EAC-PM
Beekeeping Development Committee under EAC-PM releases its report
26 JUN 2019 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister set up a Beekeeping Development Committee under the Chairmanship of Professor Bibek Debroy. The Beekeeping Development Committee (BDC) has released its report today. BDC was constituted with the objective of identifying ways of advancing beekeeping in India, thatcan help in improving agricultural productivity, enhancing employment generation, augmenting nutritional security and sustaining biodiversity. Further, beekeeping can be an important contributor in achieving the 2022 target of doubling farmer incomes.
As per Food and Agricultural Organization database, in 2017-18, India ranked eighth in the world in terms of honey production (64.9 thousand tonnes) while China stood first with a production level of 551 thousand tonnes. The report mentions that beekeeping cannot be restricted to honey and wax only, products such as pollen, propolis, royal jelly and bee venom are also marketable and can greatly help Indian farmers. Based on the area under cultivation in India and bee forage crops, India has a potential of about 200 million bee colonies as against 3.4 million bee colonies today. Increasing the number of bee colonies will not only increase the production of bee-related products but will boost overall agricultural and horticultural productivity.
India’s recent efforts to improve the state of beekeeping have helped increase the volume of honey exports from 29.6 to 51.5 thousand tonnes between 2014-15 and 2017-18 (as per data from National Bee Board and Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare). However, challenges persist and a lot more can be done to enhance the scope and scale of beekeeping. Some of the recommendations in the report include,
• Recognizing honeybees as inputs to agriculture and considering landless Beekeepers as farmers.
• Plantation of bee friendly flora at appropriate places and engaging women self-help groups in managing such plantations.
• Institutionalizing the National Bee Board and rechristening it as the Honey and Pollinators Board of India under the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare. Such a body would engage in advancing beekeeping through multiple mechanisms such as setting up of new Integrated Bee Development Centres, strengthening the existing ones, creating a honey price stabilization fund and collection of data on important aspects of apiculture.
• Recognition of apiculture as a subject for advanced research under the aegis of Indian Council for Agricultural Research.
• Training and development of beekeepers by state governments.
• Development of national and regional infrastructure for storage, processing and marketing of honey and other bee products.
• Simplifying procedures and specifying clear standards for ease of exporting honey and other bee products.
The BDC’s report has been submitted to the Prime Minister and has also been placed in the public domain.

پی ایم ای اے سی
وزیراعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل کے تحت قائم کردہ مدھو مکھی پالن سے متعلق ترقیاتی کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹ جاری کی
26 JUN 2019 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26 جون 2019 ؍ وزیراعظم کی اقتصادی مشاورتی کونسل نے پروفیسر وویک دیبرائےکی صدارت میں مدھو مکھی پالن سے متعلق ایک ترقیاتی کمیٹی قائم کی ہے۔ مدھو مکھی پالن سے متعلق ترقیاتی کمیٹی (بی ڈی سی ) نے آج اپنی رپورٹ جاری کی ۔ بی ڈی سی کا قیام ہندوستان میں مدھو مکھی پالن کو ترقی دینے کے راستوں کی شناخت کرنے کے مقصد سے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانےمیں مدد مل سکے، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہو سکے ، غذائی تحفظ میں اضافہ ہو سکے اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کو پائیدار بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں مدھو مکھی پالن 2022 تک کسانوں کی آمدنی کو دوگنی کرنے کے ہدف کے حصول میں بھی اہم معاون بن سکتا ہے۔
فوڈ واینڈ ایگریکلچرل آرگنائزیشن کے مطابق 18-2017 میں شہد کی پیداوار میں ہندوستان کا دنیا بھر میں 8 واں مقام تھا۔ ہندوستان میں شہد کی پیداوار 64.9 ہزار ٹن تھی جبکہ دنیا بھر میں شہد کی پیداوار میں 551 ہزار ٹن کے ساتھ چین کا پہلا مقام تھا۔ اس رپورٹ میں اس بات کا ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کو صرف شہد اور موم تک محدود نہیں کیا جا سکتا ہے بلکہ زرگل ، نملی موم اوررائل جیلی جیسے پروڈکٹس ایسے ہیں جن کی بازار میں خوب فروخت ہے اور جن سے ہندوستانی کسانوں کو بڑے پیمانے پر مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں مزروعہ آراضی اور شہد کی فصلوں والے علاقوں کی بنیاد پر ملک میں تقریباً 200 ملین مدھو مکھی پالن کالونی کی صلاحیت ہے۔جبکہ آج کی تاریخ میں ملک میں تقریباً 3.4 ملین مدھو مکھی کالونی ہیں۔ ملک میں مدھو کالونی کی تعداد میں اس اضافے سے نہ صرف شہد کی مکھی سے متعلق پروڈکٹس کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا بلکہ اس سے مجموعی زرعی اور باغبانی پیداواریت میں بھی کافی اضافہ ہوگا۔
مدھو مکھی پالن میں اضافہ کرنے کی ہندوستان کی حالیہ کوششوں نے شہد کی برآمدات میں بھی کافی اضافہ کیا ہے۔ شہد کی مکھیوں سے متعلق قومی بول اور زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبودی کی وزارت کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق سال 15-2014 اور 18-2017 کے دوران شہد کی برآمدات 29.6 ہزار ٹن سے بڑھ کر 51.5 ہزار ٹن ہو گئی ہے۔ لیکن اس کے باوجود چیلنجز ابھی باقی ہیں اور مدھو مکھی پالن میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے ابھی بہت کچھ کیا جانا باقی ہے ۔اس رپورٹ کی چند سفارشات درج ذیل ہیں :
• شہد کی مکھی کو زراعت کے مقابل تسلیم کرنا اور زرعی زمین سے محروم شہد کی مکھی پالنے والے افراد کو کسان تصور کرنا۔
• مناسب مقامات پر شہد کی مکھیوں کےموافق پودے اور پھولوں کو لگانااور اس طرح کے پودوں اور پھولوں کے انتظام و انصرام میں خواتین خود امدادی گروپوں کو شامل کرنا ۔
• شہد کی مکھیوں سے متعلق قومی بورڈوں کو ادارہ جاتی بنانااور اس کو زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبودی کی وزارت کے تحت ہنی اینڈ پالینیٹرس بورڈ آف انڈیا کی حیثیت سے از سر نو تشکیل کرنا۔
• اس طرح کے ادارے سے متعدد میکانزم مثلاً شہد کی مکھیوں سے متعلق نئے مربوط ترقیاتی مراکز قائم کرنا ، موجودہ ترقیاتی مراکز کو مستحکم کرنا ،شہد کی قیمتوں کو مستحکم کرنے سے متعلق فنڈ قائم کرنے اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے سے متعلق اہم پہلوؤں سے متعلق اعداد و شمار جمع کر کے مدھو مکھی پالن میں اضافہ ہو سکے گا۔
• زرعی تحقیق سے متعلق ہندوستانی کونسل (آئی سی اے آر ) کے زیر نگرانی اعلیٰ تحقیق کے لئے مگس بانی کو ایک مضمون کی حیثیت سے تسلیم کرنا ہے۔
• ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے والے افراد کی تربیت اور ترقی ۔
• شہد اور شہد سے متعلق دیگر پروڈکٹس کی ذخیرہ اندوزی ، ڈبہ بندی اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے قومی اور علاقائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ۔
• شہد اور شہد سے متعلق دیگر پروڈکٹس کی برآمدات کو آسان بنانے کے لئے آسان ضابطے اور واضح معیارات ۔
مدھو مکھی پالن سے متعلق ترقیاتی کمیٹی ( بی ڈی سی ) کی رپورٹ وزیراعظم کو سونپ دی گئی ہے۔ اور اس رپورٹ کو عوامی ڈومین میں رکھ دیا گیا ہے۔