Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Channels of Bangladesh and South Korea on DD Free Dish
19 JUN 2019 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a big boost to India-Bangladesh cooperation, the Government of India has decided to show BTV World, a channel owned by Bangladesh TV, on the Doordarshan Free Dish which will be available for the viewers of Doordarshan in our country. At the same time, DD India would be made available in Bangladesh for being viewed by the people in that country. This arrangement is as a result of an MoU signed between Prasar Bharati and Bangladesh TV(BTV) on 7th May, 2019. The channel – BTV World would be of special interest to the viewers of Eastern India. The decision marks an important watershed in the strengthening of ties between the two countries and follows with an earlier decision taken by the two Governments to co-produce a film on Banga Bandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, which will be directed by the eminent film Director/Producer Shri Shyam Benegal.
The Government has also approved the proposal of Prasar Bharati for making available the KBS World, an English 24x7 channel of Government of Republic of South Korea on the DD Free Dish for the Indian viewers. Simultaneously, people of Korea would be able to view DD India in their country.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
बांगलादेश आणि दक्षिण कोरिया वाहिन्यांचे दूरदर्शनवर मोफत प्रसारण सेवा
19 JUN 2019 7:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 जून 2019
भारत आणि बांगलादेश या दोन देशांच्या भरीव सहकार्याला प्रोत्साहन मिळावे यासाठी भारत सरकारने बांगलादेशची दूरदर्शन वाहिनी बी टीव्ही वर्ल्डचे प्रक्षेपण देशभरात मोफत करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या वाहिनींवरचे कार्यक्रम प्रेक्षक देशभरात बघू शकतात. तसेच भारताच्या दूरदर्शन वाहिनीचे कार्यक्रम बांगलादेशात प्रक्षेपित करण्यात येणार आहेत. दि. 7 मे 2019 रोजी भारताची प्रसारभारती आणि बांगलादेशच्या बी टीव्ही दरम्यान झालेल्या सामंजस्य कराराचा एक निर्णयात्मक भाग आहे. पूर्वोत्तर भारताच्या प्रेक्षकांनी बी टीव्ही वाहिन्यांच्या कार्यक्रमासंदर्भात विशेष रुची दाखवल्याने हा करार करण्यात येऊन दोन्ही देशांचे संदेशवहन संबंधांना यामुळे महत्व प्राप्त होत आहे.
श्याम बेनेगल निर्मित आणि दिग्दर्शित बंगबंधू शेख मुजीबूर रहमान यांच्या जीवनावर आधारित चित्रपटाच्य सहनिर्मितीचे काम दोन्ही देशांच्या सरकारने केले होते. ज्याला दोन्ही देशांमध्ये चांगला प्रतिसाद मिळाला.
सरकारने प्रसार भारतीच्या प्रस्तावालाही मंजुरी दिली असून हा प्रस्ताव दक्षिण कोरिया सरकारच्या 24X7 इंग्रजी वाहिनी केबीएस वर्ल्ड दोन्ही देशांमध्ये उपलब्ध व्हावे यासाठी मांडला गेला होता.