AYUSH
Reforms in Homoeopathy
Tenure of Central Council of Homoeopathy extended for two years from 18th May,2018
Cabinet approves Homoeopathy Central Council (Amendment) Bill,2019
12 JUN 2019 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the draft Homoeopathy Central Council(Amendment) Bill, 2019.
Impact:
The Bill seeks to extend the period for reconstitution of the Central Council from existing period of one year to two years so that the tenure of the Board of Governors may be extended for a further period of one year with effect from 17th May, 2019.
This will help the Central Council of Homoeopathy in exercising the powers and performing the functions of the Council.
Implementation:
The Bill will replace the Homoeopathy central council (Amendment) Ordinance, 2019 and extend the tenure of Government for another one year.
Background:
The affairs of the Central Homoeopathy Council have been entrusted to a Board of Governors consisting of eminent and qualified Homoeopathy Doctors and eminent administrators. Till such time the council is reconstituted. The tenure has been extended since the council could not be reconstituted within one year due to the non-updation of state registers of Homoeopathy and coincidence of general elections

ఆయుష్
హోమియోపతి లో సంస్కరణలు
కేంద్రీయ హోమియోపతి మండలి పదవీకాలం 2018 మే 18వ తేదీ నుండి రెండేళ్ళ పాటు పొడిగింపు
హోమియోపతి సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ( సవరణ) బిల్లు, 2019 కి ఆమోదం తెలిపిన మంత్రివర్గం
12 JUN 2019 7:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
హోమియోపతి సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ (సవరణ) బిల్లు, 2019 కు ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షత న జరిగిన కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గ సమావేశం ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ప్రభావం:
ఈ బిల్లు కేంద్రీయ మండలి పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ కాలాన్ని ప్రస్తుతం ఉన్నటువంటి ఒక సంవత్సర కాలం నుండి రెండు సంవత్సరాల కు పెంచదలుస్తోంది. తద్వారా గవర్నర్ల బోర్డు పదవీకాలాన్ని మరొక సంవత్సరం పాటు పొడిగించేందుకు వీలవుతుంది. ఈ పొడిగింపు 2019 మే నెల 17వ తేదీ నుండి వర్తిస్తుంది.
ఇది కేంద్రీయ హోమియోపతి మండలి అధికారాలను వినియోగించుకోవడానికి, విధుల ను నిర్వహించడానికి సహాయకారి కాగలదు.
అమలు:
ఈ బిల్లు హొమియోపతి సెంట్రల్ కౌన్సిల్ ( సవరణ) ఆర్డినెన్సు, 2019 స్థానం లోకి రానుంది. దీనితో గవర్నర్ల బోర్డు పదవీకాలం మరొక సంవత్సరం పాటు పొడిగింపబడుతుంది.
పూర్వరంగం:
మండలి ని పునర్ వ్యవస్థీకరించేటంత వరకు కేంద్రీయ హొమియోపతి మండలి వ్యవహారాల బాధ్యత ను హోమియోపతి వైద్య విధానం లో పేరొందిన నిపుణులు, అర్హులైన హోమియోపతి వైద్యులు, ప్రముఖ పరిపాలకుల తో కూడిన గవర్నర్ల బోర్డు కు అప్పగించడం జరిగింది. హోమియోపతి రాష్ట్ర రిజిస్టర్లు నవీకరించకపోవడం, అదే కాలం లో సాధారణ ఎన్నికల కారణం గా సంవత్సరం లోపు కేంద్రీయ హోమియోపతి మండలి పునర్వ్యవస్థీకరణ జరగకపోవడం తో మండలి పదవీకాలాన్ని పొడిగించడం జరిగింది.