रक्षा मंत्रालय
वायु सेना प्रमुख बीएस धनोआ ने सीओएससी अध्यक्ष का बैटन प्राप्त किया
29 MAY 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल बिरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ ने आज नई दिल्ली में निवर्तमान चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी प्रमुख (सीओएससी) और नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल सुनील लांबा से चीफ ऑफ कमिटी के अध्यक्ष का बैटन प्राप्त किया। एयर चीफ मार्शल बिरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ 31 मई, 2019 से एडमिरल सुनील लांबा की सेवानिवृत्ति के कारण उनके द्वारा प्रभार सौंपने के बाद चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ कमिटी के अध्यक्ष होंगे।
एयर चीफ मार्शल बिरेंद्र सिंह धनोआ राष्ट्रीय भारतीय सैन्य महाविद्यालय और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व-छात्र हैं। उन्हें जून 1978 में भारतीय वायु सेना की फ्लाइंग ब्रांच में अधिकारी बनाया गया था। वे एक अनुभवी फाइटर पायलट और एक सुयोग्य सीएटी “ए” फ्लाइंग इंस्ट्रक्टर हैं और उन्हें 3000 घंटे से अधिक उड़ान भरने का अनुभव है। एयर चीफ मार्शल ने मुख्य रूप से मिग-21 विमान से लेकर भारतीय वायु सेना के प्रायः सभी किस्मों के फाइटर विमानों को उड़ाया है।
कारगिल युद्ध (1999) के दौरान वे एक फ्रंटलाइन ग्राउंड अटैक फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन के कमान अधिकारी थे। उन्होंने अनेक महत्वपूर्ण ऑपरेशनल कार्य किये और अनेक पदों पर कार्यभार संभाला, जिनमें पश्चिमी वायु कमान में एक फ्रंटलाइन फाइटर बेस की कमान, फाइटर ऑपरेशन और वार प्लानिंग के निदेशक, डीएसएससी में चीफ इंस्ट्रक्टर (वायु), वायु सेना मुख्यालय में वायु सेना (इंटेलिजेंस) के सहायक प्रमुख और दो ऑपरेशनल कमानों के वरिष्ठ वायु सेना अधिकारी के पद शामिल हैं। वे दक्षिण पश्चिम वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमाडिंग इऩ चीफ और वायु सेना के वाइस चीफ भी रहे हैं।
चार दशकों से भी अधिक समय तक अपने विशिष्ट कार्यकाल के बाद एडमिरल सुनील लांबा 31 मई, 2019 को सेवानिवृत्त होंगे।

Ministry of Defence
Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa receives Baton of Chairman COSC
29 MAY 2019 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Chief of the Air Staff Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa received the baton of Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee from outgoing Chairman COSC and Chief of the Naval Staff Admiral Sunil Lanba, here today. Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa will be the Chairman COSC with effect from May 31, 2019 consequent to relinquishment of charge by Admiral Sunil Lanba upon superannuation.
Air Chief Marshal Birender Singh Dhanoa, an alumnus of Rashtriya Indian Military College and the National Defence Academy, was commissioned in the Flying Branch of Indian Air Force in June 1978. He is an experienced fighter pilot and a qualified CAT ‘A’ Flying Instructor with over 3000 hours of flying experience to his credit. The Air Chief Marshal has mainly flown the MiG-21 aircraft with flying experience across the entire spectrum of fighter aircraft of the Indian Air Force.
During the Kargil war (1999), he was the Commanding Officer of a frontline ground attack fighter squadron. He has held many coveted operational and staff assignments that include command of a frontline fighter Base, Director Fighter Operations and War planning at Western Air Command, Chief Instructor (Air) at DSSC, Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Intelligence) at Air HQ and Senior Air Staff officer of two operational Commands. He was the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of South Western Air Command and has also been the Vice Chief of the Air Staff.
Admiral Sunil Lanba is proceeding on retirement on May 31, 2019 after a distinguished career spanning over four decades. An ardent supporter of Tri-Services Jointmanship, he was instrumental in harmonising the efforts of the three Services in a number of Tri Services issues.