गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत का कद बढ़ाने में योग की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की
21 JUN 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने विश्व मंच पर भारत का कद बढ़ाने में योग की भूमिका की प्रशंसा की है। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि योग भारत के लिए एक दूत की तरह काम कर रहा है और पूरी दुनिया को देश की प्राचीन संस्कृति की ओर आकर्षित कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विशेष प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप योग को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान मिली और आज लगभग 200 देशों में एक साथ योग का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है।
श्री शाह 5वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के मौके पर आज रोहतक में राज्य स्तरीय समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में बोल रहे थे। इस अवसर पर श्री शाह ने राज्य में योग के प्रचार के उद्देश्य से योग परिषद स्थापित करने के लिए मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर की सराहना की। इससे पहले श्री अमित शाह और श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर ने मेला मैदान में उपस्थित लोगों के साथ योगाभ्यास किया।
दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री शाह ने कहा कि योग एक अभ्यास है जो न केवल किसी व्यक्ति के शारीरिक और मानसिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करता है बल्कि आसानी से काम करने के लिए पर्याप्त शक्ति भी प्रदान करता है। उनका कहना था कि योग के प्रचार के लिए देश में समय-समय पर कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते थे किंतु वर्ष 2014 में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रधानमंत्री बनने के बाद योग को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहचान मिली। उन्होंने संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के भाषण का जिक्र किया और कहा कि श्री मोदी द्वारा किए गए लगातार प्रयासों का परिणाम था कि 177 देशों ने प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार किया और संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने केवल 70 दिनों की अवधि में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस घोषित कर दिया।
श्री शाह ने कहा कि आज लगभग 200 देशों में करोड़ों लोग योग कर रहे हैं और बच्चे उनसे प्रेरणा लेकर अपने जीवन में योग को अपना रहे हैं। उन्होंने योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संतों और गुरुओं का आभार व्यक्त किया।
इससे पहले, इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने योग को एक प्राचीन स्वास्थ्य पद्धति बताया और कहा कि उनकी सरकार ने राज्य में योग के प्रचार के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कल ही राज्य सरकार ने योग परिषद का गठन किया है ताकि सभी क्षेत्रों के लोग अपने जीवन में योग को अपनाएं और अपने शारीरिक, मानसिक और आध्यात्मिक विकास को सुनिश्चित करें। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य के गांवों में योग या व्यायामशालाओं के निर्माण का भी निर्णय लिया गया है। इसके अलावा राज्य में योग प्रशिक्षकों की भर्ती भी की जा रही है।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में 80 स्थानों पर एक साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह का आयोजन किया गया है जिसमें लगभग 5 लाख लोगों ने भाग लिया। मुख्यमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर योग को मान्यता दिलाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को 5वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह के राज्य स्तरीय समारोह में भाग लेने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि देश के गृह मंत्री के रूप में कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री शाह की हरियाणा की यह पहली यात्रा है।
इस अवसर पर खेल और युवा मामलों के मंत्री श्री अनिल विज, रोहतक के सांसद श्री अरविंद शर्मा, सांसद राज्यसभा और भाजपा के राष्ट्रीय महासचिव डॉ. अनिल जैन, हरियाणा सरकार में सहकारिता मंत्री श्री मनीष ग्रोवर, मुख्य सचिव श्री डी. एस. धेसी सहित जिला प्रशासन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah praises Yoga’s contribution in enhancing India’s stature internationally
21 JUN 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has praised Yoga’s Ambassadorial role and its contribution in enhancing India’s stature on the world stage. He said, “Yoga is acting like an Ambassador of India, attracting the whole world towards Yoga and the country’s old age culture. As a result of the efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Yoga got recognition at international level and today it is being performed simultaneously in about 200 countries.”
Shri Shah was the Chief Guest at the Haryana State level function of 5th International Yoga Day celebrations in Rohtak today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Shah also lauded Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar for setting up Yog Parishad to promote Yoga in Haryana. Shri Shah and Shri Khattar performed Yoga along with others at the Mela ground in Rohtak.
Highlighting the importance of Yoga in day to day life, Shri Shah said that Yoga is a practice which not only ensures physical and mental health of an individual but also provides energy to perform work with ease. He said though several progammes were organized from time to time in the country for the promotion of Yoga, it got recognition at international level in the year 2014, when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. Referring to Shri Modi’s address at the UN General Assembly five years ago, the Home Minister said due to the persistent efforts made by Shri Modi, 177 countries accepted the proposal and UN declared June 21 as International Yoga Day with in a period of 70 days.
Shri Shah said that today crores of people are performing Yoga in about 200 countries and children are inspired to adopt Yoga in their lives. He expressed gratitude to the saints and gurus for promoting Yoga and also to those who are bringing perfection in it through scientific research.
Earlier, speaking on this occasion, Chief Minister Shri Khattar described Yoga as an ancient practice and said that the State Government has taken several steps for the promotion of Yoga. He said that yesterday only, the State Government constituted YogParishad so that the people of all walks of life adopt Yoga in their life and ensure their physical, mental and spiritual development. He said that a decision has also been taken to construct Yogor Vyamshalas in villages. Apart from this, recruitment of Yoga trainers is also being made in the State.
He said that International Yoga Day functions have been organized simultaneously at 80 places in the State in which about 5 lakh people participated. The Chief Minister also used this opportunity to thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for getting recognition to Yoga at international level. He also thanked Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for taking part in the State Level Function of 5th International Yoga Day celebrations and said that this is Shri Shah’s first visit to Haryana after taking charge as Home Minister of the country.
Among those present on this occasion included Sports and Youth Affairs MinisterShri Anil Vij,MP Rohtak Shri Arvind Sharma, MP Rajya Sabha Dr Anil Jain, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Manish Grover, Chief Secretary Shri D.S Dhesi and other senior officers of the district administration.