Ministry of Home Affairs
Cyclone Vayu – Ministry of Home Affairs issues detailed advisory to Gujarat and Diu
11 JUN 2019 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Following the High Level Review meeting taken by Union Home Minister on Cyclone ‘Vayu’, Ministry of Home Affairs has issued detailed advisories to the State of Gujarat and UT of Diu requesting them to take all precautionary measures with a view to ensure that no human life is lost, damage to vital infrastructure is minimized and to ensure early recovery of all essential services post-cyclone landfall. State/UT Governments have also been advised for timely evacuation of people from low-lying coastal and vulnerable areas.
Gujarat and Diu Administration have planned to evacuate about 3 lakh people from the identified vulnerable areas starting early morning of 12th June, 2019. The evacuated people will be shifted to around 700 cyclone/relief shelters. In consultation with State Administration, 39 NDRF Teams are being pre-positioned in and Diu for helping the State/UT Administration in evacuation, search, rescue and relief operations. In addition, 34 teams of Army are also put on stand-by.
Union Home Minister is regularly reviewing the situation and Union Home Secretary will take a review meeting on 12th June with the Central Ministries/Agencies and Chief Secretary/Adviser of Gujarat and Diu.

गृह मंत्रालय
चक्रवाती तूफान वायु – गृह मंत्रालय ने गुजरात तथा दीव को विस्तृत परामर्श जारी किया
11 JUN 2019 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह द्वारा चक्रवात वायु पर उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक करने के बाद गृह मंत्रालय ने गुजरात तथा केन्द्रशासित क्षेत्र दीव को विस्तृत परामर्श जारी किया है। परामर्श में गुजरात तथा दीव से अनुरोध किया गया है कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करने के सभी एहतियाती उपाय करें कि किसी की जान न जाए, महत्वपूर्ण आधारभूत संरचना को कम से कम नुकसान हो तथा चक्रवात के जमीन से टकराने के बाद सभी आवश्यक सेवाएं बहाल की जा सकें। राज्य/केन्द्रशासित प्रदेश की सरकारों को सलाह दी गई है कि वे निचले तटीय इलाकों तथा संभावित दुष्प्रभाव वाले क्षेत्रों से समय पर लोगों को निकालने का काम हो सके।
गुजरात तथा दीव प्रशासन ने 12 जून, 2019 को सुबह से तूफान की आशंका वाले चिन्हित क्षेत्रों से तीन लाख लोगों को निकालने की योजना बनाई है। इन क्षेत्रों से निकाले गए लोगों को सात सौ चक्रवाती तूफान/राहत शिविरों में पहुंचाया जाएगा। राज्य प्रशासन तथा दीव प्रशासन से विचार-विमर्श करके एनडीआरएफ की 39 टीमें पहले से तैनात की जा रही हैं, ताकि लोगों को तूफान की आशंका वाले क्षेत्रों से खाली कराने, खोजने, बचाव और राहत कार्यों में मदद दी जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त सेना की 34 टीमों को भी तैयार रखा गया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री स्थिति की नियमित रूप से समीक्षा कर रहे हैं और केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव 12 जून को केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों / एजेंसियों तथा गुजरात के मुख्य सचिव और दीव के सलाहकार के साथ समीक्षा बैठक करेंगे।