विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
किलोग्राम, केल्विन, मोल और एंपियर जैसी मापक इकाइयों की दुनिया को मिली नई परिभाषा
20 MAY 2019 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
दशकों तक प्रयोशालाओं में किए गए गहन वैज्ञानिक प्रयोगों के बाद आाखिर दुनिया के वैज्ञानिकों ने 16 नवंबर 2018 को बीआईपीएम में माप-तौल पर आयोजित सम्‍मेलन में माप तौल की सात अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय इकाइयों में से चार –किलोग्राम(भार मापक इकाई) केल्विन (ताप मापक इकाई), मोल (पदार्थ मापक इकाई) और एंपियर (विद्युत मापक इकाई) को विश्व स्तर पर फिर से परिभाषित करने का ऐतिहासिक फैसला लिया था।
यह परिभाषा पूरी दुनिया में आज विश्व माप विज्ञान दिवस के दिन से लागू हो रही है। विश्व माप विज्ञान दिवस हर साल 20 मई को मनाया जाता है। वर्ष 1875 को आज ही के दिन दुनिया के 17 देशों के प्रतिनिधियों ने माप तौल की एक सर्वमान्‍य अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय इकाई प्रणाली तय करने के लिए मीटर कन्‍वेन्‍शन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए थे। इस सम्‍मेलन ने वैश्विक सहयोग के माध्‍यम से नाप तौल विज्ञान और उसकी औद्योगिक ,वाणिज्यिक और सामाजिक उपयोगिता की रूपरेखा तय करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त किया था।
हालांकि आज के दिन से लागू नई परिभाषा का आम लोग तो कुछ खास अनुभव नहीं कर पायेंगे या यूं कहें कि आम जन-जीवन में इसके बदलाव में कुछ खास असर नहीं देखा जाएगा पर इसके बदलाव के सूक्ष्मतम स्तर पर परिणाम व्यापक होंगे। एसआई की परिभाषा में परिवर्तन के परिणामस्वरूप अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार, उच्च तकनीक निर्माण, मानव स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा, पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा, वैश्विक जलवायु अध्ययन और बुनियादी विज्ञान के क्षेत्रों में सुलभता आएगी। इससे उच्च स्तर पर प्रकृति के वर्तमान सैद्धांतिक वर्णन के आधार पर इकाइयों को दीर्घकालिक, आंतरिक रूप से आत्मनिर्भर और व्यावहारिक रूप से प्राप्य होने की उम्मीद है।
वैज्ञानिक एंव औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद् -सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक श्री शेखर सी. मांडे ने नई इकाइयों की परिभाषा तय करने के प्रयासों में शामिल होने के लिए राष्ट्रीय भौतिक प्रयोगशाला को बधाई दी है और कहा कि क्‍वांटम कंप्यूटिंग, आर्टिफीशियल इंटेलीजेंस, इंडस्‍ट्री 4.0 और अंतरिक्ष में संचार सेवा जैसी भविष्‍य की कुछ वैश्विक चुनौतियां हैं। ऐसे में भारत जैसी उभरती अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लिए इन चुनौतियों से निबटने की तैयारी करना बेहद जरूरी हो गया है।
अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय माप विज्ञान समुदाय और विशेष रूप से देश का राष्ट्रीय मापन संस्थान (एनएमआई) इस वर्ष विश्व माप विज्ञान दिवस को एक नई शुरुआत के रूप में मना रहा है। सीएसआईआर और एनपीएल अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय माप तौल इकाइयों को नए सिरे से परिभाषित किए जाने को व्‍याख्‍यानों और कई अन्‍य कार्यक्रम के जरिए से लोगों तक पहुंचाने का काम कर रहा है। नए सिरे से परिभाषित की गई इन इकाइयों के महत्‍व को स्‍वीकार करने और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इसे पहचाने दिलाने की जिम्‍मेदारी के तहत सीएसआईआर और एनपीएल ने नए सिरे से कई दस्‍तावेज तैयार किए हैं जिनमें माप विज्ञान की पहचान, राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण परिषद्-एनसीईआरटी, माप विज्ञान में इंजीनियरिंग, भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, आल इंडिया काउंसिल फॉर टेकनिकल एजुकेशन तथा राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी संस्‍थाअनों के पाठ्यक्रम में नयी परिभाषा को समाहित करने के लिए प्रस्‍तावित बदलाव के सुझाव से जुड़े दस्‍तावेज शामिल हैं।
अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय माप विज्ञान के दिवस के उपलक्ष्‍य में सीएसआईआर और एनपीएल ने मिलकर ‘अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय माप इकाइयों की नयी परिभाषा और मापविज्ञान से जुड़ी एनपीएल की गतिविधियां’ शीर्षक से एक पुस्‍तक भी प्रकाशित की है। इस पुस्‍तक में माप इकाइयों की परिभाषा में किए गए बदलावों और भारत की माप विज्ञान अवसंरचना को मजबूत बनाने में एनपीएल की भूमिका की भी विस्‍तृत जानकारी दी गई है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
World gets the redefined units of measurement of kilogram, Kelvin, mole and ampere
20 MAY 2019 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
After decades of ground-breaking laboratory works, the world’s scientific and technical community, in a landmark and historic decision taken in the recent open session of the General Conference on Weights and Measures (CGPM) at BIPM on 16 November 2018, has unanimously adopted the resolution to redefine four of the seven base units, the kilogram (SI unit of weight), Kelvin (SI unit of temperature), mole (SI unit of amount of substance), and ampere (SI unit of current). This decision has now enabled scientists and researchers to base the SI units entirely on fundamental properties of nature, which will ensure their ongoing refinement and improvement for years to come. The fundamental constants are invariants of time and space and successfully replaced the artifact based units, and aptly opened up the new era for quantum world by linking all seven base units to fundamental constants/quantum standards.
The new SI is being implemented worldwide from 20th May 2019 i.e. the World Metrology Day. The World Metrology Day (WMD) is celebrated annually on this very day as the Metre Convention was signed by representatives of seventeen nations on May 20, 1875. The Convention set the framework for global collaboration in the science of measurement and in its industrial, commercial and societal applications.
DG CSIR, Shri Shkehar C. Mande present on the occasion congratulated the NPL in bringing out the new units and said that quantum computing, artificial intelligence (AI), Industry 4.0, space enabled communications, are some of the international challenges of the near future and it is necessary for India, the fastest growing economy to make the triumphs to meet the above challenges with the support of quantum metrology based quality infrastructure.
The whole metrology world, especially the National Metrology Institutes (NMIs) are celebrating this year's WMD as mark for the new beginning of metrology, based on constant of nature on a large scale. CSIR-NPL, the NMI of India have kept the strides going in these fields and started the R&D efforts in establishing the new SI, alongside the international implementations from 20th May 2019.
On this historic day, CSIR-NPL introduced redefined SI Units to nation in terms of constant of nature through a series of events, delivering lectures, releasing theme (The International System of Units – Fundamentally Better) based poster of BIPM; release of NPL’s designed posters introducing redefined SI to nation highlighting fundamental constant of nature and impact of metrology on all walks of human life; release of poster on technologies transferred, commercialized, patents filed / granted, number of customer served through testing and calibrations by CSIR-NPL during 2018-2019, release of poser on Bhartiya Nirdeshak Dravya (BND) and release of new NPL certified BNDs.
As a national responsibility and keeping in view of the importance and recognition of new revision of SI, the CSIR-NPL has also prepared documents on i) NPL Policy on Metrological Traceability, ii) recommendations on the proposed changes to be incorporated in the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT), New Delhi textbooks and implement the new changes to impart cotemporary education to its students and iii) recommendations on the proposed changes to be incorporated in syllabi of metrology courses in graduate engineering and academic courses being taught in All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), National Institutes of Technology (NITs), and other academic institutes.
On this occasion CSIR-NPL also published a book entitled, “Redefined SI Units and Glimpses of NPL Metrological Activities” of almost 100 pages to percolate and disseminate the information accommodating details on new changes, posters and documents mentioned above and role of NPL in strengthening the Indian metrological infrastructure for the govt. representatives, policy makers, regulator, certification bodies, academic institutions, industries and public as a whole.