Ministry of Jal Shakti
Jal Shakti Minister Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inspects Namami Gange STP projects at Dinapur and Ramana
Minister also visits Ganga Tarini, a floating Ganga Museum and Jalaj, a mobile livelihood center on the Ganga
18 JUN 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat reviewed the ongoing Namami Gange projects in Varanasi during his visit to the city today. He inspected the 140 Million Litres Day (MLD) Dinapur Sewage Treatment Plant (STP) from inlet upto outfall point into Varuna. He was accompanied by Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Shri Rajiv Ranjan Mishra.
Union Minister, Sh. Shekhawat instructed the officials of Dinapur STP to conduct periodic chemical checks to ensure that the sewage does not have any industrial or other toxic discharge. Under the Namami Gange program, 2 STPs at Dinapur and Goitha (120 MLD) have been recently completed at Varanasi, of which, the Dinapur STP was inaugurated late last year by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in November 2018.
Furthermore, the 50 MLD STP being constructed in Ramana will bolster the existing sewage treatment capacity of the city and take it to 412 MLD which is adequate to meet the sewage treatment demand till 2035 and stop untreated sewage from entering the Ganga in Varanasi.
Shri Shekhawat also inspected all the 84 iconic Ghats of Varanasi by boat with a particular focus on the 26 Ghats, where the projects of repair/ renovation have been taken up under the Namami Gange Program. He also reviewed the project for regular cleaning of the 84 Ghats as well as the river surface cleaning project, both of which have been put in place under the Namami Gange Program to ensure cleanliness in and around the river.
Apart from inspecting the Ghats, he also observed the Ghat pumping stations and tapping of drains. Out of 23 drains, 20 drains have already been tapped. The remaining 3, including Assi are being tapped through Ramana STP project, which is to be completed during this year.
The Minister also visited ‘Ganga Tarini’, a floating museum on a house boat which showcases a film display on Ganga and its rich biodiversity. It is a first of its kind initiative to inform people about the various facets of the river including the social, cultural, historical and economical aspects. Ganga Tarini has been developed by the Wildlife Institute of India (WII) in collaboration with NMCG.
Shri Shekhawat also visited ‘Jalaj’, a boat which moves along the Ghats of Varanasi and the nearby villages, displaying and selling products prepared by the Ganga Praharis and local villagers, as a boost to better livelihood opportunities for people living along the banks of the Ganga. The trained Ganga Praharis also educate the local people and tourists regarding Ganga river, biodiversity and cleanliness.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने दीनापुर और रमना में नमामि गंगे एसटीपी परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण किया
उन्होंने तैरते गंगा संग्रहालय ‘गंगा तारिणी’ और गंगा पर चलते-फिरते आजीविका केंद्र का भी दौरा किया
18 JUN 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज वाराणसी में चल रही नमामि गंगे परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने 140 मिलियन लीटर डे (एमएलडी) दीनापुर सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट प्लांट (एसटीपी) का निरीक्षण किया। उनके साथ राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री राजीव रंजन मिश्रा भी थे।
श्री शेखावत ने दीनापुर एसटीपी के अधिकारियों को समय-समय पर रासायनिक जांच करने के निर्देश दिए ताकि यह सुनिश्चित हो सके हो कि सीवेज में कोई औद्योगिक या अन्य विषाक्त पदार्थ न जाए। नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत, दीनापुर और गोइठा (120 एमएलडी) संयंत्र अभी हाल में पूरे हुए हैं। इनमें से दीनपुर एसटीपी का प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन पिछले साल नवंबर 2018 में किया था। इसके अलावा, रमना में निर्मित 50 एमएलडी एसटीपी शहर की मौजूदा सीवेज उपचार क्षमता को बढ़ाएगा।
श्री शेखावत ने नाव द्वारा वाराणसी के सभी 84 प्रतिष्ठित घाटों का निरीक्षण किया। इनमें विशेष रूप से वे 26 घाट भी शामिल हैं जहां नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत मरम्मत/ नवीनीकरण की परियोजनाएँ शुरू की गई हैं। उन्होंने 84 घाटों की नियमित सफाई के साथ-साथ नदी की सतह की सफाई परियोजनाओं की भी समीक्षा की। इन्हें गंगा नदी के अंदर और आसपास की सफाई सुनिश्चित करने के लिए नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया है।
उन्होंने एक हाउस बोट पर बनाए गए गंगा तारिणी नामक तैरते संग्रहालय का भी निरीक्षण किया। इस संग्रहालय में गंगा और इसकी समृद्ध जैव विविधता पर एक फिल्म प्रदर्शन भी किया जाता है। यह सामाजिक, सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और आर्थिक पहलुओं के साथ-साथ सहित नदी के विभिन्न पहलुओं के बारे में लोगों को जानकारी उपलब्ध कराता है। एनएमजीसी के सहयोग से गंगा तारिणी को भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) द्वारा विकसित किया गया है।
श्री शेखावत ने 'जलज नामक नाव का भी दौरा किया, जो वाराणसी के घाटों और आस-पास के गांवों में चलती है और गंगा प्रहरियों और स्थानीय ग्रामीणों द्वारा तैयार उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन और बिक्री करती है। यह बेहतर आजीविका के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देती है। प्रशिक्षित गंगा प्रहरियों ने स्थानीय लोगों और पर्यटकों को गंगा नदी, उसकी जैव विविधता और स्वच्छता के बारे में शिक्षित किया।