फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्‍यक्ष ने मेघालय सरकार के साथ बैठक की
04 JUN 2019 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के अध्‍यक्ष श्री एन. के. सिंह एवं आयोग के सदस्‍यों ने आज मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री कॉनराड कोंगकल संगमा की अध्‍यक्षता में मेघालय सरकार के साथ विस्‍तारपूर्वक बैठक की।
उपर्युक्‍त बैठक में जिन प्रमुख मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया उनमें से कुछ निम्‍नलिखित हैं:
· स्‍वयं का कर राजस्‍व : मेघालय का स्‍वयं का कर राजस्‍व वर्ष 2016-17 में जीएसडीपी का 4.38 प्रतिशत आंका गया (पूर्वोत्तर एवं पहाड़ी राज्‍यों के मामले में यह औसतन 5.02 प्रतिशत है)। केन्‍द्र सरकार पर निर्भरता काफी ज्‍यादा है मेघालय को अपनी कुल राजस्‍व प्राप्तियों (टीआरआर) का 80 प्रतिशत केन्‍द्र से प्राप्‍त होता है।
· ऋण : मेघालय का ऋण/जीएसडीपी अनुपात वर्ष 2016-17 में 33.19 प्रतिशत और वर्ष 2017-18 में 31.76 प्रतिशत था। यह 20 प्रतिशत के एफआरबीएम (राजकोषीय उत्तरदायित्व एवं बजट प्रबंधन) लक्ष्‍य से काफी अधिक है। इतना ही नहीं, यह वर्ष 2016-17 में आंके गए अन्‍य पूर्वोत्तर एवं पहाड़ी राज्‍यों के औसत ऋण अर्थात 29.32 प्रतिशत से भी अधिक है।
· मेघालय में कोयला खनन पर एनजीटी की पाबंदी : वर्ष 2014 में एनजीटी (राष्‍ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण) ने इस राज्‍य में कोयला खनन पर पाबंदी लगा दी थी। इसका प्रतिकूल असर मेघालय के जीएसडीपी (सकल राज्‍य घरेलू उत्‍पाद) और राजस्‍व पर पड़ा था।
· चूंकि खनन के तहत अन्‍य आर्थिक गतिविधियों के साथ आपूर्तिकर्ताओं एवं उपभोक्‍ताओं से जुड़े व्‍यापक संबंध होते हैं, इसलिए मेघालय की वास्‍तविक जीएसडीपी वर्ष 2014-15 में 2.1 प्रतिशत घट गई।
· इसका प्रतिकूल असर इस राज्‍य में रोजगारों पर भी पड़ा। यही नहीं, अपराध दर में भी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई।
· वर्ष 2014-15 में 255 करोड़ रुपये का नुकसान हुआ जिसका मुख्‍य कारण कोयला खनन पर पाबंदी लगाना था। राज्‍य सरकार ने कुल मिलाकर 600 करोड़ रुपये के वार्षिक राजस्‍व नुकसान का अनुमान लगाया क्‍योंकि ओटीआर यानी अन्‍य कर राजस्‍व (बिक्री कर, उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क इत्‍यादि) में भी कमी दर्ज की गई। आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से व्‍यापक संपर्क व्‍यवस्‍था सुनिश्चित करने के कारण ही ऐसी स्थिति देखने को मिली (स्रोत : राज्‍य ज्ञापन)। हालांकि‍, वस्‍तु एवं सेवा कर (जीएसटी) को लागू किए जाने और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में सामान्‍य रूप से सुधार होने की बदौलत उसके बाद से ही राज्‍य के कर राजस्‍व में धीरे-धीरे बढ़ोतरी होने लगी है।
· नकद-जमा अनुपात: मेघालय का नकद–जमा अनुपात पिछले दस वर्षों में केवल 35-40 प्रतिशत ही रहा है, जबकि देश का नकद–जमा अनुपात 60 प्रतिशत आंका गया है।
· स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संकेतक : मेघालय के कुछ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य संकेतक बच्‍चों में बौनापन, महिलाओं में रक्‍त की कमी एवं आईएमआर राष्‍ट्रीय औसत से कम हैं।
· कमजोर सड़क अवसंरचना: मेघालय में सड़कों का कुल घनत्‍व केवल 401 किलोमीटर/प्रति 1000 किलोमीटर है। हालांकि, भारत में सड़कों का औसत घनत्‍व 952.8 किलोमीटर है।
· एसडीजी रैंक : सभी एसडीजी (सतत विकास लक्ष्‍य) में मेघालय को 22वीं रैंकिंग प्राप्‍त है। मेघालय के समग्र सूचकांक की गणना नीति आयोग द्वारा की गई है। मेघालय का समग्र सूचकांक 52 आंका गया है, जो भारत के समग्र सूचकांक 56 से कम है। असम एकमात्र पूर्वोत्तर एवं पहाड़ी राज्‍य है जिसे मेघालय से नीचे की रैंकिंग दी गई है।
· विद्युत क्षेत्र सहित पीएसयू की माली हालत: राज्‍य के 15 एसपीएसयू (राज्‍य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम) में से केवल एक एसपीएसयू मेघालय वन विकास निगम लिमिटेड ने ही वर्ष 2016-17 के आखिर में लाभ का संचित खाता सुनिश्चित करने में कामयाब रहा है। राज्‍य में विद्युत क्षेत्र के एसपीएसयू के कारण ही यह स्थिति अधिक चिंताजनक हो गई। विद्युत क्षेत्र के एसपीएसयू को 1836 करोड़ रुपये का संचित घाटा हुआ है जो जीएसडीपी का 6.5 प्रतिशत है। हालांकि, विद्युत क्षेत्र के एक एसपीएसयू सहित छह एसपीएसयू ने वर्ष 2016-17 में लाभ का खाता दर्शाया है जो एसपीएसयू की ओर से एकमात्र सकारात्‍मक संकेतक है। एसपीएसयू के निराशाजनक प्रदर्शन के कारण मेघालय राज्‍य के लिए मध्‍यमकालिक राजकोषीय जोखिम उत्‍पन्‍न हो गए हैं।
· एटीएंडसी हानियां : मेघालय में विद्युत क्षेत्र की कुल तकनीकी एवं वाणिज्यिक (एटीएंडसी) हानियां 34.64 प्रतिशत (वर्ष 2017-18) आंकी गई हैं, जबकि लक्ष्‍य 27.50 प्रतिशत ही था (स्रोत:विद्युत मंत्रालय)।
राज्‍य के कुछ प्रमुख अनुरोध ये हैं:
• केन्‍द्र और राज्‍यों के बीच होने वाले कर राजस्‍व के अंतरण को 42 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 48 प्रतिशत किया जा सकता है। 48 प्रतिशत में से 30 प्रतिशत का अंतरण खासकर विशेष श्रेणी वाले राज्‍यों को किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि उन्‍हें केन्‍द्रीय राजस्‍व और देश की अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव से बचाया जा सके क्‍योंकि इसका प्रतिकूल असर इसके राजस्‍व संग्रह पर पड़ सकता है।
• मेघालय ने 15वें वित्त आयोग की पंचाट अवधि के लिए 62,870 करोड़ रुपये के अंतरण पूर्व घाटे का अनुमान लगाया है।
आयोग ने इसके अलावा पांचवें वेतन आयोग की सिफारिशों को लागू करने से पड़े असर और उदयसे पड़े प्रभाव के कारण हुई ऋण देनदारियों से जुड़े मुद्दों पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया। इस दौरान वर्ष 2022 में 39वें राष्‍ट्रीय खेलों की मेजबानी से मेघालय राज्‍य पर पड़ने वाले असर पर भी चर्चाएं की गईं। दरअसल, यह एक चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य होगा क्‍योंकि व्‍यापक बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाओं का निर्माण करना होगा और इसके साथ ही विभिन्न परियोजनाओं एवं गतिविधियों के वित्त पोषण के लिए पर्याप्‍त संसाधन जुटाने होंगे।

Finance Commission
15th Finance Commission holds meeting with Government of Meghalaya
04 JUN 2019 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh held detailed meeting with the Meghalaya Government headed by the Chief Minister, Conrad Kongkal Sangma today.
Some of the main issues discussed includes –
• Own tax revenue- Own-tax revenue of Meghalaya as % of GSDP is 4.38% in 2016-17 (average for North-East & hill states is 5.02%). Dependence on Union Government is high. Meghalaya gets 80% of its Total revenue receipts (TRR) comes from Union.
• Debt: Meghalaya had Debt/GSDP ratio of 33.19% in 2016-17 and 31.76% in 2017-18. This is much higher than the FRBM target of 20%. This is also higher than the average debt of other North-East and Hill States i.e. 29.32% in 2016-17.
• NGT’s ban on mining of coal in Meghalaya: In 2014, a ban was imposed on coal mining in the State by NGT. This had an impact on GSDP and revenues of the State:
• As Mining has huge forward and backward linkages with other economic activities, the real GSDP of the State declined in 2014-15 by 2.1%.
• This had an impact on the employment in the State. An increase in crime rate was also observed.
• A loss of Rs 255 crores is seen in year 2014-15 which is mainly on account of ban on coal mining. The State Govt. has estimated a total annual revenue loss of Rs 600 crores as a fall was seen in OTR (sales tax, excise etc) as well. This is due to significant forward and backward linkages. (Source: State Memorandum). However, with the introduction of GST and general improvement in the economy the taxation revenue of the State has since improved slowly.
• Cash deposit ratio: Cash-Deposit ratio in Meghalaya has been only 35-40% over last 10 years while that of the country is 60%.
• Health indicators: Some of the health indicators of Meghalaya are below the national average like stunting among children, anaemia among women and IMR. The details of some of the health indicators are given in the table below:
• Poor road infrastructure:
The total density of roads in Meghalaya is only 401 km/1000 square km. However, the average density of roads in India is 952.8.
• SDG rank: Meghalaya ranks 22nd on all SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals). The composite SDG index of Meghalaya is calculated by Niti Aayog to be 52 which is lower than India’s composite index of 56. Assam is the only North-East and Hill State which is ranked below Meghalaya.
• Fiscal health of PSUs including Power sector:
Out of 15 SPSUs in the state, only one SPSU (Forest Development Corporation Meghalaya Limited) witnessed accumulated account of profit at the end of year 2016-17. This distress is aggravated by the power sector SPSUs in the state. The power sector SPSUs bear an accumulated loss of Rs1836 crores, which is 6.5 percent of GSDP. However, six SPSUs including one power sector SPSU have shown account of profit in the year 2016-17 which comes as the only positive indicator from SPSUs. This dismal performance of SPSUs brings medium term fiscal risks for the state of Meghalaya.
• AT&C losses: AT &C Losses of power sector in Meghalaya are 34.64% (2017-18) against target of 27.50% (Source: M/o Power)
Some of the major requests of the State are:
• Vertical devolution may be enhanced from 42% to 48%. 30% out of the 48 % should be exclusively earmarked for special category states in order to insulate them from the volatility of the union revenue and economy of the country that can have an impact on its revenue collection.
• Meghalaya has projected a pre-devolution deficit of its State to be Rs 62,870 crores for the award period of FC-XV.
The Commission further had discussions on the matters of the impact of the implementation of the 5th Pay Commission, the debt liabilities due to the impact of UDAY. Discussions also included impact of the State of Meghalaya hosting the 39th National Games in 2022 as it celebrates the Golden Jubilee of its Statehood on that year. This will be a challenging task involving building up of infrastructure and mobilizing of sufficient resources to fund the projects and activities, it was felt.
Summing up the intensive interaction with the State Government, the Chairman spoke on the macro-economic challenges of the State, stressing on the requirement of fiscal and debt consolidation. He expressed concern on the State’s nominal GSDP trend growth which is much lower than the country’s. The Chairman spoke on the need for a focused and aggressive strategy for attracting private investment in the tourism and allied sector. He also called for emphasis and priority on development of renewable energy – given the natural advantages of the State. The Commission promised to look into all the State’s requests to the Commission specially those that would have growth multiplier effect.
Last evening the Commission had held a meeting with the representatives of all political parties of the State. Without difference all party representatives highlighted the issues of infrastructure, problems being faced by the State, specially in the areas of road congestion in the city of Shillong, lack of schools and hospitals, availability of trained teachers and doctors in rural areas, lack of access to border trade and other significant issues. The party representatives belong to the following parties –
1. Peoples Democratic Party
2. Nationalist Congress Party
3. Meghalaya Pradesh Congress Committee
4. National Peoples Party, Meghalaya
5. Bharatiya Janata Party
6. Hill State People's Democratic Party
7. Khun Hynniewtrep National Awakening Movement