ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ‘ਗੀਤ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ’ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਣ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ
24 JUN 2019 6:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਜੋਗ ਦੇ ‘ਗੀਤ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ’ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰਣ ਲਿਆਵੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੇਂਦਰ ਫਡਣਵੀਸ, ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਦ ਸਾਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਦੇ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਐੱਸ. ਗਾਵੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।
ਗੀਤ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਬਾਰੇ
ਇਹ ਮਹਾਕਾਵਿ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 56 ਮਰਾਠੀ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਹੈ । ਸਾਲ 1955 - 1956 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ (ਆਕਾਸ਼ਵਾਣੀ) ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਪੁਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ‘ਗੀਤ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ’ ਨੂੰ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਗੀਤ, ਸੰਗੀਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਾਇਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹਿਆ ਗਿਆ। ਜੀ. ਡੀ. ਮਡਗੁਲਕਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧੀਰ ਫੜਕੇ ਦੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਰਚਨਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੀਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ “ਮਰਾਠੀ ਸੁਗਮ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦਾ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ’’ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਾਇਣ ਦਾ “ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਕਬੂਲ” ਮਰਾਠੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਮੰਨਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Hindi adaptation of popular ‘Geet Ramayana’ to be brought out by Publications Division
24 JUN 2019 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Publications Division will bring out the Hindi adaptation of ‘Geet Ramayana’ by Shri Datta Prasad Jog. This was decided by Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar in a meeting held earlier today.
The same was also communicated by Shri Javadekar through letters written to Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of AYUSH; Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Chief Minister, Maharashtra; Shri Pramod Savant, Chief Minister, Goa; and Shri Govind S Gaude, Minister of Art & Culture, Tribal Welfare and Civil Supplies & Consumer Affairs, Government of Goa.
About Geet Ramayana
It is a collection of 56 Marathi language songs chronologically describing events from the Indian Hindu epic, the Ramayana. It was broadcast by All India Radio, Pune in 1955–1956. Geet Ramayan was acclaimed for its lyrics, music and singing. Written by G. D. Madgulkar and the songs composed by Sudhir Phadke, it is considered a "milestone of Marathi light music" and the "most popular" Marathi version of Ramayana.