EAC-PM
EAC –PM Chairman refutes the claim by former CEA on GDP Estimates;
Says, Using cross-country regressions to estimate GDP is a most unusual exercise;
Economic Advisory Council to look into estimates made in Dr. Arvind Subramanian’s paper
12 JUN 2019 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The former Chief Economic Adviser (CEA), Dr. Arvind Subramanian, has published a paper “India’s GDP Mis-estimation: Likelihood, Magnitudes, Mechanisms, and Implications” in June, 2019, on the basis of which he has also published an article in Indian media, making strong claims about India’s real GDP figures between 2011-12 and 2016-17. It is worth noting that the Base Year of India’s income calculations shifted to 2011-12 on the basis of recommendations of several committees with experts in National Income Accounting. It was on the basis of these recommendations, started in 2008, that the Government implemented the change from January, 2015. Therefore, it is wrong to suggest that the views of experts have not been taken into account while changing the Base Year or weights or switching from Annual Survey of Industries (ASI) to Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) 21. In his paper, Dr. Subramanian has used cross-country regressions to estimate what India’s GDP should be. Using cross-country regressions to estimate GDP is a most unusual exercise, as is the suggestion that any country’s GDP that is off the regression line must be questioned. The proxy indicators that he used can also be questioned. Nor does this exercise allow for GDP increases on the basis of productivity gains. A country’s GDP is in nominal terms and any exercise should be on the basis of nominal figures, not real growth rates. The Economic Advisory Council will examine in detail the estimates made in Dr. Arvind Subramanian’s paper and come out with a point-to-point rebuttal in due course. At the moment, it is felt that any attempt to sensationalize what should be a proper academic debate is not desirable from the point of view of preserving the independence and quality of India’s statistical systems, all of which the former CEA is familiar with. These are certainly issues that Dr. Subramanian must certainly have raised while he was working as CEA, though by his own admission, he has taken time to understand India’s growth numbers and is still unsure.

पंतप्रधान आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषद
माजी मुख्य अर्थ सल्लागार डॉक्टर सुब्रमण्यम यांचा जीडीपी बाबतचा अंदाज ईएसी- पी एम अध्यक्षांनी नाकारला
असे म्हटले की, जीडीपीबाबत अंदाजासाठी ‘क्रॉसकंट्री इक्वेशनचा’ वापर ही अत्यंत असामान्य कृती
आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषदेने डॉक्टर अरवींद सुब्रमण्यम यांच्या जीडीपी अंदाजाबाबत प्रकाशित पेपर कडे लक्ष द्यावे
12 JUN 2019 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 जून 2019
माझी मुख्य आर्थिक सल्लागार डॉक्टर रवींद्र सुब्रमण्यम यांनी जून 2019 मध्ये " इंडियाज जीडीपी -एस्टिमेशन: लाईकलीहूड मॅग्नेटीझम, मेकॅनिझम् अँड इम्प्लिकेशनस्"हा पेपर प्रकाशित केला. या आधारे त्यांनी भारतीय माध्यमांद्वारे एक लेख सुद्धा प्रकाशित केला. यामध्ये त्यांनी वर्ष 2011-12 आणि 2016-17 दरम्यानच्या भारताच्या वास्तविक सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादन आकडेवारी बाबत ठोस दावे केले. इथे हे लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे की, भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय उत्पन्न लेखा बाबत अनेक समितींच्या विशेषतज्ञांच्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे भारताने उत्पन्न गणना वर्ष 2011-12 बदलले आहे.
2008 मध्ये सुरू झालेल्या विशेषज्ञांच्या शिफारशींच्या आधारावर सरकारने जानेवारी 2015 मध्ये सुद्धा बदल केला आणि म्हणूनच पायाभूत वर्ष बदलताना तज्ञांचे मत विचारात घेतले नाही किंवा औद्योगिक वार्षीक सर्वेक्षण हे कार्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्रालयाकडे देणे हे चुकीचे असल्याचा दावा करणे हे चुकीचे आहे.
भारताचा जीडीपी कसा असावा याचा अंदाज घेण्यासाठी डॉक्टर सुब्रमण्यम यांनी आपल्या पेपर मध्ये क्रॉस कंट्री रिग्रेशन वापरले आहे. क्रॉस कंट्री रिग्रेशन वापरणे ही एक असामान्य कृती असून, असा सल्ला दिला जातो की, कुठल्याही देशाच्या सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाचे मोजमाप करताना प्रतिगमन मार्गाबाबतचा प्रश्न विचारण्यात यावा. किंबहुना ही कृती उत्पादनातील कायद्याच्या आधारे जीडीपी वाढवण्याची परवानगी देत नाही कोणत्याही देशाचे सकल देशांतर्गत उत्पादन ही नाममात्र संकल्पना असून कुठलीही कृती जी नाममात्र आकृत्यांवर आधारित आहे, ती वास्तविक वृद्धीदर सांगू शकत नाही.
डॉक्टर अरविंद सुब्रमण्यम यांच्या प्रकाशित पेपर मधील जीडीपी अंदाजा संदर्भात सखोल परीक्षण आर्थिक सल्लागार परिषद करणार असूनविशिष्ट कालावधीमध्ये प्रत्येक मुद्द्यांची तपशीलवार तपासणी करण्यात येईल. या क्षणी असे वाटते की, योग्य शैक्षणिक वादविवाद हे सनसनीखेज किंवा आकर्षक वृत्त व्हावे यासाठीचा प्रयत्न नसावा कारण भारताच्या सांख्यिकी यंत्रणेचे स्वातंत्र्य आणि गुणवत्ता टिकवून ठेवण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातून डॉक्टर सुब्रमण्यम यांचे वर्तमान भाष्य अनुकूल नाही. या सर्व गोष्टींना माजी सीईए परिचित आहेत. त्यांच्या कार्यकाळात भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्थेची वृद्धी समजून घेण्यासाठी त्यांनी आवश्यक वेळ घेतला असला तरीही अजूनही ते अनिश्चिततेच्या हिंदोळ्यावर आहेत.