सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बांग्लादेश और दक्षिण कोरिया के चैनल दूरदर्शन फ्री डिश पर
19 JUN 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-बांग्लादेश संबंधों को व्यापक प्रोत्साहन देते हुए भारत सरकार ने बांग्लादेश टीवी के स्वामित्व वाले चैनल बीटीवी वर्ल्ड को दूरदर्शन फ्री डिश पर दिखाने का फैसला किया है। इससे यह चैनल हमारे देश में दर्शकों को दूरदर्शन पर उपलब्ध हो सकेगा। साथ ही डी.डी.इंडिया बांग्लादेश को उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा, ताकि वहां की जनता उसे देख सके। यह व्यवस्था प्रसार भारती और बांग्लादेश टीवी (बीटीवी) के बीच 07 मई, 2019 को हस्ताक्षरित समझौता ज्ञापन का परिणाम है। बीटीवी चैनल में पूर्वी भारत के दर्शकों की विशेष दिलचस्पी होगी। यह निर्णय दोनों देशों के संबंधों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है और दोनों देशों की सरकारों द्वारा पहले लिए गए बंग-बंधु शेख मुजीबुर्रहमान पर फिल्म के सह-निर्माण के निर्णय का अनुगमन है। इस फिल्म का निर्देशन विख्यात फिल्म निर्देशक/निर्माता श्री श्याम बेनेगल करेंगे।
सरकार ने दक्षिण कोरिया सरकार के अंग्रेजी भाषी 24x7 चैनल केबीएस वर्ल्ड को भारतीय दर्शकों के लिए डीडी फ्री डिश पर उपलब्ध कराने के प्रसार भारती के प्रस्ताव को भी मंजूरी दे दी है। साथ ही कोरिया के लोग भी अपने देश में बैठे बैठे डी.डी.इंडिया के कार्यक्रम देख सकेंगे।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Channels of Bangladesh and South Korea on DD Free Dish
19 JUN 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a big boost to India-Bangladesh cooperation, the Government of India has decided to show BTV World, a channel owned by Bangladesh TV, on the Doordarshan Free Dish which will be available for the viewers of Doordarshan in our country. At the same time, DD India would be made available in Bangladesh for being viewed by the people in that country. This arrangement is as a result of an MoU signed between Prasar Bharati and Bangladesh TV(BTV) on 7th May, 2019. The channel – BTV World would be of special interest to the viewers of Eastern India. The decision marks an important watershed in the strengthening of ties between the two countries and follows with an earlier decision taken by the two Governments to co-produce a film on Banga Bandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, which will be directed by the eminent film Director/Producer Shri Shyam Benegal.
The Government has also approved the proposal of Prasar Bharati for making available the KBS World, an English 24x7 channel of Government of Republic of South Korea on the DD Free Dish for the Indian viewers. Simultaneously, people of Korea would be able to view DD India in their country.