Ministry of Home Affairs
NDMA meets Gambian delegation; discuss Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR)
18 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) met a 25-member delegation from Gambia here today. The visit was a part of the Special Training Programme for Gambian civil servants organised by the National Centre for Good Governance, Mussoorie, from June 10 -21, 2019.
The Programme aims to integrate cross-country experiences and best practices in field administration. It is led by the Ministry of External Affairs, Govt. of India.
To set the tone of the interaction, NDMA made a presentation on the global trends in disasters, the institutional mechanism for Disaster Risk Reduction in India and the functioning of the Authority. This was followed by a detailed discussion on relevant issues.
Knowledge exchange and sharing of best practices is an important tool for reducing risks and empowering vulnerable communities. Discussions at the meeting would mutually benefit both the countries in their efforts towards Disaster Risk Reduction.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण - एनडीएमए ने गांबिया के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की: आपदा जोखिम घटाने के उपायों पर हुई चर्चा
18 JUN 2019 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
गांबिया के 25 सदस्‍यीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आज यहां राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएम) से मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल गांबिया के सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लिए मसूरी स्थित राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र द्वारा आयोजित प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में हिस्‍सा लेने भारत आया है। यह कार्यक्रम 10 से 21 जून तक आयोजित किया गया है।
प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्‍य दोनों देशों के बीच प्रशासन के क्षेत्र में परस्‍पर अनुभवों और काम काज के बेहतरीन तरीकों को साझा करना है। कार्यक्रम की अगुवाई भारत सरकार का विदेश मंत्रालय कर रहा है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल से चर्चा के लिए एनडीएमए ने आपदा प्रबंधन के बारे में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर अपनायी जा रहे तौर तरीकों,भारत में आपदा जोखिम न्‍यूनीकरण की संस्‍थागत प्रणाली तथा खुद के काम काज के तरीकों पर एक प्रस्‍तुति दी। इसके बाद आपदा प्रबंधन से जुड़े मुद्दों पर विस्‍तार से चर्चा की गई।
ज्ञान तथा काम काज के बेहतरीन तौर तरीकों को साझा करना आपदा जोखिमों को कम करने और कमजोर समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने का एक सशक्‍त माध्‍यम है। बैठक में होने वाली चर्चाएँ दोनों देशों को आपदा जोखिम घटाने के उनके प्रयासों में मदद करेंगी।