Department of Space
DrJitendra Singh lauds achievements of Indian space scientists under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi
ISRO Chairman announces details of Gaganyaan, Chandrayaan-2 and Missions to Sun& Venus
India to have its own space station, says Dr K Sivan
13 JUN 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh along with Chairman, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) Dr K Sivan addressed a press conference here today onupcoming space missions of ISRO, with a specific focus on Chandrayaan 2.
In his opening remarks, DrJitendra Singh lauded the commitment and hard work of scientific community and highlighted the benefits of usage of space technology in improving the lives of common people. He said that Chandrayaan-I was instrumental in identifying water on the moon. Dr Singh said that under the direction of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, applications of space technology in areas such as infrastructure, disaster management and security have eased lives of common people and improved the delivery of Government’s welfare programmes. India has emerged as a world leader in space technology application today, he added.
On the forthcoming Gaganyaan Mission, Dr Singh said that by the 75th anniversary of Independence in 2022, India would be launching its first human space flight. He added that the Government has sanctioned Rs 10,000 crores for this Mission, which is being guided by the Gaganyaan National Advisory Councilthat has eminent scientists and persons as members.
Giving a presentation on the forthcoming Missions of ISRO, Dr Sivan gave details of Chandrayaan-2, Gaganyaan, Aditya L1 and a Mission to Venus.
Dr. Sivan said that the objectives of Chandrayaan-2 are:
1. To map the variations in lunar surface composition extensively in order to trace back the origin and evolution of the moon.
2. Focused studies on the extent of water molecule distributionon the surface, below the surface and in the tenuous lunar exosphere to address the origin of water on moon
The mission is planned to fly on a Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark III (GSLV Mk III) with an approximate lift-off mass of 3,877 kg (8,547 lb) from Satish Dhawan Space Centre on Sriharikota Island. The launch is scheduled for 15 July 2019. He said that the controlled landing of rover on the lunar surface is the most challenging task.The mission will include 8 orbiter payloads, 3 Vikram Lander payloads and 2 Pragyaan Rover Payloads. Chandrayaan-2 represents a national effort with 500 industries and 15 institutions combining to achieve the desired objectives.
On Gaganyaan, Dr Sivan informed that ISRO has signed an MoU with Indian Air Force for selection and training of the crew. ISRO is also actively engaged in building capacity for India’s sustained human space flight programs, with the first manned flight scheduled in or before 2022. This will be the Gaganyaan mission, in which selected astronauts will spend 3-7 days in the Lower Earth Orbit (LEO) of 120-400 km.
The ISRO Chairman spoke about the solar mission Aditya L1, scheduled for launch in 2020. This would aim to study Sun’s Corona and its impact on climatic changes.
A mission to Venus has been planned for a tentative launch in 2023, with the objective to study the atmosphere and surface topography of Venus.
Dr Sivan said that ISRO is also planning to have its own Space station in the long term.
The briefing was followed by an interactive session with media.
Senior officers of Department of Space were also present on the occasion.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں ہندوستانی خلائی سائنسدانوں کی حصولیابیوں اور کارناموں کی مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ستائش کی
اسرو کے چیئرمین نے گگن یان، چندریان۔2 اور سورج اور زہرہ کے لئے مشنوں کی تفصیلات کااعلان کیا
ہندوستان کو اپنا ہی خلائی اسٹیشن بنانا ہوگا:ڈاکٹر کے۔ سیوان کا بیان
13 JUN 2019 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 جون / شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت( آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے اور عوامی شکایات و پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم اسرو کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر کے ۔ سیوان کے ساتھ آج یہاں چندریان۔2 کے بارے میں خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ اسرو کے آئندہ خلائی مشنوں کے بارے میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔
اپنے افتتاحی بیان میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے سائنسی برادری کے عزم اور سخت محنت کی تعریف کی اور عام آدمی کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں خلائی تکنالوجی کے استعمال کے فائدوں کو اجا گر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چندریان۔1 چاند پر پانی کا پتہ لگانے کے بارے میں ایک محرک ثابت ہوا تھا۔ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے، آفات کے بندوبست اور سیکوریٹی جیسے شعبوں میں خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال نے عام آدمی کی زندگی کو آسان بنا دیا ہے اور حکومت کے خلائی پروگراموں کو عوام تک پہنچانے میں کافی بہتری آئی ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان آج خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ایک عالمی لیڈر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
آئندہ گگن یان مشن کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2022 میں آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ تک ہندوستان اپنا پہلا انسان خلاء میں بھیج دے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے اس مشن کے لئے دس ہزار کروڑ روپے منظور کئے ہیں۔ جس کی رہنمائی گگن یان نیشنل مشاورتی کونسل کے ذریعہ کی جارہی ہے۔جس میں ممتاز سائنسداں اور افراد رکن کی حیثیت سے شامل ہیں۔
اسرو کے آئندہ مشن کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر سیوان نے چندریان۔2، گگن یان، آدتیہ ایل۔I، اور زہرا کے مشن کے بارے میں بھی تفصیلات سے مطلع کیا۔
ڈاکٹر سیوان نے کہا کہ چندریان۔2 کے کئی مقاصد ہیں۔ ان میں چاند کے ارتقاء اوراس کی اصلیت( پیدائش) کا پتہ لگانےکے لئےچاند کی سطح کی بناوٹ میں تغیرات کی نقشہ کشی کرنا۔(ii)سطح زمین پر دستیاب پانی کے ذرات اور ان کی تقسیم پر مرتکز مطالعات، سطح زمین کے نیچے اور چاند پر پانی کے ممبا اور مخرج کاپتہ لگانےکے لئے ایک سو اسفیئر کا مطالعہ۔
اس مشن کو سری ہری کوٹا جزیرے پر ستیش دھون خلائی مرکز سے 3.877 کے جی( ون بی8.547)، کے لگ بھگ لفٹ۔ آف ماس کے ساتھ جی او سن چیرونس سیٹیلائٹ لانچ وہیکل مارکIII(جی ایس ایل وی ۔ایم کےIII) پر پرواز کرنے کامنصوبہ ہے۔
یہ مشن 15 جولائی2019 کو لانچ کیاجائے گا۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ چاند کی سطح پر روورکو پوری طرح کنٹرول کرکے اتارنے کا سب سے چیلینج بھرا کام ہے۔مشن میں آٹھ اوربیٹر پے لوڈس، تین وکرم لینڈر پے لوڈس اور دو پرگیان روور پے لوڈس شامل ہیں۔چندریان۔2 500 صنعتوں اور 15 اداروں کے ساتھ ایک قومی کوشش کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ جو یہ دیرینہ مقاصد حاصل کرلیں گے۔
گگن یان کے بارے میں ڈاکٹر سیوان نے بتایا کہ اسرو نے عملے کی تربیت اور انتخاب کے لئے ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔ اسرو 2022 میں یا اس سے پہلے ، انسان کو پہلی بار کو خلاء میں بھیجنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان کا پائیدار انسانی خلائی پرواز کے پروگرام کے لئے صلاحیت سازی میں سرگرمی سے مصروف ہے۔یہ گگن یان مشن ہوگا۔ جس میں منتخب کئے گئے خلاء نوورد 120-400کلو میٹر کے نچلے زمینی مدار( ایل ای او) میں تین سے سات دن گزاریں گے۔اسرو کے چیئرمین نے شمسی مشن آدتیہ ایل ون کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔جو 2020 میں چھوڑا جائے گا۔ اس کامقصدسورج کے کرونا(سورج گرہن کو دیکھنے والی دوربین) کامطالعہ کرنا ہے اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں بھی مطالعہ کرنا ہے۔
زہرا کے مشن کا بھی منصوبہ ہے اور یہ مشن 2023 میں چھوڑا جائے گا اس کا مقصد زہرا کے ماحول اور سطحی ٹو کو گرافی کامطالعہ کرنا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سیوان نے کہا کہ اسرو طویل مدت میں اپنا ہی ایک خلائی اسٹیشن تعمیر کرنے کا منصوبہ رکھتا ہے۔ان کے بیان کے بعد میڈیا کے ساتھ سوالوں وجواب کا بھی دور چلا۔ اس موقعہ پر خلاء کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔