पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि स्कूल नर्सरी पहल को जल्दी ही शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव है
05 JUN 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन तथा सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय पूरे देश में स्कूल नर्सरी नामक पहल का जल्दी ही शुभारंभ करेगा। इसमें स्कूल के बच्चे एक पौधा लगाएंगे और उसकी देखभाल करेंगे और अपनी वार्षिक परिणाम के अवसर पर उस पौधे को ट्रॉफी के रूप में लेंगे। इस पहल में स्थानीय वन विभाग आवश्यक सहायता उपलब्ध कराएगा। हम इस पहल के माध्यम से स्कूली बच्चों और पौधों के बीच एक स्थायी बंधन को पोषित करना चाहते हैं।
इस अभियान के तहत आज सेल्फी विद सैप्लिंग अभियान की शुरूआत करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने पर्यावरण राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो, प्रसिद्ध क्रिकेटर श्री कपिलदेव, फिल्म अभिनेता श्री जैकी श्रॉफ, रणदीप हुड्डा और प्रसिद्ध गायिका श्रीमती मालिनी अवस्थी के साथ पर्यावरण मंत्रालय के परिसरों में पौधे लगाए। सभी ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण और पौधारोपण के महत्व का संदेश दिया। श्री जावड़ेकर ने सभी लोगों से कम से कम एक पौधा लगाने और उस पौधे के साथ अपनी सेल्फी सोशल मीडिया पर पोस्ट करने का अनुरोध किया।
बाद में मीडिया के साथ बातचीत करते हुए श्री जावड़ेकर ने पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों और पर्यावरण संरक्षण को जन आन्दोलन बनाने के लिए जनभागीदारी पर जोर दिया। एक व्यक्ति को अपने लिए आवश्यक आक्सीजन की मात्रा के लिए अपने जीवन में कम से कम 8 से 10 पौधे लगाने चाहिए। उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के दोनों ओर 125 करोड़ पौधे लगाने के संकल्प के लिए केन्द्रीय परिवहन मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी की प्रतिबद्धता की प्रशंसा की। ये राजमार्ग पूरे देश में हजारों किलोमीटर लंबे हैं। इस पर्यावरण दिवस सरकारों, उद्योगों, समुदायों और व्यक्तियों से आग्रह करता हैं कि वे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों का पता लगाने और विश्व में शहरों और क्षेत्रों में हवा की गुणवत्ता सुधारने के लिए मिलकर काम करें।
5 जून को आयोजित होने वाला विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस सकारात्मक पर्यावरणीय कार्य के लिए सबसे बड़ा वार्षिक कार्यक्रम है। विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस 2019 की मेजबानी इस वर्ष चीन द्वारा वायु प्रदूषण की थीम पर की जा रही है। वायु प्रदूषण आज के समय का सबसे बड़ा स्वास्थ्य जोखिम बन गया है। वायु में मौजूद प्रदूषक हृदय रोग गंभीर की सांस की बीमारियों, फेफड़े के कैंसर से होने वाली एक तिहाई मौतों के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। वायु प्रदूषण मूल रूप से हमारे जलवायु को बदल रहा है। जिससे स्वास्थ्य पर गैहरा प्रभाव बढ़ रहा है। भारत ने पिछले विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की मेजबानी की थी जिसमें प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण की रोकथाम पर जोर दिया गया था।
वायु प्रदूषण के कुछ तथ्य
विश्व में 92 प्रतिशत व्यक्ति साफ हवा में सांस नहीं ले पाते हैं। वायु प्रदूषण लागत से प्रतिवर्ष वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था पर 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर का प्रभाव पड़ता है। ओजोन प्रदूषण से 2030 तक फसल पैदावार 26 प्रतिशत घटने का अनुमान है। भारत ने राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की है। जो देश में बढ़ती हुई प्रदूषण समस्याओं से निपटने के लिए एक दीर्घकालिक और समयबद्ध राष्ट्रीय स्तर रणनीति है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वायु गुणवत्ता निगरानी नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने के अलावा वायु प्रदूषण की रोकथाम नियंत्रण और उन्मूलन करना है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
On the World Environment Day today, the Union Environment Minister said that School Nursery initiative is proposed to be launched soon
05 JUN 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and for the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today said that his ministry will soon launch an initiative called School Nursery across the country in which school kids will plant a seed, nurture the sapling and on his/her annual result would take the plant to be a trophy. “In this initiative, the local forest department will provide the necessary support, and through this initiative we want to nurture a perpetual bond between school kids and plants.”, Shri Javadekar said.
As a part of the campaign #SelfieWithSapling launched today Shri Javadekar planted saplings in the premises of Environment Ministry in New Delhi along with the Minister of State in the Environment Ministry Shri Babul Supriyo, renowned cricketer Shri Kapil Dev, Bollywood actors Shri Jackie Shroff and Shri Randeep Hooda and noted singer Smt. Malini Awasthi. They all gave out the message of environment protection and importance of planting a sapling. Shri Javadekar urged all to join and plant a sapling and post the selfie with the sapling on social media.
Later interacting with the media, the Union Minister stressed that ‘Jan Bhagidari’ is integral towards tackling the environmental issues and the environment protection has to be a people’s movement. “For the amount of oxygen an individual requires, he should plant at least 8-10 saplings in his lifespan”, stressed the Union Minister.
Union Minister also praised the commitment of Union Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gakari for pledging to plant 125 crore trees on both sides of National Highways, which runs through thousands of kilometers across the country.
The World Environment Day (WED) urges governments, industries, communities and individuals to come together to explore renewable energy, green technologies and improve air quality in cities and regions across the world. The celebration of this day provides us with an opportunity to broaden the basis for an enlightened opinion in preserving and enhancing the environment. World Environment Day is the biggest annual event for positive environmental action and takes place every year on 5th June.
World Environment Day 2019 is being hosted by China this year with a theme of “Air Pollution”. Air pollution is the biggest environmental health risk of our time. Airborne pollutants are responsible for about one third of deaths from stroke, chronic respiratory disease, and lung cancer, as well as one quarter of deaths from heart attack. Air pollution is also fundamentally altering our climate, with profound impacts on the health of the planet. India hosted the last year’s World Environment Day emphasizing on prevention of ‘Plastic Pollution’.
Some Air Pollution Facts
• 92 percent of people worldwide do not breathe clean air.
• Air pollution costs the global economy $5 trillion every year in welfare costs
• Ground-level ozone pollution is expected to reduce staple crop yields by 26 percent by 2030.
India has formulated and launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP). This is a long term and time bound national level strategy to tackle the increasing pollution problem across the country. The objective of NCAP is comprehensive plan for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution besides augmenting the air quality monitoring network. The tentative national level target is reduction of PM2.5 and PM10 concentration by 20% – 30% by 2024. The focus of this year WED is on the identified 102 Non attainment cities across the country.