Ministry of Home Affairs
Cyclone Vayu – Ministry of Home Affairs issues detailed advisory to Gujarat and Diu
11 JUN 2019 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Following the High Level Review meeting taken by Union Home Minister on Cyclone ‘Vayu’, Ministry of Home Affairs has issued detailed advisories to the State of Gujarat and UT of Diu requesting them to take all precautionary measures with a view to ensure that no human life is lost, damage to vital infrastructure is minimized and to ensure early recovery of all essential services post-cyclone landfall. State/UT Governments have also been advised for timely evacuation of people from low-lying coastal and vulnerable areas.
Gujarat and Diu Administration have planned to evacuate about 3 lakh people from the identified vulnerable areas starting early morning of 12th June, 2019. The evacuated people will be shifted to around 700 cyclone/relief shelters. In consultation with State Administration, 39 NDRF Teams are being pre-positioned in and Diu for helping the State/UT Administration in evacuation, search, rescue and relief operations. In addition, 34 teams of Army are also put on stand-by.
Union Home Minister is regularly reviewing the situation and Union Home Secretary will take a review meeting on 12th June with the Central Ministries/Agencies and Chief Secretary/Adviser of Gujarat and Diu.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সামুদ্রিক ঘূর্ণিঝড় বায়ু’র প্রেক্ষিতে গুজরাট এবং দিউ-এর প্রশাসনের উদ্দেশে পরামর্শ
12 JUN 2019 1:57PM by PIB Kolkata
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক সামুদ্রিক ঘূর্ণিঝড় বায়ু’র প্রেক্ষিতে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের বৈঠক করেছে। এই বৈঠকে গুজরাট এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দিউ-এর প্রশাসনের উদ্দেশে বিস্তারিত পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফলে যাতে কোনও জীবনহানি না ঘটে, গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পরিকাঠামোর যেন ন্যূনতম ক্ষতি না হয় এবং ঘূর্ণিঝড় পরবর্তী পরিস্হিতিতে সমস্ত জরুরি পরিষেবা দ্রুত স্বাভাবিক করা যায় সেদিকে নজর রাখার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। গুজরাট এবং দিউ প্রশাসনকে সমুদ্রতটের পার্শ্ববর্তী নিচু এলাকা থেকে সকলকে নিরাপদ স্হানে সরিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
ঘূর্ণিঝড় বায়ু ১২ জুন সকালে স্হলভাগে আছড়ে পড়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। প্রশাসন ঘূর্ণিঝড়ের ফলে সম্ভাব্য ক্ষতিগ্রস্হ এলাকা থেকে ৩ লক্ষ লোককে ৭০০টি ত্রাণ শিবিরে সরিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার পরিকল্পনা করেছে। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর সদস্যদের ৩৯টি দল মোতায়েন করা হয়েছে। এছাড়া সেনাবাহিনীও সতর্ক অবস্হায় রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক প্রতিনিয়ত পরিস্হিতির দিকে নজর রেখে চলেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিব ১২ জুন কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও সংস্হাগুলির সঙ্গে একটি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করবেন। এই বৈঠকে গুজরাটের মুখ্য সচিব এবং দিউ-এর মুখ্য পরামর্শদাতা উপস্হিত থাকবেন।