Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
On the World Environment Day today, the Union Environment Minister said that School Nursery initiative is proposed to be launched soon
05 JUN 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change and for the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar today said that his ministry will soon launch an initiative called School Nursery across the country in which school kids will plant a seed, nurture the sapling and on his/her annual result would take the plant to be a trophy. “In this initiative, the local forest department will provide the necessary support, and through this initiative we want to nurture a perpetual bond between school kids and plants.”, Shri Javadekar said.
As a part of the campaign #SelfieWithSapling launched today Shri Javadekar planted saplings in the premises of Environment Ministry in New Delhi along with the Minister of State in the Environment Ministry Shri Babul Supriyo, renowned cricketer Shri Kapil Dev, Bollywood actors Shri Jackie Shroff and Shri Randeep Hooda and noted singer Smt. Malini Awasthi. They all gave out the message of environment protection and importance of planting a sapling. Shri Javadekar urged all to join and plant a sapling and post the selfie with the sapling on social media.
Later interacting with the media, the Union Minister stressed that ‘Jan Bhagidari’ is integral towards tackling the environmental issues and the environment protection has to be a people’s movement. “For the amount of oxygen an individual requires, he should plant at least 8-10 saplings in his lifespan”, stressed the Union Minister.
Union Minister also praised the commitment of Union Transport Minister Shri Nitin Gakari for pledging to plant 125 crore trees on both sides of National Highways, which runs through thousands of kilometers across the country.
The World Environment Day (WED) urges governments, industries, communities and individuals to come together to explore renewable energy, green technologies and improve air quality in cities and regions across the world. The celebration of this day provides us with an opportunity to broaden the basis for an enlightened opinion in preserving and enhancing the environment. World Environment Day is the biggest annual event for positive environmental action and takes place every year on 5th June.
World Environment Day 2019 is being hosted by China this year with a theme of “Air Pollution”. Air pollution is the biggest environmental health risk of our time. Airborne pollutants are responsible for about one third of deaths from stroke, chronic respiratory disease, and lung cancer, as well as one quarter of deaths from heart attack. Air pollution is also fundamentally altering our climate, with profound impacts on the health of the planet. India hosted the last year’s World Environment Day emphasizing on prevention of ‘Plastic Pollution’.
Some Air Pollution Facts
• 92 percent of people worldwide do not breathe clean air.
• Air pollution costs the global economy $5 trillion every year in welfare costs
• Ground-level ozone pollution is expected to reduce staple crop yields by 26 percent by 2030.
India has formulated and launched the National Clean Air Programme (NCAP). This is a long term and time bound national level strategy to tackle the increasing pollution problem across the country. The objective of NCAP is comprehensive plan for prevention, control and abatement of air pollution besides augmenting the air quality monitoring network. The tentative national level target is reduction of PM2.5 and PM10 concentration by 20% – 30% by 2024. The focus of this year WED is on the identified 102 Non attainment cities across the country.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر، ماحولیات کے وزیر نے کہاہے کہ اسکول میں پود گھرکی پہل قدمی کی تجویز ہے
05 JUN 2019 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6جون :ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی اوراطلاعات ونشریات کے وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے کہاہے کہ ان کی وزارت ملک بھرمیں اسکول میں پودگھر کی پہل قدمی کی تجویز پر جلد ہی عمل درآمد کریگی، جن کے تحت اسکولی بچے ایک بیج بوئیں گے ، پودے کی نگہداشت کریں گے اور اس بچے کے سالانہ نتائج میں یہ پودہ ایک ٹرافی ہوگا۔اس پہل قدمی کے تحت مقامی محکمہ جنگلات ضروری امداد فراہم کریگا اور اس پہل قدمی کے ذریعہ ہم اسکولی بچوں اورپودوں کے مابین ایک دائمی رابطہ پروان چڑھاناچاہتے ہیں ۔
مذکورہ مہم کے ایک حصے کے طورپر #سیلفی ودھ سیپلنگ یعنی پودے کے ساتھ لئ گئی سیلفی کے عمل کا آغاز جناب جاویڈیکر نے کیااور ماحولیات کی وزارت واقع نئی دہلی میں ماحولیات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بابل سپریوکے ساتھ پودے نصب کئے ۔اس موقع پرمعروف کرکٹرجناب کپل دیو ، بالی ووڈ کے معروف اداکاران، جناب جیکی شراف اور جناب رنجیت ہڈا اور معروف گلوکارہ محترمہ مالنی اوستھی بھی موجود تھیں ۔ ان تمام شخصیات نے ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور ایک پودہ لگانے کی اہمیت کاپیغام دیا۔ جناب جاویڈیکرنے موقع پرموجود تمام شخصیات سے گذارش کی کہ وہ اکٹھاہوکر ایک پودہ لگائیں اور اس پودے کے ساتھ لی گئی سیلفی کو سوشل میڈیاپرپوسٹ کریں ۔
بعدازاں میڈیا کے ساتھ گفت شنید کرتے ہوئے وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ ماحولیات سے متعلق تمام معاملات کو حل کرنےاورماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے جن بھاگیداری یاعوامی شراکت داری کو عوامی تحریک کی شکل دینی ہوگی ۔ ایک شخص کوجس قدرمقدارمیں آکسیجن درکارہوتی ہے اس کے لئے اسے اپنے عرصۂ حیات کے دوران کم از کم 8سے 10پودے لگانے چاہیئں ۔
وزیرموصوف نے نقل وحمل کے وزیر،جناب نتن گڈکری کے اس عہد کی بھی ستائش کی جس کے تحت انھوں نے قومی شاہراہوں کی دونوں جانب 125کروڑدرخت لگانے کی بات کہی ہے یہ شاہراہیں ملک کے ہزاروں کلومیٹرفاصلوں پر احاطہ کرتی ہیں ۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے تحت حکومتوں ،صنعتوں ، برادریوں اورانفرادی طورپر انسانوں سے گزارش کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ مل جل کر قابل احیأ کی توانائی کی تلاش کریں ، سبز تکنالوجیاں کھوجیں اور دنیا بھرمیں شہروں اورخطوں کی ہوائی کوالٹی کو بہتربنائیں ۔ اس دن کے اہتمام کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ایسا موقع فراہم کیاجائے جس کے تحت ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور اس عمل کے فروغ کے لئے ایک وسیع بنیا د فراہم ہوسکے ۔ عالمی یوم ایک عظیم ترین سالانہ تقریب ہوتی ہے، جس کے تحت مثبت ماحولیاتی عمل انجام پاتاہے اور یہ ہرسال 5جون کو منایاجاتاہے ۔
عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2019کی میزبانی اس سال چین کررہاہے ۔ جس کا موضوع ‘‘ہوائی آلودگی ’’ ہے ۔ ہوائی آلودگی ہمارے دورکا سب سے بڑا ماحولیاتی خطرہ ہے ، ہواکے ذریعہ پھیلنے والے آلودگی کے عناصر اسٹروک ، دائمی سانس کے امراض ، پھیپھڑوں کے کینسر کے ذمہ دارہوتے ہیں ، ایک چوتھائی دل کے دورے پڑنے سے رونماہونے والی اموات بھی ان ہی کی وجہ سے لاحق ہوتی ہیں ۔ ہوائی آلودگی ہماری آب وہواکو بھی بنیادی طورپربدل رہی ہے اورکرہ ٔارض کی صحت پراثرانداز ہورہی ہے ۔ بھارت نے گذشتہ برس عالمی یوم ماحولیات کی میزبانی کی تھی جس کے تحت موضوع تھا ‘پلاسٹک سے پھیلنے والی آلودگی ’۔
ہواکو آلودہ کرنےوالے چند حقائق
*92فیصد افراد دنیا بھرمیں صاف ستھری ہوامیں سانس نہیں لیتے۔
*ہوائی کثافت فلاح وبہبود کی لاگت کے سلسلے میں ہرسال عالمی معیشت پر5کھرب امریکی ڈالر کا وزن ڈالتی ہے ۔
*زمینی سطح پر لاحق ہونے والی اوزون کثافت سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ 2030تک فصلوں کی پیداوار میں 26فیصد کی تخفیف کا باعث بن جائیگی ۔
بھارت نے نیشنل کلین ایئر پروگرام ( این سی اے پی ) وضع کیاہے ۔ یہ ایک طویل المدت اور معینہ مدت کی قومی سطح کی حکمت عملی ہے جو ملک بھر میں افزوں کثافت سے پیداہوئے مسائل سے نمٹے گی ، این سی اے پی کامقصد ایئرکوالٹی کی نگرانی کے نیٹ ورک کو منظم بنانے کے علاوہ فضاکو آلودہ کرنے والے تمام ترعناصر کی روک تھام ، کنٹرول اور پھیلاو ٔکی روک تھام کے لئے ایک جامع منصوبہ وضع کرنا ہے ۔ عارضی طورپرقومی سطح پر نشانہ یہ مقررکیاگیاہے کہ 2.5پی ایم اور 10پی ایم کی تخفیف 2024تک 20سے 30فیصد کے دوران لائی جائے ۔ اس سال خصوصی توجہ شناخت شدہ ملک بھرکے 102ایسے شہروں پرمرکوز ہے ،جنھیں ابھی تک اس نگرانی کے تحت نہیں لایاگیاہے ۔