Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah praises Yoga’s contribution in enhancing India’s stature internationally
21 JUN 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has praised Yoga’s Ambassadorial role and its contribution in enhancing India’s stature on the world stage. He said, “Yoga is acting like an Ambassador of India, attracting the whole world towards Yoga and the country’s old age culture. As a result of the efforts made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Yoga got recognition at international level and today it is being performed simultaneously in about 200 countries.”
Shri Shah was the Chief Guest at the Haryana State level function of 5th International Yoga Day celebrations in Rohtak today. Addressing the gathering, Shri Shah also lauded Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar for setting up Yog Parishad to promote Yoga in Haryana. Shri Shah and Shri Khattar performed Yoga along with others at the Mela ground in Rohtak.
Highlighting the importance of Yoga in day to day life, Shri Shah said that Yoga is a practice which not only ensures physical and mental health of an individual but also provides energy to perform work with ease. He said though several progammes were organized from time to time in the country for the promotion of Yoga, it got recognition at international level in the year 2014, when Shri Narendra Modi became the Prime Minister. Referring to Shri Modi’s address at the UN General Assembly five years ago, the Home Minister said due to the persistent efforts made by Shri Modi, 177 countries accepted the proposal and UN declared June 21 as International Yoga Day with in a period of 70 days.
Shri Shah said that today crores of people are performing Yoga in about 200 countries and children are inspired to adopt Yoga in their lives. He expressed gratitude to the saints and gurus for promoting Yoga and also to those who are bringing perfection in it through scientific research.
Earlier, speaking on this occasion, Chief Minister Shri Khattar described Yoga as an ancient practice and said that the State Government has taken several steps for the promotion of Yoga. He said that yesterday only, the State Government constituted YogParishad so that the people of all walks of life adopt Yoga in their life and ensure their physical, mental and spiritual development. He said that a decision has also been taken to construct Yogor Vyamshalas in villages. Apart from this, recruitment of Yoga trainers is also being made in the State.
He said that International Yoga Day functions have been organized simultaneously at 80 places in the State in which about 5 lakh people participated. The Chief Minister also used this opportunity to thank Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for getting recognition to Yoga at international level. He also thanked Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for taking part in the State Level Function of 5th International Yoga Day celebrations and said that this is Shri Shah’s first visit to Haryana after taking charge as Home Minister of the country.
Among those present on this occasion included Sports and Youth Affairs MinisterShri Anil Vij,MP Rohtak Shri Arvind Sharma, MP Rajya Sabha Dr Anil Jain, Minister of State for Cooperation Shri Manish Grover, Chief Secretary Shri D.S Dhesi and other senior officers of the district administration.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ نے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے وقار کو بڑھانے میں یوگ کے تعاون کی ستائش کی
21 JUN 2019 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،21جون2019؍مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے یوگ کے سفارتی رول کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کے وقار میں اضافہ کرنے میں یوگ نے ایک نمایاں تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ ہندوستان کے ایک سفیر کی طرح کام کررہا ہے اور یوگ پوری دنیا کو اپنی طرف راغب کررہا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ ملک کا قدیم کلچر ہے۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی طرف سے کی گئی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں یوگ نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر نمایاں حیثیت حاصل کرلی ہے اور آج تقریباً 200 ملکوں میں ایک ساتھ یوگ آسن کیا جارہا ہے۔
جناب شاہ آج روہتک میں یوگ کے پانچویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات کے موقع پر ہریانہ ریاست کے ایک تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔یوگ آسن کے جمع ہوئے لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے ہریانہ میں یوگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے یوگ پریشد کے قیام کے سلسلے میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال کھٹر کی بھی تعریف کی۔ جناب شاہ اور جناب کھٹر نے روہتک میں میلا گراؤنڈ پر دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ یوگ آسن کئے۔
روز مرہ کی زندگی میں یوگ کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یوگ ایک عمل ہے جو نہ صر ف ایک شخص کی ذہنی اور جسمانی صحت کو یقینی بناتا ہے، بلکہ آسانی کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے توانائی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگ کے فروغ کے لئے ملک میں وقتاً فوقتاً بہت سے پروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے، لیکن اس نے2014ء میں اس وقت بین الاقوامی سطح پر اپنی حیثیت کو تسلیم کرایا، جب جناب نریندر مودی وزیر اعظم بنے۔ پانچ سال پہلے اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں جناب مودی کے خطاب کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی مسلسل کوششوں کی وجہ سے 177 ملکوں نے اس تجویز کو قبول کیا اور پھر اقوام متحدہ نے 70 دن کے اندر 21 جون کو یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن قرار دیا۔
جانب شاہ نے کہا کہ آج تقریباً 200 ملکوں میں دو کروڑ لوگ یوگ کررہے ہیں اور بچے اپنے زندگی میں یوگ اپنانے کے لئے متحرک ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یوگ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سادھوں ، سنتوں اور گروؤں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس سے پہلے اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کھٹر نے یوگ کو ایک قدیم عمل قرار دیا اور کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے یوگ کے فروغ کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کل ہی ریاستی حکومت نے یوگ پریشد تشکیل دیا ہے، تاکہ زندگی کے ہر شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ یوگ کو اپنی زندگی میں اپنا سکے اور اپنی جسمانی،ذہنی اور روحانی نشو ونما کو یقینی بناسکے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گاوؤں میں یوگور ویایام شالائیں تعمیر کرنے کے لئے بھی اقداما ت کئے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ یوگ کی تربیت دینے والوں کی بھرتی بھی کی جارہی ہے۔
جناب کھٹر نے کہا کہ یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر ریاست کے 80 مقامات پر ایک ساتھ تقریبا ت منعقد ہوئی، جس میں 5 لاکھ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔ وزیر اعلیٰ نے اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ، جنہوں نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر یوگ کو بین الاقوامی مقام دلایا۔ انہوں نے یوگ کے پانچویں بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات میں حصہ لینے کے لئے جناب امت شاہ کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا۔
اس موقع پر جو لوگ موجود تھے ان میں کھیلوں، نوجوانو ں کے امور کے وزیر جناب انل وج ، ممبر پارلیمنٹ روہتک اروند شرما، راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر ڈاکٹر انل جین، تعاون کے وزیر مملکت جناب منیش گروور ، چیف سیکریٹری جناب ڈی ایس دھیسی اور ضلع انتظامیہ کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔
U: 2549