स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
प्रभावित जिलों में एईएस / जेई रोगियों को लाने-ले जाने के लिए 8 अतिरिक्त उन्नत जीवन रक्षक एंबुलेंस तैनात – डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन
घर-घर सक्रिय मामलों का पता लगाने का अभियान शुरू - राज्य ने दैनिक निरीक्षण और निगरानी का काम शुरू किया
आईसीएमआर की टीम जल्द से जल्द वायरोलॉजी लैब चालू करने के लिए काम कर रही है
20 JUN 2019 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार के मुजफ्फरपुर और उसके आसपास के अन्य जिलों में एईएस / जेई के बढ़ते हुए मामलों से उत्पन्न स्थिति के मद्देनजर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने प्रभावितों जिलों में आठ उन्नत जीवन रक्षक एम्बुलेंस (एएलएस) तैनात करने के निर्देश दिए हैं। इसके अनुसार राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन (एनएचएम) के तहत गंभीर रोगियों को लाने-ले जाने के लिए आठ अतिरिक्त उन्नत जीवन रक्षक एंबुलेंस सेवा में तैनात की गई हैं। 10 बाल रोग विशेषज्ञों और पांच पैरा-मेडिक्स की केंद्रीय टीमों को मरीजों के इलाज के लिए तैनात किया गया है और इन टीमों ने राज्य सरकार के साथ तालमेल करते हुए काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि सोलह वरिष्ठ जिला अधिकारियों और चिकित्सा कर्मियों को निगरानी और मामलों की जल्द पहचान करने तथा उसकी दैनिक रिपोर्ट भेजने के लिए संवेदनशील ब्लॉकों में भेजा गया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि जिला कलेक्टरों को भी इन कार्यों में शामिल किया गया है और वे व्यक्तिगत रूप से जिम्मेदारी ले रहे हैं। विभिन्न ब्लॉक टीमों का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सीनियर डिप्टी कलेक्टरों (एसडीसी) / जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों को तैनात किया गया है। इन टीमों की ब्लॉक स्तर पर समग्र कार्य करने के लिए जिला स्तर के चिकित्सा अधिकारी और प्रभारी चिकित्सा अधिकारी (एमओआईसी) सहायता करेंगे। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बीमारी की जल्दी चेतावनी देने वाले संकेतों का पता लगाने के लिए दैनिक निरीक्षण और निगरानी का काम शुरू करने के निर्देश दिए गए हैं। राज्य सरकार ने घर-घर जाकर सर्वेक्षण करने और संभावित मरीजों को नजदीकी पीएचसी ले जाने का काम शुरू किया है। इन केन्द्रों का सीनियर डिप्टी कलेक्टरों द्वारा अचानक निरीक्षण भी किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा सुबह-सुबह आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों का भी इन अधिकारियों और और बाल विकास परियोजना अधिकारियों द्वारा निरीक्षण किया जा रहा है। प्रभावित गांवों में हरेक घर को ओआरएस भी बांटा जा रहा है। माइक और व्यक्तिगत संचार जैसे अन्य उपायों द्वारा जागरूकता भी पैदा की जा रही है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि जल्द से जल्द वायरोलॉजी लैब को चालू करने के लिए श्रीकृष्ण मेडिकल कॉलेज एंड हॉस्पिटल में आईसीएमआर विशेषज्ञों की एक टीम तैनात की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले तैनात बहु-विषयी टीम 2019 में भर्ती और ईलाज कराने वाले एईएस रोगियों के सभी मामलों के रिकॉर्ड की समीक्षा कर रही है। यह टीम मृत्यु के कारणों का पता लगाने के लिए मानकीकृत उपकरण का उपयोग कर रही है। अगले दो तीन दिनों में यह गतिविधि पूरी होने की उम्मीद है। इसी तरह की प्रक्रिया केजरीवाल अस्पताल में भी की जाएगी।
बहु-विषयी टीम 18 मई, 2019 से अस्पताल में भर्ती हुए एईएस रोगियों के बारे में व्यवस्थित रूप से नैदानिक, पोषण और महामारी संबंधी जानकारी एकत्र करेगी। संक्रामक एटिऑलॉजी का पता लगाने के लिए रक्त, मूत्र और सीएसएफ के नमूने एकत्र किए जाएंगे। यह टीम खाना न मिलने और लीची खपत (प्रमात्रा सहित) की भूमिका की पुष्टि के लिए मामला नियंत्रण अध्ययन करेगी। श्री मनोज झालानी, एएस एंड एमडी (एनएचएम) समग्र रूप से चल रहे कार्यों की समीक्षा के लिए कल मुजफ्फरपुर का दौरा करेंगे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan: 8 additional advanced life support ambulances (ALS) deployed to transport AES/JE patients in the affected districts
House to house active case finding campaign started- State takes up daily surveillance and monitoring
ICMR team working to make virology lab operational at the earliest
20 JUN 2019 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
In view of the situation arising due to the AES/JE cases in Muzaffarpur and other adjoining districts in Bihar, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare has instructed for deployment of eight advanced life support ambulances (ALS) in the affected districts. Accordingly, eight additional advanced life support ambulances (ALS) have been pressed into service for transportation of critical patients under National Health Mission (NHM). The central teams of 10 pediatricians and five para-medics sent yesterday, have been deployed in the field and have started working in coordination with the state government. Dr. Harsh Vardhan further added that sixteen senior district officials and medical personnel have been sent to the vulnerable blocks for monitoring and early identification of cases and ensuring daily reporting. Their headquarters have also been shifted to these blocks also, he added
Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that the District Collector (DC) has now got involved and is personally taking responsibility. He has deputed the Senior Deputy Collectors (SDC)/District level officers to lead various block teams. These teams will be assisted by a district level Medical Officer and Medical Officer in charge (MOIC) to do the overall work at block level. He further said that the State has been given instructions to switch to daily surveillance and monitoring for detecting early warning signs of the disease. “The State government has started a social audit along with active case finding campaign through house to house survey and moving the prospective patients to the nearest PHC for early intervention. Surprise checks are also being conducted at the PHCs by the Senior Deputy Collectors (SDC). Additionally, the early morning inspection of Anganwadi Centres is also being undertaken by SDCs and Child development Project Officers (CDPOs). They are also distributing of ORS to each house in the affected villages,” he stated. The ANMs and ASHAs have been directed to visit every house for raising awareness about AES/JE by distributing pamphlets and brochures. Awareness is also being created through other measures such as miking and inter-personal communication.
Also, an ICMR team of experts has been deployed at the Sri Krishna Medical College and Hospital (SKMCH) hospital for making the virology lab operational at the earliest, Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated. The Union Health Minister further stated that the multi-disciplinary team deployed earlier is reviewing all the case records of AES patients, admitted and treated in 2019. “The team is reviewing the case records of discharged and deceased AES patients at SKMCH using a standardized tool to know the reasons for mortality. We expect to complete the activity in next two to three days. A similar exercise will be undertaken in the Kejriwal Hospital,” Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
The multi-disciplinary team will systematically collect clinical, nutritional and epidemiological information from AES patients hospitalized since 18 May 2019. Blood, urine and CSF samples will be collected from these patients to rule out infectious aetiology. The team will also conduct case-control study (by taking household/village controls) to reconfirm the role of missing meals and litchi consumption (including the quantity). Orientation training of all pediatricians of SKMCH will also be conducted in batches over the next few days on clinical case management and treatment protocol of AES and brief the new team about case assessment, investigations and treatment protocols already in place and request them to continue the same.
Shri Manoj Jhalani, AS & MD (NHM) will visit Muzaffarpur tomorrow and review the overall ongoing operations.