Ministry of Defence
Curtain raiser Maritime Information sharing Workshop 2019
11 JUN 2019 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
Security and safety of the seas in the Indian Ocean Region (IOR) is vital to world trade and the economic prosperity of many nations. The scale, scope and the multinational nature of activities at sea, necessitates a collaborative approach to maritime security. Considering this, the Information Fusion Centre – Indian Ocean region (IFC-IOR), Gurugram was launched in Dec 18 by the Hon’ble Raksha Mantri for enhancing maritime safety and security in the region. The centre has thus far established linkages with more than 16 countries and 13 international maritime security agencies.
To facilitate sharing of best practices in maritime information sharing and better understand the maritime security challenges in the IOR, the Indian Navy is hosting a Maritime Information Sharing Workshop (MISW) from 12-13 Jun 19, at the IFC-IOR. Over 50 delegates from about 30 countries would be participating in the workshop. The event would include interactive sessions by subject matter experts from the participating countries, on issues such as maritime piracy, human and drug trafficking and the legal aspects of combating these challenges. A table top information sharing exercise would also be conducted as part of the workshop. The Deputy Chief of Naval Staff of the Indian Navy would be inaugurating the workshop.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
উপকূলীয় তথ্য আদান-প্রদান কর্মশালা ২০১৯-এর প্রস্তুতি
11 JUN 2019 5:30PM by PIB Kolkata
বহু দেশের বিশ্ববাণিজ্য এবং আর্থিক সমৃদ্ধির জন্য ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সমুদ্রের সুরক্ষা এবং নিরাপত্তার খুবই প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে বহুজাতিক একাধিক উদ্যোগ ও সহযোগিতায় উপকূল অঞ্চলে সুরক্ষার যথেষ্ঠ প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। একারণে উপকূলীয় অঞ্চলে সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার জন্য গত বছর ডিসেম্বর মাসে গুরুগ্রামে ‘ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল- তথ্য সমন্বয় কেন্দ্র’ (আইএফসি-আইওআর)-এর সুচনা করেছিলেন তৎকালীন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। এই কেন্দ্রের সঙ্গে এ পর্যন্ত ১৬টিরও বেশি দেশ এবং ১৩টি আন্তর্জাতিক উপকূল সুরক্ষা সংস্হা যুক্ত হয়েছে।
আরও বেশি করে উপকূলীয় তথ্য আদান-প্রদানে সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি এবং উপকূল নিরাপত্তার সমস্যাগুলির মোকাবিলায় ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী আগামী ১২-১৩ জুন পর্যন্ত ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল- তথ্য সমন্বয়কেন্দ্রে একটি কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে। এই কর্মশালায় ৩০টি দেশের ৫০ জন প্রতিনিধি অংশ নেবেন। অংশগ্রহণকারী দেশগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা মানব এবং মাদক দ্রব্য পাচার রোধ, সমুদ্রে জলদস্যু প্রতিরোধ সহ একাধিক বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা এবং তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করবেন। এই কর্মশালার উদ্বোধন করবেন ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর উপ নৌ-সেনাপ্রধান।