
(Rs. in crore)
S. No
Name of the State/ Union Territory
Amount
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
40.41
1.
Assam
8.42
1.
Bihar
0.40
1.
Chhattisgarh
0.80
1.
Gujarat
3.00
1.
Haryana
6.95
1.
Himachal Pradesh
2.50
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
15.84
1.
Karnataka
9.50
1.
Kerala
4.00
1.
Madhya Pradesh
4.14
1.
Maharashtra
19.87
1.
Manipur
9.30
1.
Meghalaya
0.70
1.
Mizoram
0.30
1.
Nagaland
5.30
1.
Odisha
0.89
1.
Rajasthan
11.36
1.
Sikkim
3.40
1.
Telangana
0.10
1.
Tamil Nadu
4.00
1.
Tripura
0.70
1.
Uttarakhand
1.00
1.
Uttar Pradesh
43.43
UTs
25.
Puducherry
3.00
Total
199.31
This Information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم
27 JUN 2019 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،27؍جون۔ملک بھر میں کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم اپنے آغاز کے وقت سے ہی کامیابی کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ بڑی حصولیابیوں کی تفصیلات ملحقہ نمبر-1 میں دی جا رہی ہیں۔
سال 19-2018 کے دوران کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کےلئے نظر ثانی شدہ تخمینہ مرحلے میں بجٹ تخصیص 500.09 کروڑ روپے تھی ۔19-2018 میں 199.31کروڑ روپے اس وزارت کے منظورہ شدہ پروجیکٹوں کےلئے کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں موجود خلاء کو پُر کرنے اور کھیلوں کے مسابقے منعقد کرانے کے لئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو جاری کئے گئے تھے۔ کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے جزو ‘‘ امن اور ترقی کیلئے کھیل’’ کے تحت کھیل سرگرمیاں شروع کرانے کے لئے 10.00 لاکھ روپے تلنگانہ ریاست کوجاری کئے گئے تھے۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے اعتبار سے معلومات ملحقہ نمبر -2 میں دی جا رہی ہیں۔
ملحقہ -1
کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کی بڑی حصولیابیاں
• 826کروڑ کی کُل منظور شدہ لاگت میں 27 ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں 133 کھیلوں کے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• پہلا کھیلو انڈیا اسکول گیمس (کے آئی ایس جی) 2018 کا انعقاد کامیابی کے ساتھ نئی دلی میں 31 جنوری سے لے کر 8 فروری 2018 تک کے لئے کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 3507 کھلاڑیوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
• گیمس کے دوسرے مرحلے یعنی ‘‘ کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمس مہاراشٹر، 2019’’ کا کامیاب طور پر انعقا د پُنے میں 9 جنوری تا 20 جنوری 2019 کیا گیا تھا، جس میں 5925 کھلاڑیوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
• ٹیلنٹ سرچ اور ڈیولپمنٹ کے تحت کھیلوں کے 20 شعبوں میں 2437 کھلاڑیوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔
• کھیلو انڈیا ایتھلیٹس (کے آئی اے) کی ٹریننگ کے لئے کُل 99 اکادمیوں (ایس اے آئی، ریاستی حکومت/ مرکزی حکومت ا ور پرائیویٹ) کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
• کھیلو انڈیا موبائل ایپلی کیشن کا کامیاب طور پر آغا ز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ عام عوام کھیلوں کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر سکیں اور ان تک ان کی رسائی میں آسانی ہو۔ (کیسے کھیلنا ہے)، ملک بھر میں موجود کھیلوں کے میدان (کہاں کھیلنا ہے) یا ملک بھر میں اسکول جانے والی نوجوان آبادی کی فِٹنس کے معیارات کی نقشہ کشی کی جا سکے۔
• سنٹرل بورڈ آف سکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای) اساتذہ کے لئے ٹرینر پروگرام کی پہلی قومی سطح کی ٹریننگ (ٹی او ٹی ایس) منعقد کی گئی تھی اور ٹریننگ حاصل کرنے والے 198 فزیکل ایجوکیشن اساتذہ کی ماسٹر ٹرینرس کے طور پر تصدیق کی گئی ہے۔ کل 30 علاقائی / ریاستی سطح کے ٹی او ٹی کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے، جس میں 1547 تصدیق شدہ علاقائی ٹرینروں کو ٹریننگ دی گئی تھی۔
• اسکول جانے والے بچوں کے جزو کے فزیکل فٹنس کے تحت 1168 اسکولوں اور 23،947 تخمینہ کاروں کا اندراج کیا گیا ہے۔ جسمانی فٹنس کے تخمینہ کے لئے 270821 طلبہ کی پروفائل کھیلو انڈیا موبائل ایپ میں تیار کی گئی ہے اور ان میں سے92583 تخمینے کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
باکسنگ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا کو انٹرنیشنل باکسنگ ایسوسی ایشن ( اے آئی وی اے) ورلڈ ویمن باکسنگ چمپئن شپ 2018 کے انعقاد کے لئے 3 کروڑ روپےکی مدد دی گئی تھی۔ اس کا انعقاد نئی دلی میں 15 تا 24 نومبر 2018 کیا گیا تھا۔
• اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے 18 ریاستی سطح کے کھیلو انڈیا سنٹرز کے تحت 2124 تربیت یافتگان کوشامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• کھیلو انڈیا کے جزو ‘‘ امن او رترقی کیلئے کھیل’’ کے تحت 19-2018 میں 13 ریاستوں میں کھیلوں کی سرگرمیاں شروع کرانے کےلئے 23.05 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی گئی تھی۔
ملحقہ -2
مالی سال 19-2018 میں کھیلو انڈیا اسکیم کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈ کی ریاستی اعتبار سے تفصیلات
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کا نام
رقم
اروناچل پردیش
40.41
آسام
8.42
بہار
0.40
چھتیس گڑھ
0.80
گجرات
3.00
ہریانہ
6.95
ہماچل پردیش
2.50
جموں و کشمیر
15.84
کرناٹک
9.50
کیرالہ
4.00
مدھیہ پردیش
4.14
مہاراشٹر
19.87
منی پور
9.30
میگھالیہ
0.70
میزورم
0.30
ناگالینڈ
5.30
اڈیشہ
0.89
راجستھان
11.36
سکم
3.40
تلنگانہ
0.10
تمل ناڈو
4.00
تریپورہ
0.70
اتراکھنڈ
1.00
اترپردیش
43.43
مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
25.
پڈوچیری
3.00
کل
199.31
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ ن ا ۔ک ا
U- 2651