Ministry of Defence
Admiral Karambir Singh, PVSM, AVSM, ADC Chief of the Naval staff
31 MAY 2019 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Karambir Singh assumed command of the Indian Navy today (31 May 19) as the 24th Chief of the Naval Staff.
Admiral Karambir Singh is an alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla. Commissioned into the Indian Navy in July 1980, he earned his wings as a helicopter pilot in 1981 and has flown extensively on the Chetak (Alouette) and Kamov helicopters. He is a graduate of the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington; College of Naval Warfare, Mumbai and has served as Directing Staff in both these institutions.
In his career spanning over 39 years, he has commanded Indian Coast Guard Ship Chandbibi, Missile Corvette INS Vijaydurg, as well as two Guided Missile Destroyers, INS Rana and INS Delhi. He has also served as the Fleet Operations Officer of the Western Fleet. Ashore, he has served at Naval Headquarters as the Joint Director Naval Air Staff, and as Captain Air and Officer-in-Charge of the Naval Air Station at Mumbai.
He has also served as member of the Aircrew Instrument Rating and Categorisation Board (AIRCATS).
On promotion to flag rank, the Admiral was appointed as the Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command. His other important flag appointments include Chief of Staff of the Tri-Services Unified Command at Andaman and Nicobar Islands and Flag Officer Commanding Maharashtra and Gujarat Naval Area (FOMAG).
In the rank of Vice Admiral, he has been Director General Project Seabird, in-charge of infrastructure development of the Navy’s expansive and modern base at Karwar. At the Integrated Headquarters Ministry of Defence (Navy), the Admiral has been the Deputy Chief of Naval Staff and, subsequently, the Vice Chief of Naval Staff. He was the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command at Visakhapatnam, prior taking over helm as the Chief of the Naval Staff on 31 May 19.
The Admiral enjoys cycling, running, swimming and golf. ___

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एडमिरल कर्मबीर सिंह, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, एडीसी नौसेना प्रमुख बने
31 MAY 2019 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह ने आज (31 मई, 2019) 24वें नौसेना प्रमुख के रूप भारतीय नौसेना की कमान संभाली।
एडमिरल करमबीर सिंह राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला के छात्र रहे। वे जुलाई 1980 में भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने 1981 में हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट के रूप में अपनी पहचान कायम की और चेतक (अलौएट) और कामोव हेलीकॉप्टरों में व्‍यापक तौर पर उड़ान भरी। वे रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन, कॉलेज ऑफ नेवल वारफेयर, मुंबई से स्नातक हैं। उन्‍होंने इन दोनों संस्थानों में निर्देशन स्टाफ के रूप में कार्य किया है।
उन्होंने 39 साल से अधिक के अपने कार्यकाल में, भारतीय तटरक्षक जहाज चांदबीबी, मिसाइल कार्वेट आईएनएस विजयदुर्ग के साथ ही दो गाइडेड मिसाइल डेस्ट्रॉयर, आईएनएस राणा और आईएनएस दिल्ली की कमान संभाली। उन्होंने पश्चिमी बेड़े के बेड़ा संचालन अधिकारी के रूप में भी काम किया। उन्होंने नौसेना मुख्यालय में नौसेना (वायु) के संयुक्त निदेशक के रूप में और मुंबई में नौसेना वायु स्टेशन के कप्तान (वायु) और प्रभारी अधिकारी के रूप में कार्य किया।
उन्होंने एयरक्रू इंस्ट्रूमेंट रेटिंग और श्रेणीकरण बोर्ड (एयरकैट्स) के सदस्य के रूप में भी काम किया।
वाइस एडमिरल के पद पर, वह करवार में नौसेना के विस्तार और आधुनिक आधार के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से जुड़े प्रोजेक्ट सीबर्ड के प्रभारी महानिदेशक रहे हैं। रक्षा मंत्रालय एकीकृत मुख्यालय (नौसेना) में, एडमिरल नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख और बाद में नौसेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख रहे हैं। वे 31 मई, 2019 को नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख के रूप में पदभार संभालने से पहले विशाखापत्तनम में फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग इन चीफ थे।
एडमिरल साइक्लिंग, रनिंग, स्विमिंग और गोल्फ का आनंद लेते हैं।