सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
प्रेस नोट : भारत की जीडीपी वृद्धि दर को वास्‍तविकता से अधिक आंकने से जुड़े डॉ. अरविंद सुब्रमण्‍यन के हालिया लेख पर स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
11 JUN 2019 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जीडीपी वृद्धि दर को वास्‍तविकता से अधिक आंकने के संबंध में डॉ. अरविंद सुब्रमण्‍यन को उद्धृत करते हुए मीडिया के एक वर्ग में कुछ रिपोर्ट छपी हैं, जो एक अर्थमितीय मॉडल और संबंधित पूर्वानुमानों या पूर्वधारणाओं का उपयोग करते हुए बिजली की खपत, दुपहिया वाहनों की बिक्री एवं वाणिज्यिक वाहनों की बिक्री जैसे संकेतकों के विश्‍लेषण पर आधारित है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय ने जीडीपी (सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद) के संकलन में निहित जटिलताओं के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताने के लिए समय-समय पर विवरण जारी किए हैं। किसी भी अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में जीडीपी का आकलन एक जटिल प्रक्रिया है जिसके तहत अनेक उपाय और मानदंड विकसित किए जाते हैं, ताकि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के प्रदर्शन को बेहतर ढंग से मापा जा सके। वैश्विक मानकीकरण के प्रयोजन के साथ-साथ तुलना किया जाना भी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्‍न देश व्‍यापक सलाह-मशविरा के बाद संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र में विकसित राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली को अपनाते हैं। राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली 2008 (एसएनए) वर्ष 2009 में संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र सांख्यिकी आयोग (यूएनएससी) द्वारा अनुमोदित राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकीय मानक का नवीनतम प्रारूप है और यह पूर्ववर्ती ‘1993 एसएनए’ का एक अद्यतन प्रारूप है। राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा पर अंतर-सचिवालय कार्यदल को सदस्‍य देशों के साथ गहन परिचर्चाओं और सलाह-मशविरा के जरिए 2008 एसएनए को विकसित करने की जिम्‍मेदारी सौंपी गई थी। भारत ने सलाहकार विशेषज्ञ समूह की चर्चाओं में भी भाग लिया। यूएनएससी ने ‘2008 एसएनए’ को अपनाए जाने के दौरान अपनी सिफारिशों को लागू करने और उपलब्‍ध डेटा स्रोतों पर आधारित राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी की राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय रिपोर्टिंग हेतु इसका उपयोग करने के लिए सदस्‍य देशों, क्षेत्रीय और उप-क्षेत्रीय संगठनों को प्रोत्‍साहित किया।
जैसा कि किसी भी अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानक के साथ होता है, डेटा संबंधी आवश्‍यकताएं अत्‍यंत ज्‍यादा हैं और भारत जैसी विभिन्‍न अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं को प्रासंगिक डेटा स्रोतों को विकसित करने में समय लगता है और इसके बाद ही वे पूरी तरह से एसएनए संबंधी आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरूप हो पाती हैं। डेटा के अभाव में वैकल्पिक परोक्षी (प्रॉक्‍सी) स्रोतों या सांख्यिकीय सर्वेक्षणों का उपयोग जीडीपी/जीवीए (सकल मूल्‍य वर्द्धित) में विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों (सेक्‍टर) के योगदान का आकलन करने में किया जाता है। एसएनए में यह भी बताया जाता है कि अनुमानों के आधार वर्ष को समय-समय पर संशोधित किया जा सकता है, ताकि आर्थिक परिवेश में हुए परिवर्तनों, पद्धति संबंधी अनुसंधान में हुई प्रगति और उपयोगकर्ताओं (यूजर) की आवश्‍यकताओं को समुचित रूप से समाहित किया जा सके।
अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में हो रहे ढांचागत बदलावों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए विभिन्‍न वृहद आर्थिक संकेतकों जैसे कि सकल घरेलू उत्‍पाद (जीडीपी), औद्योगिक उत्‍पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी), उपभोक्‍ता मूल्‍य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) इत्‍यादि के आधार वर्ष को समय-समय पर संशोधित करना आवश्‍यक है, ताकि ये संकेतक प्रासंगिक बने रहें तथा ढांचागत बदलावों को और भी अधिक यथार्थपरक ढंग से परिलक्षित कर सकें। इस तरह के संशोधन न केवल जनगणनाओं एवं सर्वेक्षणों से प्राप्‍त नवीनतम आंकड़ों का उपयोग करते हैं, बल्कि उन प्रशासनिक आंकड़ों से जुड़ी सूचनाओं को भी समाहित करते हैं जो समय के साथ और ज्‍यादा सुदृढ़ हो गए हैं। भारत में जीडीपी सीरीज के आधार वर्ष को 2004-05 से संशोधित कर 2011-12 कर दिया गया था और एसएनए 2008 के अनुरूप विभिन्न स्रोतों एवं पद्धतियों को अपनाने के बाद 30 जनवरी, 2015 को इसे जारी किया गया था। वृहद आंकड़ों के संकलन की पद्धति पर ‘राष्‍ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी पर सलाहकार समिति (एसीएनएएस)’ ने विस्‍तारपूर्वक विचार-विमर्श किया है जिसमें शैक्षणिक संस्‍थानों, राष्‍ट्रीय सांख्यिकी आयोग, भारतीय सांख्यिकी संस्‍थान (आईएसआई), भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, वित्त, कृषि एवं कॉरपोरेट मामलों के मंत्रालय, नीति आयोग और चुनिंदा राज्‍य सरकारों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं। उल्‍लेखनीय है कि आंकड़ों की उपलब्‍धता और पद्धति संबंधी पहलुओं को ध्‍यान में रखने के बाद ही इन समितियों द्वारा सर्वसम्‍मति एवं सामूहिक रूप से निर्णय लिए जाते हैं।
चूंकि आधार वर्ष में किसी भी संशोधन के परिणामस्‍वरूप नए और ज्‍यादा नियमित डेटा स्रोत उपलब्‍ध हो जाते हैं, इसलिए इस बात को ध्‍यान में रखना आवश्‍यक है कि पुरानी और नई सीरीज की तुलना सरल वृहद-अर्थमितीय प्रतिमानों या प्रतिरूपण के अनुरूप नहीं होती है। इसके साथ ही इसे भी ध्‍यान में रखा जाना चाहिए कि विभिन्‍न राष्‍ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय एजेंसियों द्वारा प्रस्‍तुत किए गए जीडीपी वृद्धि दर के अनुमान मोटे तौर पर सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए अनुमानों के अनुरूप ही हैं। मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए जीडीपी अनुमान स्‍वीकृत प्रक्रियाओं, पद्धतियों एवं उपलब्‍ध डेटा पर आधारित हैं और ये निष्‍पक्षता के साथ अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में विभिन्न सेक्‍टरों के योगदान को मापते हैं।

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Press Note: Clarification in response to recent article by Dr. Arvind Subramanian regarding overestimation of India’s GDP growth
11 JUN 2019 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
Reports have appeared in a section of media citing Dr Arvind Subramanian as regards overestimation of India’s GDP growth, primarily based on an analysis of indicators, like electricity consumption, two-wheeler sales, commercial vehicle sales etc using an econometric model and associated assumptions.
The Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation has released details from time to time to explain the complexities involved in GDP compilation. The estimation of GDP in any economy is a complex exercise where several measures and metrics are evolved to better measure the performance of the economy. For the purpose of global standardization and comparability, countries follow the System of National Accounts evolved in the UN after elaborate consultation. The System of National Accounts 2008 (2008 SNA) is the latest version of the international statistical standard for the national accounts, adopted by the United Nations Statistical Commission (UNSC) in 2009 and is an update of the earlier 1993 SNA. The Inter-Secretariat Working Group on National Accounts (ISWGNA) was mandated to develop the 2008 SNA through intense discussions and consultation with member countries. India also participated in the deliberations of the Advisory Expert Group. In its adoption of the 2008 SNA the UNSC encouraged Member States, regional and sub-regional organizations to implement its recommendations and use it for the national and international reporting of national accounts statistics based on the available data sources.
As with any international standard, the data requirements are immense and diverse economies like India take time to evolve the relevant data sources before they can be fully aligned with the SNA requirements. In absence of data, alternate proxy sources or statistical surveys are used to estimate the contribution of various sectors to the GDP/GVA. The SNA also prescribes that the base year of the estimates may be revised at periodic intervals so that changes in the economic environment, advances in methodological research and the needs of users are appropriately captured.
With structural changes taking place in the economy, it is necessary to revise the base year of macroeconomic indicators like Gross Domestic Product (GDP), Index of Industrial Production (IIP), Consumer Price Index (CPI) etc, periodically to ensure that indicators remain relevant and reflect the structural changes more realistically. Such revisions not only use latest data from censuses and surveys, they also incorporate information from administrative data that have become more robust over time. In India, the Base Year of the GDP Series was revised from 2004-05 to 2011-12 and released on 30 January, 2015 after adaptation of the sources and methods in line with the SNA 2008. The methodology of compilation of macro aggregates has been discussed in detail by the Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics (ACNAS) comprising experts from academia, National Statistical Commission, Indian Statistical Institute (ISI), Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Ministries of Finance, Corporate Affairs, Agriculture, NITI Aayog and selected State Governments. It may be noted that decisions taken by these Committees are unanimous and collective after taking into consideration the data availability and methodological aspects before recommending the most appropriate approach.
In addition, India has subscribed to the Special Data Dissemination Standard (SDDS) of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) and an Advance Release Calendar is decided for release of estimates. The IMF had raised certain issues on the usage of double deflation in the Indian GDP series and India had informed IMF that the existing data availability does not permit its application in India at present. In fact, some media reports, while citing the changes in GDP growth likely to result from adopting the double deflation, acknowledges the varying outcomes obtained by different authors under their own distinct assumptions. In view of these divergent views, the Advisory Committee on National Accounts Statistics (ACNAS) had not agreed to adoption of double deflation at this stage. Moreover, double deflation is used in only a few countries that have a Producers Price Index (PPI) to deflate the inputs.
According to the World Bank, the accuracy of national accounts estimates and their comparability across countries depend on timely revisions to data on GDP and its components. The frequency of revisions to GDP data across countries varies between monthly, quarterly, annually or even less frequently. The International Monetary Fund (IMF), through its technical missions also reviews the implementation of recommendations of SNA and provides necessary technical support. Further, under Article IV of IMF, a Mission, interacts annually with officials of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation, Reserve Bank of India and Ministry of Finance on issues relating to economic development and policies. The detailed methodology for compilation of the GDP, including the Back Series is available on the website of the Ministry. It may also be noted that the National Accounts Division, which compiles these macro aggregates and other National Accounts Statistics is also ISO (International Organisation for Standards) 9001:2015 certified for its quality management of procedures and processes.
With any Base Revision, as new and more regular data sources become available, it is important to note that a comparison of the old and new series are not amenable to simplistic macro-econometric modelling. It may also be seen that the GDP growth projections brought out by various national and international agencies are broadly in line with the estimates released by MOSPI. The GDP estimates released by the Ministry are based on accepted procedures, methodologies and available data and objectively measure the contribution of various sectors in the economy.