وزارت دفاع
ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ، پی وی ایس ایم، اے وی ایس ایم، اے ڈی سی، بحریہ کے سربراہ
31 MAY 2019 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
ایڈمرل کرم بیر سنگھ نے آج 31 مئی 2019 کو، بھارتی بحریہ کے، 24ویں سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔
ایڈمرل کرم بیر نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی کھڑک واسلا سے فارغ ہیں۔ وہ جولائی 1980 میں بھارتی بحریہ میں شامل ہوئے تھے اور وہ 1981 میں ایک ہیلی کاپٹر پائلٹ کے عہدے پر فائز کیے گئے تھے۔ انہوں نے چیتک (الوٹی) اور کاموو ہیلی کاپٹروں کی بڑے پیمانے پر پروازیں کی ہیں۔ وہ ویلنگٹن کے ڈیفنس سروس اسٹاف کالج ، ممبئی کے کالج آف نیول وار فیئر سے گریجویٹ ہیں۔انہوں نے ان دونوں ہی اداروں میں ڈائریکٹنگ اسٹاف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔
اپنی خدمات کے 39 سال کے اب تک کے عرصے میں انہوں نے بھارتی ساحلی گارڈ کے جہاز چاند بی بی ، میزائل کورویٹ آئی این ایس وجے درگ اور دو گائیڈیڈ میزائل تباہ کن آئی این ایس رانا اور آئی این ایس دلی کی کمان سنبھالی ہے۔ انہوں نے مغربی بیڑے کے فلیٹ آپریشنز آفیسر کے طور پر اپنی خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ وہ بحریہ کے صدر دفتر میں بحری فضائی عملے کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر اور ممبئی میں کیپٹن ایئر اور بحری ہوائی اسٹیشن کے آفیسر انچارج بھی رہے ہیں۔
ایڈمرل کو ترقی دینے کے بعد مشرقی بحری کمان کا سربراہ مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ ان کی دیگر اہم فلیگ تقرریوں میں انڈمان اورنیکوبار جزیروں میں تینوں فوجوں کی متحدہ کمان کے سربراہ اور مہاراشٹر اور گجرات بحری علاقے کے فلیگ آفیسرکمانڈنگ کا عہدہ بھی شامل ہے۔
وائس ایڈمرل کے درجے میں وہ پروجیکٹ سی برڈ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور کارواڑ میں بحریہ کے توسیعی اور جدید ٹھکانے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے انچار ج رہے ہیں۔ وزارت دفاع (بحریہ) کے مربوط صدر دفتر میں ایڈمرل موصوف بحریہ کے ڈپٹی چیف اور بحریہ کے وائس چیف بھی رہے ہیں۔ وہ 31 مئی 2019 کو بحریہ کے سربراہ کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے وشاکھاپٹنم میں مشرقی بحری کمان کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف کے عہدے پر فائز تھے۔
ایڈمرل موصوف کے مشاغل میں سائیکلنگ، دوڑ، تیراکی اور گولف شامل ہیں۔

Ministry of Defence
Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC Chief of the Naval staff
31 MAY 2019 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh assumed command of the Indian Navy today (31 May 19) as the 24th Chief of the Naval Staff.
Admiral Karambir Singh is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. Commissioned into the Indian Navy in July 1980, he earned his wings as a helicopter pilot in 1981 and has flown extensively on the Chetak (Alouette) and Kamov helicopters. He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai and has served as Directing Staff in both these institutions.
In his career spanning over 39 years, he has commanded Indian Coast Guard Ship Chandbibi, Missile Corvette INS Vijaydurg, as well as two Guided Missile Destroyers, INS Rana and INS Delhi. He has also served as the Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet. Ashore, he has served at Naval Headquarters as the Joint Director Naval Air Staff, and as Captain Air and Officer-in-Charge of the Naval Air Station at Mumbai.
He has also served as member of the Aircrew Instrument Rating and Categorisation Board (AIRCATS).
On promotion to flag rank, the Admiral was appointed as the Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command. His other important flag appointments include Chief of Staff of the Tri-Services Unified Command at Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra and Gujarat Naval Area (FOMAG).
In the rank of Vice Admiral, he has been Director General Project Seabird, in-charge of infrastructure development of the Navy’s expansive and modern base at Karwar. At the Integrated Headquarters Ministry of Defence (Navy), the Admiral has been the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff and, subsequently, the Vice Chief of Naval Staff. He was the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam, prior taking over helm as the Chief of the Naval Staff on 31 May 19.
The Admiral enjoys cycling, running, swimming and golf. ___