NITI Aayog
PM to chair the Fifth Governing Council Meeting of NITI Aayog on June 15
13 JUN 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the spirit of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas and SabkaVishwaas, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the fifth meeting of the Governing Council of NITI Aayog. The meeting will be held at Rashtrapati Bhavan on Saturday, 15th June 2019.
Union Minister of Defence, Minister of Home Affairs, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, will attend the meeting as ex-officio members.
Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, and Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation and Ministry of Planning, will be attending the event as special invitees to the Governing Council.
Special invitees to the fifth meeting include the National Security Adviser, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Minister of Jal Shakti and the Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries.
Vice Chairman, Members, CEO and senior officers of NITI Aayog will take part in the proceeding at the Governing Council meeting .
Agenda:
High on the agenda before the Fifth Council Meeting are the following items:
1. Rain-Water Harvesting
2. Drought Situation and Relief Measures
3. Aspirational Districts Programme – Achievements And Challenges
4. Transforming Agriculture: Need For Structural Reforms With Special Emphasis On:
1. Agriculture Produce Marketing Committee (APMC) Act
2. Essential Commodities Act (ECA)
5. Security Related Issues with Specific Focus On LWE Districts
Background:
The Governing Council reviews the action taken on the agenda items of the previous meeting and deliberates upon the future developmental priorities. So far, four meetings of the Governing Council have been held under the Chairmanship of Prime Minister with the Chief Ministers/ Lt. Governors of the States/ UTs and other members of NITI Aayog.
About NITI Governing Council:
The Governing Council of NITI Aayog comprises of the Prime Minister of India, Chief Ministers of all the States and Union Territories with Legislatures and Lt. Governors of other Union Territories, and other special invitees. It is the premier body tasked with evolving a shared vision of national development priorities, sectors and strategies with the active involvement of States in shaping the development narrative.
NITI Governing Council Meetings & Outcomes:
The First Meeting was held on 8 February 2015, at which the Prime Minister laid down the key mandates of NITI Aayog such as fostering cooperative federalism and addressing national issues through active participation of the States.The Second Meeting of the Governing Council took place on 15 July 2015.Third Meeting was held on 23 April 2017, which laid down milestones in shaping the country’s development agenda through strategy and vision documents. The Fourth meeting of the Governing Council was held on 17 June 2018 and included reviewing measures taken for doubling farmers’ income and progress made under flagship schemes such as the Ayushman Bharat, POSHAN Abhiyaan and Mission Indradhanush.
The NITI Aayog has been mandated with fostering cooperative federalism through structured support initiatives and mechanisms with the States on a continuous basis, recognizing that strong States make a strong nation on the principles of SabkaSaath, SabkaVikas, SabkaVishwaas. It seeks to design and assist the implementation of strategic, long term policy frameworks and programme initiatives, and also monitor their progress and efficacy.
The Governing Council, which embodies these objectives of cooperative federalism, presents a platform to discuss inter-sectoral, inter-departmental and federal issues in order to accelerate the implementation of the national development agenda, in the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat.

नीति आयोग
प्रधानमंत्री 15 जून को नीति आयोग की गवर्निंग काउंसिल की 5वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
13 JUN 2019 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
सबका साथ, सबका विकास तथा सबका विश्वास की भावना को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नीति आयोग की गवर्निंग काउंसिल की 5वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। यह बैठक 15 जून, 2019 को राष्ट्रपति भवन में होगी।
गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक में पदेन सदस्य के रूप में रक्षा मंत्री, गृह मंत्री, वित्त तथा कारपोरेट कार्य मंत्री, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्री, ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायतीराज मंत्री भाग लेंगे। बैठक में नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष, सदस्य, सीईओ तथा वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त विशेष आमंत्रित के रूप में सड़क परिवहन तथा राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म लघु तथा मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री, रेल तथा वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री और सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम क्रियान्वयन तथा नियोजन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) भाग लेंगे।
काउसिंल की 5वीं बैठक में भाग लेने वाले विशेष आमंत्रित में राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा सलाहकार, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री, जल शक्ति मंत्री तथा पशुपालन, डेयरी तथा मत्स्यपालन मंत्री शामिल हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि:
गवर्निंग काउंसिल पिछले बैठक की कार्य सूची में शामिल विषयों पर की गई कार्रवाई की समीक्षा करती है तथा भविष्य की विकास प्राथमिकताओं पर विचार-विमर्श करती है। अब तक प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में गवर्निंग काउंसिल की चार बैठकें हो चुकी हैं, जिसमें राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री/उपराज्यपाल/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश के प्रशासक और नीति आयोग के सदस्य शामिल हुए थे।
कार्यसूचीः
गवर्निंग काउंसिल की 5वीं बैठक की कार्य सूची इस प्रकार है-
1. वर्षा – जल संचय
2. सूखे की स्थित तथा राहत उपाय
3. आकांक्षी जिलों के कार्यक्रम – उपलब्धियां और चुनौतियां
4. कृषि में परिवर्तन: निम्नलिखित पर विशेष बल के साथ ढांचागत सुधार:
ए. कृषि उत्पाद विपणन समिति (एपीएमसी) अधिनियम
बी. आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम (ईसीए)
5. चरमपंथ प्रभावित जिलों पर विशेष फोकस के साथ सुरक्षा संबंधी विषय
नीति गवर्निंग काउंसिल के बारे में:
नीति आयोग की गवर्निंग काउंसिल में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री, सभी राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री, केन्द्रशासित प्रदेशों के उपराज्यपाल तथा विशेष आमंत्रित होते हैं। नीति आयोग का कार्य राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं, क्षेत्रों तथा रणनीतियों के साझा विजन को राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदार के साथ विकसित करना है।
नीति गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठकें तथा उनके परिणाम:
गवर्निंग काउंसिल की पहली बैठक 8 फरवरी, 2015 को हुई थी, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री ने सहकारी संघवाद को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा राज्यों की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ राष्ट्रीय विषयों के समाधान जैसे नीति आयोग के कार्यों का निर्धारण किया था। गवर्निंग काउंसिल की दूसरी बैठक 15 जुलाई, 2015 को हुई थी। तीसरे बैठक 23 अप्रैल, 2017 को हुई, जिसमें रणनीति और विजन दस्तावेजों के माध्यम से देश के विकास कार्यक्रम को आकार देने में मील के पत्थर निर्धारित किए गए। गवर्निंग काउंसिल की चौथी बैठक 17 जून, 2018 को हुई, जिसमें किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों तथा आयुष्मान भारत, पोषण अभियान और मिशन इंद्रधनुष जैसी अग्रणी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की गई।
नीति आयोग निरंतर रूप से राज्यों के साथ ढांचागत व्यवस्था बनाकर सहकारी संघवाद को प्रोत्साहित करता है और इस तथ्य को मान्यता देता है कि सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के सिद्धांतों पर मजबूत राज्य, मजबूत देश बनाते हैं। नीति आयोग रणनीतिक, दीर्घकालिक नीति तथा कार्यक्रमों को तैयार करता है और उन्हें लागू करने में सहायता देता है।
गवर्निंग काउंसिल एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना के साथ राष्ट्रीय विकास कार्यक्रम को तेजी से लागू करने में अंतर-क्षेत्रीय, अंतर-विकास और संघीय विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श का मंच प्रदान करता है।