उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने ओंगोल नस्ल की गाय को संरक्षित करने का आह्वान किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजनीतिक क्षेत्र में मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों में गिरावट के प्रति दुख व्यक्त किया
20 MAY 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने घरेलू ओंगोल गाय की नस्ल की उपेक्षा पर दुख व्यक्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नस्ल पूरी दुनिया में लोकप्रिय हो रही है और हमें इसे बचाने की जरूरत है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज विजयवाड़ा स्थिति स्वर्ण भारत न्यास में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में ओंगोल नस्ल की गाय पर एक विवरणिका भी जारी की। यह विवरणिका 1200 पेजों की है और इसमें 1885 से 2016 तक पशु इतिहास दिया गया है। पुस्तक में ओंगोल गाय पर किये जाने वाले अनुसंधान को भी शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने इस विवरणिका के लिए कृषि वैज्ञानिक मुल्लापोडी नरेन्द्र नाथ और पशु विभाग के पूर्व संयुक्त निदेशक अडुसुमिल्ली मधुसूदन राव की प्रशंसा की।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने वर्तमान राजनीति के गिरते स्तर, मूल्यों और सिद्धांतों के प्रति दुख व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि अगर हालात में सुधार न हुआ तो यह स्थिति लोकतंत्र के लिए नुकसानदेह होगी। उन्होंने स्वर्ण भारत न्यास के परिसर में आयुष अस्पताल, रेनबो अस्पताल और शंकर नेत्रालय द्वारा सम्मिलित रूप से आयोजित एक चिकित्सा शिविर का भी उद्घाटन किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति एसएससी परीक्षाओं में बेहतर रेंक पाने वाली साईश्री नामक दिव्यांग लड़की की उपलब्धियों का समाचार सुनकर भावुक हो गए। उन्होंने लड़की और उसके माता-पिता को स्वर्ण भारत न्यास में आमंत्रित करके 50,000 रुपये का चेक भेंट किया। इसमें से 25,000 रुपये उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने वेतन से और 25,000 रुपये मुप्पावरापू फाउंडेशन की तरफ से उनके पुत्र श्री हर्षवर्धन ने दान किये। उल्लेखनीय है कि यह फाउंडेशन उपराष्ट्रपति के परिवार वाले चलाते हैं। उन्होंने लड़की के माता-पिता को उनकी बेटी की पढ़ाई के लिए हर संभव सहयोग जारी रखने का आश्वासन दिया।

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for protecting Ongole cattle breed;
Releases a Compendium on Óngole cattle breed;
Cattle Wealth is National Wealth: Vice President;
VP Expresses anguish over degeneration of values and principles in politics;
Cautions people against lifestyle diseases
20 MAY 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has lamented the neglect of the indigenous Ongole cattle breed and called for protecting and promoting the animal, which has become popular all over the world.
Releasing a Compendium on Ongole breed of cattle at the Swarna Bharat Trust in Vijayawada today, the Vice President asserted that cattle wealth was national wealth and pointed out that Brazil which has imported these cattle and produced hybrid Ongoles was earning huge revenue through export.
‘Unfortunately, India is not focusing enough attention on our own breed”, he added.
Shri Naidu said the time has come for promoting Ongole cattle breed in a big way and also take up research on the animal, which is known for its toughness, high milk yield, tolerance to tropical heat and disease resistance.
The 1200-page Compendium traces the history of the animal from 1885 to 2016 by providing information from 13 books and 80 research findings on Ongole Cattle.
Lauding the efforts of Agricultural scientist, Mullapudi Narendranath and former Joint Director, of Animal Husbandry Department, Adusumilli Madhusudan Rao for compilation of the Compendium, he felicitated them.
The Vice President also wanted the officials to expedite the works at National Kamadhenu Breeding Centre, Chintaladevi in Nellore District, which was set up when Shri Naidu was the Union Minister.
Observing that agriculture was facing many challenges, the Vice President stressed the need for multi-pronged efforts from all stakeholders to double the income of farmers by making agriculture sustainable and profitable. He urged farmers to take up backyard poultry and in house dairy for fetching additional income.
He also expressed his anguish over the degeneration of values, principles and tolerance levels and lack of discipline in present-day politics and warned that it would be harmful to democracy unless the situation was remedied.
The Vice President also inaugurated a medical camp organized jointly by Aayush Hospitals, Rainbow Hospitals and Shankara Netralaya in the premises of Swarna Bharat Trust and cautioned people against the growing incidence of non-communicable diseases due to life style changes.
Underlining the importance of maintaining proper lifestyle by undertaking regular physical exercise, yoga and consuming healthy diet, he warned that eating instant food would lead to constant diseases.
Touched by a news item describing the manner in which a disabled girl, Saisree overcame her handicap and scored a good rank in SSC exams, Shri Naidu invited her parents and the girl to the Swarna Bharat Trust and presented a cheque for Rs.50,000, which comprises Rs,25,000 from his salary and another Rs. 25,000 donated by his son, Shri Harshavardhan on behalf of Muppavarapu Foundation run by his family members and promised her parents further help if they continue to support her with her studies.