Cabinet
Union Cabinet clears new initiative to control Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis to support the livestock rearing farmers
Farmers associated with the animal husbandry sector to gain from this move
31 MAY 2019 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
During the Union Cabinet Meeting chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi today, the first since the outcome of the 2019 Lok Sabha election, a novel initiative was cleared that will benefit crores of farmers and improve the health of animals.
This initiative pertains to controlling Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis to support the livestock rearing farmers. The Cabinet had cleared a total outlay of Rs. 13,343 crores to fully control these diseases amongst the livestock in the country in the next five years and subsequently eradicate these diseases.
This decision indicates the spirit of compassion towards those animals who are a valued part of our planet but are not able to speak.
The threat of Foot and Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis:
These diseases are very common amongst the livestock – cow-bulls, buffaloes, sheep, goats, pigs etc.
If a cow/buffalo gets infected with FMD, the milk loss is upto 100% which could last for four to six months. Further, in case of Brucellosis the milk output reduces by 30%, during the entire life cycle of animal. Brucellosis also causes infertility amongst the animals. The infection of brucellosis can also be transmitted to the farm workers and livestock owners. Both the diseases have a direct negative impact on the trade of milk and other livestock products.
The decision of the Cabinet today fulfils the major promise made in the manifesto as it provides much relief to crores of farmers in the country who rear livestock.
Care and compassion for animals:
In case of FMD, the scheme envisages vaccination coverage to 30 crore bovines (cows-bulls and buffaloes) and 20 crore sheep/goat and 1 crore pigs at six months’ interval along with primary vaccination in bovine calves, while the Brucellosis control programme shall extend to cover 100% vaccination coverage of 3.6 crore female calves.
The programme so far has been implemented on cost sharing basis between the Central and State Governments. In a rare instance of departure, the Central Government has decided to now bear the entire cost of the programme to ensure complete eradication of these diseases and better livelihood opportunities for all the livestock rearing farmers in the country.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે પશુપાલક ખેડૂતોને સહાય કરવા ફૂટ એન્ડ માઉથ ડિસીઝ (એફએમડી – પગ અને મુખનાં રોગો) અને બ્રુસેલ્લોસિસને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા નવી પહેલને મંજૂરી આપી
આ પગલાથી પશુ સંવર્ધન ક્ષેત્ર સાથે સંકળાયેલા ખેડૂતોને લાભ થશે
31 MAY 2019 8:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
લોકસભાની ચૂંટણી, 2019નાં પરિણામો પછી સૌપ્રથમ વખત આજે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકમાં એક નવી ઉદ્દાત પહેલને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ પહેલથી કરોડો ખેડૂતોને લાભ થશે અને પશુઓનું આરોગ્ય સુધરશે.
આ પહેલ ફૂટ એન્ડ માઉથ ડિસીઝ (એફએમડી પગ અને મુખનાં રોગો) અને બ્રુસેલ્લોસિસ સાથે સંબંધિત છે, જે પશુપાલક ખેડૂતોને સહાય કરશે. મંત્રીમંડળે આગામી પાંચ વર્ષમાં દેશમાં પશુધન વચ્ચે આ રોગોને સંપૂર્ણપણે નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા માટે કુલ રૂ. 13,343 કરોડનાં ખર્ચને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેનાં પરિણામે આ રોગો નાબૂદ થશે.
આ નિર્ણય આપણી પૃથ્વી પર મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સ્થાન ધરાવતાં અબોલ પશુઓ પ્રત્યે સંવેદના દર્શાવે છે.
ફૂટ એન્ડ માઉથ ડિસીઝ (એફએમડી) અને બ્રુસેલ્લોસિસનાં જોખમ:
આ રોગો પશુધન ગાય-બળદ, ભેંસ, ઘેટા, બકરી, ભૂંડ વગેરે વચ્ચે અત્યંત સામાન્ય છે.
જો ગાય/ભેંસને એફએમડીનું ઇન્ફેક્શન થાય, તો એ 100 ટકા સુધી દૂધ આપવાનું બંધ કરી શકે છે. આ સ્થિતિ ચારથી છ મહિના સુધી રહી શકે છે. ઉપરાંત બ્રુસેલ્લોસિસનાં કેસમાં પશુનાં સંપૂર્ણ જીવનચક્ર દરમિયાન દૂધનાં ઉત્પાદનમાં 30 ટકા સુધીનો ઘટાડો થાય છે. બ્રુસેલ્લોસિસ પશુઓ વચ્ચે વંધ્યત્વનું કારણ પણ બને છે. બ્રેસુલ્લોસિસનું ઇન્ફેક્શન ખેતરમાં કામ કરતાં કામદારોમાં અને પશુપાલકોમાં પણ ફેલાઈ શકે છે. આ બંને રોગો દૂધનાં વેપાર અને પશુધનનાં અન્ય ઉત્પાદનો પર સીધી નકારાત્મક અસર કરે છે.
મંત્રીમંડળનો આજનો નિર્ણય ઘોષણાપત્રમાં આપવામાં આવેલું મોટું વચન પૂર્ણ કરે છે, જે આપણા દેશમાં પશુધન ધરાવતાં કરોડો પશુપાલક ખેડૂતોને મોટી રાહત આપશે.
પશુઓની સારસંભાળ અને એમના પ્રત્યે સંવેદના:
એફએમડીનાં કેસમાં આ યોજના અંતર્ગત છ કરોડનાં અંતરાલે 30 કરોડ બોવિન્સ (ગાય-ભેંસ અને બળદ) અને 20 કરોડ ઘેટા/બકરાં તથા 1 કરોડ ભૂંડને રસી આપવામાં આવશે તેમજ ગાય-ભેંસનાં વાછરડાંઓનું પ્રાથમિક રસીકરણ કરવામાં આવશે, ત્યારે બ્રુસેલ્લોસિસને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવાનો કાર્યક્રમ 3.6 કરોડ માદા વાછરડાંઓને 100 ટકા રસીકરણનું કવચ આપશે.
અત્યાર સુધી આ કાર્યક્રમનો અમલ કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો વચ્ચે ખર્ચની વહેંચણીનાં આધારે થતો હતો. આ વ્યવસ્થામાં મોટા અને અપવાદરૂપ ફેરફારો સાથે હવે કેન્દ્ર સરકારે આ રોગોની સંપૂર્ણ નાબૂદી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા અને દેશમાં પશુપાલક ખેડૂતો માટે આજીવિકાની વધારે સારી તકો પ્રદાન કરવા કાર્યક્રમનો સંપૂર્ણ ખર્ચ ઉઠાવવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.