सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रकाशन विभाग ‘गीत रामायण’ का हिंदी रूपांतरण लाएगा
24 JUN 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रकाशन विभाग श्री दत्त प्रसाद जोग के ‘गीत रामायण’ का हिंदी रूपांतरण लाएगा। यह निर्णय केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने आज एक बैठक में लिया।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने इस बात की जानकारी पत्रों के माध्यम से आयुष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद नाईक, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेन्द्र फडणवीस, गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत और गोवा के कला एवं संस्कृति, जनजातीय कल्याण एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति और उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्री श्री गोविंद एस. गावड़े को भी दी।
गीत रामायण के बारे में
यह महाकाव्य रामायण की घटनाओं का क्रमवार वर्णन करने वाले 56 मराठी गीतों का संग्रह है। वर्ष 1955-1956 में इसका प्रसारण ऑल इंडिया रेडियो, पुणे द्वारा किया गया था। ‘गीत रामायण’ को उसके गीत, संगीत और गायन के लिए सराहा गया। जी. डी. मडगुलकर द्वारा लिखित और सुधीर फड़के की संगीत रचना वाले इन गीतों को "मराठी सुगम संगीत का मील का पत्थर" और रामायण का "सबसे लोकप्रिय" मराठी संस्करण माना जाता है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hindi adaptation of popular ‘Geet Ramayana’ to be brought out by Publications Division
24 JUN 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division will bring out the Hindi adaptation of ‘Geet Ramayana’ by Shri Datta Prasad Jog. This was decided by Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar in a meeting held earlier today.
The same was also communicated by Shri Javadekar through letters written to Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of AYUSH; Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister, Maharashtra; Shri Pramod Savant, Chief Minister, Goa; and Shri Govind S Gaude, Minister of Art & Culture, Tribal Welfare and Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Government of Goa.
About Geet Ramayana
It is a collection of 56 Marathi language songs chronologically describing events from the Indian Hindu epic, the Ramayana. It was broadcast by All India Radio, Pune in 1955–1956. Geet Ramayan was acclaimed for its lyrics, music and singing. Written by G. D. Madgulkar and the songs composed by Sudhir Phadke, it is considered a "milestone of Marathi light music" and the "most popular" Marathi version of Ramayana.