अंतरिक्ष विभाग
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की
इसरो के अध्यक्ष ने गगनयान, चन्द्रयान-2 और सूर्य और शुक्र मिशनों के बारे में विस्‍तार से जानकारी की
डॉ. के. सीवन ने कहा कि भारत का अपना अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन होगा
13 JUN 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, जन शिकायत और पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के अध्यक्ष डॉ. के. सीवन के साथ इसरो के आगामी अंतरिक्ष मिशनों विशेषकर चन्द्रयान-2 के बारे में आज नई दिल्ली में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया।
संवाददाता सम्मेलन में डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने वैज्ञानिक समुदाय की प्रतिबद्धता और कठोर परिश्रम की सराहना की और सामान्य जन के जीवन में सुधार में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल के लाभों को उजागर किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चन्द्रयान-1 चन्द्रमा में पानी का पता लगाने में उपयोगी साबित हुआ। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के मार्ग दर्शन में बुनियादी ढांचा, आपदा प्रबंधन और सुरक्षा जैसे क्षेत्रों में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग ने सामान्य जन का जीवन आसान बना दिया है और सरकार के कल्याणकारी कार्यक्रमों का प्रतिपादन बेहतर हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में दुनिया के अग्रणी देश के रूप में उभरा है।
आगामी गगनयान मिशन के बारे में डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि 2022 में आजादी की 75वीं वर्षगांठ तक भारत अपनी पहली मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान भेजेगा। सरकार ने इस मिशन के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है। जो गगनयान राष्ट्रीय सलाहकार परिषद द्वारा निर्देशित है और जिसमें जाने-माने वैज्ञानिक और सदस्य के रूप में कुछ अन्य व्यक्ति हैं।,
इसरो के आगामी मिशन की प्रस्तुति देते हुए डॉ. सीवन ने चन्द्रयान-2, गगनयान, आदित्य एल-1 और शुक्र ग्रह के लिए एक मिशन के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी दी।
डॉ. सीवन ने कहा कि चन्द्रयान-2 का उद्देश्य है –
1. चन्द्रमा के उद्भव और उसके क्रमिक विकास का पता लगाने के लिए चन्द्रमा के आकार में घटबढ़ और उसकी सतह के बारे में जानकारी हासिल करना।
2. चन्द्रमा पर पानी के उद्भव का पता लगाने के लिए चन्द्रमा की सूक्ष्म बाहरी सतह और सतह के नीचे जल कणों के वितरण के बारे में केन्द्रित अध्ययन।
इस मिशन को श्रीहरिकोटा द्वीप पर भूसमकालिक उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण यान मार्क III (जीएसएलवी एमके III) सतीश धवन अंतरिक्ष केंद्र से 3877 किलोग्राम (8547 एलबी) के उत्तोलक पुंज के साथ उड़ान भरेगा। इसका प्रक्षेपण 15 जुलाई, 2019 को किया जाएगा।

Department of Space
DrJitendra Singh lauds achievements of Indian space scientists under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi
ISRO Chairman announces details of Gaganyaan, Chandrayaan-2 and Missions to Sun& Venus
India to have its own space station, says Dr K Sivan
13 JUN 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh along with Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Dr K Sivan addressed a press conference here today onupcoming space missions of ISRO, with a specific focus on Chandrayaan 2.
In his opening remarks, DrJitendra Singh lauded the commitment and hard work of scientific community and highlighted the benefits of usage of space technology in improving the lives of common people. He said that Chandrayaan-I was instrumental in identifying water on the moon. Dr Singh said that under the direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, applications of space technology in areas such as infrastructure, disaster management and security have eased lives of common people and improved the delivery of Government’s welfare programmes. India has emerged as a world leader in space technology application today, he added.
On the forthcoming Gaganyaan Mission, Dr Singh said that by the 75th anniversary of Independence in 2022, India would be launching its first human space flight. He added that the Government has sanctioned Rs 10,000 crores for this Mission, which is being guided by the Gaganyaan National Advisory Councilthat has eminent scientists and persons as members.
Giving a presentation on the forthcoming Missions of ISRO, Dr Sivan gave details of Chandrayaan-2, Gaganyaan, Aditya L1 and a Mission to Venus.
Dr. Sivan said that the objectives of Chandrayaan-2 are:
1. To map the variations in lunar surface composition extensively in order to trace back the origin and evolution of the moon.
2. Focused studies on the extent of water molecule distributionon the surface, below the surface and in the tenuous lunar exosphere to address the origin of water on moon
The mission is planned to fly on a Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark III (GSLV Mk III) with an approximate lift-off mass of 3,877 kg (8,547 lb) from Satish Dhawan Space Centre on Sriharikota Island. The launch is scheduled for 15 July 2019. He said that the controlled landing of rover on the lunar surface is the most challenging task.The mission will include 8 orbiter payloads, 3 Vikram Lander payloads and 2 Pragyaan Rover Payloads. Chandrayaan-2 represents a national effort with 500 industries and 15 institutions combining to achieve the desired objectives.
On Gaganyaan, Dr Sivan informed that ISRO has signed an MoU with Indian Air Force for selection and training of the crew. ISRO is also actively engaged in building capacity for India’s sustained human space flight programs, with the first manned flight scheduled in or before 2022. This will be the Gaganyaan mission, in which selected astronauts will spend 3-7 days in the Lower Earth Orbit (LEO) of 120-400 km.
The ISRO Chairman spoke about the solar mission Aditya L1, scheduled for launch in 2020. This would aim to study Sun’s Corona and its impact on climatic changes.
A mission to Venus has been planned for a tentative launch in 2023, with the objective to study the atmosphere and surface topography of Venus.
Dr Sivan said that ISRO is also planning to have its own Space station in the long term.
The briefing was followed by an interactive session with media.
Senior officers of Department of Space were also present on the occasion.