Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls for protecting Ongole cattle breed;
Releases a Compendium on Óngole cattle breed;
Cattle Wealth is National Wealth: Vice President;
VP Expresses anguish over degeneration of values and principles in politics;
Cautions people against lifestyle diseases
20 MAY 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has lamented the neglect of the indigenous Ongole cattle breed and called for protecting and promoting the animal, which has become popular all over the world.
Releasing a Compendium on Ongole breed of cattle at the Swarna Bharat Trust in Vijayawada today, the Vice President asserted that cattle wealth was national wealth and pointed out that Brazil which has imported these cattle and produced hybrid Ongoles was earning huge revenue through export.
‘Unfortunately, India is not focusing enough attention on our own breed”, he added.
Shri Naidu said the time has come for promoting Ongole cattle breed in a big way and also take up research on the animal, which is known for its toughness, high milk yield, tolerance to tropical heat and disease resistance.
The 1200-page Compendium traces the history of the animal from 1885 to 2016 by providing information from 13 books and 80 research findings on Ongole Cattle.
Lauding the efforts of Agricultural scientist, Mullapudi Narendranath and former Joint Director, of Animal Husbandry Department, Adusumilli Madhusudan Rao for compilation of the Compendium, he felicitated them.
The Vice President also wanted the officials to expedite the works at National Kamadhenu Breeding Centre, Chintaladevi in Nellore District, which was set up when Shri Naidu was the Union Minister.
Observing that agriculture was facing many challenges, the Vice President stressed the need for multi-pronged efforts from all stakeholders to double the income of farmers by making agriculture sustainable and profitable. He urged farmers to take up backyard poultry and in house dairy for fetching additional income.
He also expressed his anguish over the degeneration of values, principles and tolerance levels and lack of discipline in present-day politics and warned that it would be harmful to democracy unless the situation was remedied.
The Vice President also inaugurated a medical camp organized jointly by Aayush Hospitals, Rainbow Hospitals and Shankara Netralaya in the premises of Swarna Bharat Trust and cautioned people against the growing incidence of non-communicable diseases due to life style changes.
Underlining the importance of maintaining proper lifestyle by undertaking regular physical exercise, yoga and consuming healthy diet, he warned that eating instant food would lead to constant diseases.
Touched by a news item describing the manner in which a disabled girl, Saisree overcame her handicap and scored a good rank in SSC exams, Shri Naidu invited her parents and the girl to the Swarna Bharat Trust and presented a cheque for Rs.50,000, which comprises Rs,25,000 from his salary and another Rs. 25,000 donated by his son, Shri Harshavardhan on behalf of Muppavarapu Foundation run by his family members and promised her parents further help if they continue to support her with her studies.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے انگول مویشیوں کی نسل کے تحفظ پر زور دیا
20 MAY 2019 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20؍مئی،نائب صدرجمہوریہ ہند جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے انگول مویشیوں کی نسل کو نظر انداز کئے جانے کی سرزنش کرتے ہوئے ان مویشیوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لئے زور دیا، جو پوری دنیا میں معروف ہوگئے ہیں۔
آج وجے واڑہ کے سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ میں انگول نسل کے مویشیوں پر مبنی ایک کتاب کا اجراء کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مویشی قوم کی دولت ہیں اور انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ برازیل ، جس میں ان مویشیوں کو درآمد کرکے ہائبریڈ انگول تیار کئے ہیں ، ان کو برآمد کرکے بڑی رقم کمارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بدقسمتی کی بات ہے کہ بھارت خود اپنے ملک کی نسل پر توجہ مرکوز نہیں کررہا ہے۔
جناب نائیڈو نے کہا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ انگول مویشیوں کے فروغ کے لئے جامع طور پر کام کیا جائے اور ان مویشیوں پر ریسرچ کی جائے جسے اس کے سخت جان ہونے اور زیادہ دودھ دینے والے مویشی کے ساتھ ساتھ استوائی خطے کی گرمی برداشت کرنے والے اور جلد بیمار نہ ہونے والے مویشی کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے۔
1200 صفحات پر مشتمل اس کتاب میں انگول مویشیوں کے بارے میں 1885 سے 2016 تک کی تاریخ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے اور انگول مویشیوں کے بارے میں 13 کتابوں اور 80 تحقیقی مطالعات میں فراہم کی گئی معلومات شامل کی گئی ہے۔
زرعی سائنس داں ایم نریندرناتھ اور مویشی پروری محکمے کے سابق جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر اے مدھو سدن راؤ کی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے ان کی ہمت افزائی کی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عہدیداروں سے اس خواہش کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ وہ نلور ضلع کے چنتا لادیوی میں قائم نیشنل کام دھینو بریڈنگ سینٹر میں کام میں تیزی لائیں ۔ یہ مرکز اس وقت قائم کیا گیا تھاجب نائیڈ مرکزی وزیر تھے۔
اس بات کو محسوس کرتے ہوئے کہ زراعت کو مختلف چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے زراعت کو پائیدار اور منافع بخش بناکر کسانوں کی آمدنی دوگنا کرنے کے لئے تمام فریقوں سے کثیر جہتی کوششیں کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کسانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ اضافی آمدنی کے لئے گھروں میں مرغی پالن اور مویشی پالن کا کام کریں۔
انہوں نے آج کی سیاست میں اقدار ، اصولوں اور رواداری کی سطح میں آئی گراوٹ اور ڈسپلن کی کمی پر غم وغصے کا اظہار کیا اور خبردار کیا کہ اگر اس صورت حال کو نہیں بدلا گیا تو یہ جمہوری کے لئے نقصان دہ ہوگی۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ کے احاطے میں آیوش اسپتال اور رینبو اسپتال اور شنکرا نیترالیہ کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر منعقد ایک میڈیکل کیمپ کا بھی افتتاح کیا اور لوگوں کو ان کے طرز زندگی میں آئی تبدیلی کی وجہ سے غیر متعدی بیماریوں میں اضافے کے لئے خبردار کیا۔
مسلسل جسمانی ورزش ، یوگا اور صحت مند غذا کے استعمال سے طرز زندگی کو مناسب بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے خبردار کیا کہ فاسٹ فوڈ کھانے سے بیماریاں پیدا ہوسکیں گی۔
ایک خبر سے متاثر ہوکر جس میں ایک معذور لڑکی سائی سری نے اپنی معذوری پر قابو پاتے ہوئے ایس ایس سی کے امتحان میں بہترین رینک حاصل کی ہے۔ جناب نائیڈو نے اس لڑکی اور اس کے والدین کو سورن بھارت ٹرسٹ میں مدعو کیا اور انہیں 50 ہزار روپے کا چیک عطا کیا۔ ان 50 ہزار روپے میں 25 ہزار ورپے انہوں نے اپنی تنخواہ سے جبکہ 25 ہزار روپے ان کے بیٹے ہرش وردھن نے موپاورپو فاؤنڈیشن کی طرف سے دئے ہیں جسے ان کے اہل خانہ چلاتے ہیں۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند ایم وینکیا نائیڈو نے اس لڑکی کی تعلیم کے لئے اس کے والدین سے مزید مدد کرنے کا بھی وعدہ کیا۔