Ministry of Jal Shakti
Minister Jal Shakti stresses need to make Water Conservation a Jan Andolan like Swachh Bharat
Swachh Mahotsav 2019 launched with Swachh Sundar Shauchalaya Awards
24 JUN 2019 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, today stressed the need to launch a huge jan andolan for water conservation along lines of the Swachh Bharat Mission to address agricultural, industrial and domestic water issues.
The Minister said, “Years before today, nobody would have believed that the sanitation coverage of India would reach the 100% mark by 2019. Today, in just 4 and a half years since the launch of the Swachh Bharat Mission, this figure has increased from 39% to 99%. I express my gratitude to all of you who have contributed to this jan andolan and have made India a role model for the rest of the world.”
The Minister said that the challenge of providing water to 17% of the world’s population (which lives in India) with just 4% of water in the world available with us, is the next big challenge facing the country. He added that he was confident that, with the PM’s vision and the people’s support, this Mission too can be accomplished.
The Minister was speaking at the launch of the Swachh Mahotsav 2019 - a campaign to celebrate the successes of the Swachh Bharat Mission and honour the stakeholder who were instrumental in making it happen. Kickstarting the Mahotsav, winners of Swachh Sundar Shauchalaya were recognized by the Minister in the Capital today. The Mahotsav is being organized by the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti and will culminate on 2nd October 2019, the 150th birth year anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
The Swachh Sundar Shauchalaya contest was aimed at sustained usage of toilets by encouraging pride in the toilet by the household. From January 1 to 31, 2019, more than 1.34 crore toilets were painted, decorated and given a facelift by the people of India under the campaign. The best performing States, Districts and individuals were awarded for making the campaign successful today.
Speaking at the event, the Secretary, Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri Parameswaran Iyer,mentioned that over 20,000 awards would be given to acknowledge the contributions of people from different walks of life under the Swachh Mahotsav campaign. He added that the campaign would be marked by immense information, education and communication activities at district, state and the national level in order to celebrate Swachhata.
The event witnessed the launch of Swachh Mahotsav logo and a book by the Minister. A book, ‘Showcasing Swachh Bharat Mission:When print media told the Swachh Bharat Story’ was launched. The book is a compilation of media coverage of the major milestones of the Swachh Bharat Missionsince 2014. The event was attended by State Secretaries, Mission Directors, District Collectors, Sarpanches, Swachhagrahis and the winners of the Swachh Sundar Shauchalaya Contest.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے پانی کے تحفظ کو سوچھ بھارت جیسی عوامی تحریک بنانے پر زور دیا
سوچھ مہوتسو 2019 کاآغاز سوچھ سندر شوچالیہ ایوارڈس کے ساتھ ہوا
24 JUN 2019 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔24؍جون۔جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے سوچھ بھارت مشن کے طرز پر پانی کے تحفظ کو ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل بنانے پر زور دیا ہے تاکہ زرعی، صنعتی اور گھریلو آبی مسائل کو حل کیاجاسکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج سے برسوں قبل کسی کو یہ یقین نہ ہوتا کہ بھارت میں صفائی ستھرائی کے عمل کا احاطہ 2019 تک 100 فیصد تک پہنچ جائیگا، آج محض ساڑھے چار برسوں میں ،جب سوچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت یہ عمل شروع ہوا تھا، یہ ہندسہ 39 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 99 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں اس جن آندولن میں اپنا تعاون دینے والے آپ میں سے ہر ایک کے تئیں اظہار تشکر کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے پوری دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کو ایک مثال بنا کر پیش کیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دنیا کی 17 فیصد آبادی (جو بھارت میں رہتی ہے) کو پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانا جبکہ دنیا کا محض چار فیصد پانی ہمیں دستیاب ہے، ملک کے روبرو آئندہ کی چنوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ انہیں پورا یقین ہے کہ وزیر اعظم کی بصیرت اور عوامی حمایت اور تعاون سے اس مشن کو بھی پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچایا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف سوچھ مہوتسو 2019 کے آغاز کے موقع پر اظہار خیال کررہے تھے۔ واضح رہے کہ یہ مہم سوچھ بھارت مشن کی کامیابی کے ایک جشن کے طو رپر شروع کی گئی ہے جس کا مقصد تمام تر شراکتداروں کو اعزاز سے نوازنا ہے جو اس مشن کو کامیاب بنانے میں سرگرم رہے ہیں۔ مہوتسو کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے سوچھ سندر شوچالیہ کے تحت کامیاب ہونے والوں کو وزیر موصوف نے دارالحکومت میں اعزاز سے نوازا۔ یہ مہوتسو اس طرح کا مہوتسو ہے جس کا اہتمام پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے کیا ہے۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت مہاتما گاندھی کی 150ویں پیدائش کی سالگرہ یعنی 2 اکتوبر 2019 کو اسے پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچائے گی۔
سوچھ سندر شوچالیہ مقابلے کامقصد بیت الخلاء استعمال کرنے کے عمل کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اس کے ہمہ گیر استعمال کو بڑھاوا دینا ہے۔ یکم جنوری سے 31 جنوری 2019 کے دوران 1.34 کروڑ سے زائد بیت الخلاؤں پر پینٹ کیا گیا ، ان کی تزئین و آرائش کی گئی اور اس مہم کے تحت بھارت کے عوام نے ان کی مرمت وغیرہ میں حصہ لیا۔ اس معاملے میں بہترین کارکردگی والی ریاستوں اور اضلاع اور افراد کو اس مہم کو کامیاب بنانے کیلئے ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے ، وزارت جل شکتی کے سکریٹری جناب پرمیشورن ایّر نے کہا کہ 20 ہزار سے زائد ایوارڈ سوچھ مہوتسو مہم کے تحت مختلف طبقات کے افراد کو اس معاملے میں اپنا تعاون دینے کے اعتراف میں دیے جائیں گے۔ انہو ں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ مہم ایسی مہم ہے جس کے تحت بڑے پیمانے پر اطلاعات فراہم کی جائیں گی، لوگوں کو جانکاری فراہم کی جائے گی ان تک رابطہ قائم کیا جائیگا ، ضلعی اور ریاستی سطحوں پر باقاعدہ اس کا اہتمام کیا جائیگا اور سوچھتا کو نمایاں کرنے کیلئے قومی سطح پر بھی ایسا کیا جائیگا۔
اس موقع پر سوچھ مہوتسو ’’لوگو ‘‘ پر مشتمل ایک کتابچہ بھی وزیر موصوف نے جاری کیا۔ یہ کتابچہ سوچھ بھارت مشن کو نمایاں کرتا ہے اور اس کتاب کا نام رکھا گیا ہے ’’جب طباعت پر مشتمل میڈیا نے سوچھ بھارت کی داستان دوہرائی ‘‘ یہ کتابچہ سوچھ بھارت مشن 2014 کے بعد سے لیکر اب تک کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کےتحت حاصل کیے گئے سنگ میلوں کے میڈیا کووریج کی تالیف ہے۔
اس موقع پر سوچھ سندر شوچالیہ مقابلے کے فاتحین سمیت ریاست کے سکریٹری حضرات، مشن کے ڈائرکٹر حضرات، ضلعی کلکٹر، سرپنچ اور سوچھا گرہی افراد بھی موجود تھے۔
U-2577