Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
Official response from MDWS to recent Reuters story about the Swachh Bharat Mission
17 MAY 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Reuters news agency has, earlier today, published a story titled “Modi proclaims a cleaner India, but the reality may be more murky”. In this story, it has raised questions around the progress made under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Grameen), specifically the findings of the recent National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey 2018-19. The National Annual Rural Sanitation Survey 2018-19 (NARSS) is the largest independent sanitation survey in the country carried out by an Independent Verification Agency, with a sampling framework that covers 6136 villages, 92040 households, and 5782 schools, 5803 Anganwadi Centres, 1015 Public toilets and 6055 Public spaces, making it the most representative sanitation survey in the country. The 2018-19 NARSS found the rural toilet usage to be 93.4%, and toilet usage in rural India to be 96.5%. Two more independent surveys conducted in the past by the Quality Council of India in 2017, and National Sample Survey Organization in 2016, also found the usage of these toilets to be 91% and 95% respectively.
The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation was approached by Reuters ahead of publishing this story and had responded to each question raised by them in detail. However, the story published presents a one-sided view of the situation with all the details shared with Reuters by the Ministry about the NARSS survey portrayed as limited, half-sentences and deficient responses.
The Ministry would like to put out the complete version of the on-ground reality of the Mission as well as the Survey in context of the allegations made in this biased piece:
1. ““The whole point of this is for people’s health,” said Payal Hathi, a researcher consulted on the World Bank-backed survey. “It’s unfortunate that the data is so misleading.”… Hathi and fellow researcher Nikhil Srivastav also say they witnessed several lapses at meetings held to design the survey.”
The article says that the Ministry categorically dismissed and denied the claims of the two RICE researchers “without elaborating”. In reality, however, this Ministry shared a detailed background and elaboration with its dismissal of claims made by RICE researchers.
Firstly, the methodology and processes of the NARSS have been developed and approved by the Expert Working Group (EWG), which is chaired by Prof. Amitabh Kundu of JNU and former member of the National Statistical Commission, and co-chaired by Dr N. C Saxena, former Secretary to Government of India. The EWG comprised several sanitation experts and representatives from national and international developmental organizations, including the World Bank, UNICEF, BMGF, Water Aid India, Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MOSPI), NITI Aayog, among others. As the Reuters team was informed, this expert group has overseen and participated in the conduct of the NARSS, from questionnaire design to sampling to training of enumerators to the actual survey in the field. Some RICE representatives also attended a few meetings of the EWG during NARSS 2017-18, and were not associated with NARSS 2018-19 at all.
By raising questions about NARSS 2018-19 methodology, RICE representatives are not only attempting to undermine the credibility of NARSS (including the eminent EWG members), but also misleading the readers of Reuters. Given that RICE was never a part of any meetings of NARSS 2018-19, their assertion that they witnessed “several lapses at (NARSS) meetings” is a gross misrepresentation of readers and in-line with RICE’s history of biased, motivated and untruthful reporting of facts. (Ref http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1569875, http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1570908, http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1559229)
1. “Two (surveyors) called NARSS findings “impossible” and said very little time had been spent questioning respondents.”
As was clearly communicated to the Reuters team (but is missing from their article), as per the NARSS protocol the surveyor visiting a particular village is not told about the ODF status of the village to avoid any potential bias. In fact, an individual surveyor gets only a very limited number of villages in a State for survey, much lesser than the total number of villages surveyed in the State. Hence a surveyor (or a few surveyors) is not in a position to provide state wide estimates at all. Additionally, the whole survey process is completed using CAPI – Computer Aided Personal Interviewing – which does not permit an individual surveyor to perform any kind of analysis or generate estimates. Time spent on each interview is also recorded by the CAPI and monitored by the IVA.
1. ““If we see some open defecation in stray cases away from the main centre of a village, we cannot mark the village as non-ODF,” he said, adding trainers from the ministry told surveyors to follow such practices.”
This is strongly denied. As communicated to the Reuters team – both through an email and through a personal interaction at the Ministry office – the very process of the NARSS survey makes this assertion impossible. In fact, the concept of ‘main centre of a village’ is irrelevant because there were clear instructions to not declare a village ODF if they found faecal matter anywhere in the village, including Schools, Hospitals/Public Health Centre, Panchayat Bhawans, Community Centres/Halls, Places of worship- Temple/Masjid/Gurudwara/Church, Bus stand, Market Places, Public or Government Offices, Drinking Water sources etc. Together, these spots will undoubtedly present a holistic picture of open defecation (of lack thereof) in the village and, therefore, the “main centre” of the village is not even a relevant concept in the NARSS methodology.
Furthermore, it is important to note that the Ministry does not directly interact with the surveyors to maintain the integrity of the process. Oversight of the work of the surveyors is conducted by the Senior Project Team of the Independent Verification Agency.
1. ““The respondents will give you false answers,” said Nitya Jacob, a water and sanitation consultant. “They’re all tutored to say ‘yes-yes,’ we use toilets.””
Again, this is strongly denied. The allegation that all 92,000-plus respondents of the large scale survey would be tutored is naïve at the best and malicious at worst. On the contrary, as mentioned in the official response shared by the Ministry with Reuters, there typically exists a significant respondent bias among households to conceal that they have a toilet, in the expectation of receiving a further financial incentive from the government. This bias has been observed and recorded by both the EWG and the IVA of NARSS, and leads to an artificial underreporting of toilet access and usage, contrary to what the article says. Also, as part of the NARSS protocol, whether a village is ODF or not is not marked by a Surveyor but is analysed by IVA at Centre at the time of analysis of data and information.
1. Incidents of open defecation in Haryana
NARSS follows a random sampling process and in Haryana, the IVA surveyed 1530 households in 102 villages. This sample is only representative of the overall State sanitation access and usage. In fact, over the last few years, surveys have consistently maintained that Haryana has been one of the best performing States in rural India in terms of toilet usage, which was found to be 100% as per both, QCI 2017 and NARSS 2017-18 (which had sample sizes of 1.4 lakh households and 92040 households respectively).
In this regard, while it is difficult to comment on isolated incidents of non-usage, except as explained by the respondent bias mentioned above. Besides, NARSS follows a random sampling process and in Haryana, the IVA surveyed 1530 households in 102 villages. This sample is only representative of the overall State sanitation access and usage.
1. Alleged incidents of coercion in Karnataka
The Swachh Bharat Mission strongly supports positive behaviour change and the Ministry takes note of any coercion in implementation very seriously. Unfortunately, many reports – in particular those by motivated agencies like RICE – fail to distinguish between coercion and affirmative community action, like local Nigrani Samitis, or local GP or community level sanctions on open defecation, which reflects the limited understanding of the community approach to sanitation among them. It is notable that this point was never raised by the Reuters team in their questions posed to the Ministry. The Ministry encourages any agency/individual who finds an incidence of coercion on the ground to bring it to the attention of the Ministry and assures that action will be taken against any government official responsible for encouraging it.
The Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation is disappointed with the factually incorrect and poor quality of reporting done by a reputed agency like Reuters. It is clear that the article is based on a prejudiced and biased perspective on what is widely acknowledged to be a successful Mission and the largest behaviour change programme in the world which has succeeded in lifting more than 550 million people out of open defecation in a short period of less than 5 years.

پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی وزارت
سووچھ بھارت مشن کے بارے میں رائٹر ز کی حالیہ اسٹوری پر ایم ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی طرف سے سرکاری رد عمل
17 MAY 2019 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی؍15مئی 2019؍خبر رساں ایجنسی رائٹرز نےاس سے پہلے آج‘‘ مودی ایک صاف ستھرے بھارت کادعوی کرتے ہیں، لیکن حقیقت اس کے برعکس ہے’’کی سرخی سے اسٹوری شائع کی ہے۔اس اسٹوری میں ایجنسی نے سووچھ بھارت مشن( دیہی)، خصوصی طور پر قومی سالانہ دیہی صفائی سروے2018-19 کی حالیہ تحقیقات کے تحت کی گئی پیش رفت کے بارے میں سوالات اٹھائے ہیں۔قومی سالانہ دیہی صفائی سروے 2018-19(این اے آر ایس ایس) ملک میں سب سے بڑا آزادانہ صفائی سروے ہے۔جسے آزاد تصدیق ایجنسی نے نمونہ فریم ورک کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے۔سروے میں 6136گاؤوں، 92040گھرانوں،5782اسکولوں،5803آنگن واڑی مراکز،1015 عوامی بیت الخلاء اور6055 عوامی مقامات کو شامل کیا گیا ہےجس سے یہ ملک میں صفائی سے متعلق سب سے زیادہ نمائندہ سروے بن گئی ہے۔2018-19 این اے آر ایس ایس نے دیہی ٹوائلیٹ کااستعمال 93.4 فیصد اور دیہی ہندوستان میں ٹوائیلٹ کااستعمال 96.5 فیصد پایا ہے۔ ماضی میں کوالیٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ 2017 میں اور نیشنل سیمپل سروے آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعہ 2016 میں کئے گئے دو آزادانہ سروے میں بھی ان ٹوائیلٹوں کااستعمال باالترتیب 91 اور 95 فیصد پایاگیا ۔
اس اسٹوری کی اشاعت سے پہلے رائٹرز نے پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کی وزارت سے رابطہ قائم کیا تھا اور وزارت نے ایجنسی کو تفصیل سے پوچھے گئے ہر ایک سوال کا جواب دیاتھا۔تاہم ایجنسی کی طرف سے شائع اسٹوری میں این اے آر ایس ایس سروے کے بارے میں وزارت کے ذریعہ رائٹرز کے ساتھ شیئر کی گئی تمام تفصیلات کے ساتھ صورت حال کا ایک طرفہ منظر پیش کیاگیا ہےجس کی محدود، آدھے ادھورے جملوںاور ناقص جوابات کے طور پر عکاسی کی گئی ہے۔
وزارت مشن کی زمینی حقیقت کا مکمل ورژن یہاں پیش کرنا چاہے گی اور اسی کے ساتھ اس متعصبانہ اسٹوری میں لگائے گئے الزامات کے تناظر میں سروے بھی پیش کرے گی۔
1. عالمی بینک حمایت یافتہ سروے پر ریسرچ کرنے والی پائل ہتھی نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ پورا معاملہ لوگوں کی صحت سے متعلق ہے۔ یہ بد قسمتی کی بات ہے کہ ڈیٹا بہت زیادہ گمراہ کن ہے’’۔ہتھی اور ان کے ساتھی تحقیق کار نکھل سری واستو کا بھی کہنا ہے کہ سروے کا خاکہ تیار کرنے کے لئے منعقدہ میٹنگوں میں انہوں نے متعدد خامیاں دیکھیں’’۔
مضمون میں کہا گیا ہے کہ وزارت نے واضح طور پربغیر کوئی تفصیل بیان کئے آر آئی سی ای کے دو تحقیق کاروں کے دعوؤوں کو مسترد کردیا ہے۔تاہم سچائی یہ ہے کہ وزارت نے ایک تفصیلی پس منظر اور توضیح آر آئی سی ای کے تحقیق کاروں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے دعوؤوں کو مسترد کرنے کے ساتھ شیئر کی ہے۔
پہلی بات تو یہ ہے کہ این اے آر ایس ایس کے طریقہ کار اور طریقوں کو ماہرین کے ورکنگ گروپ(ای ڈبلیو جی) نے تیار کیا ہے اور اسے منظوری دی ہے۔اس گروپ کی صدارت جے این یو کے پروفیسر امیتابھ کندو اور قومی اعداد وشمار کے کمیشن کے سابق رکن اورمشترکہ صدارت حکومت ہند کے سابق سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر این سی سکسینہ کررہے ہیں۔ای ڈبلیو جی عالمی بینک ، یونیسیف،بی ایم جی ایف، واٹر اے انڈیا، اعداد وشمار اور پروگراموں کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) اور نیتی آیوگ وغیرہ سمیت قومی عالمی ترقیاتی تنظیموں سے تعلق رکھنے والے صفائی ستھرائی سے جڑے متعدد ماہرین اورنمائندوں پر مشتمل ہے۔جیسا کہ رائٹرز کی ٹیم کو بتایا گیا تھا، ماہرین کے ایک گروپ نے سوالات تیار کرنے سے لے کر نمونہ سازی تک ،سروے کرنے والوں کی تربیت سے لے کر اس شعبے میں حقیقی سر وے تک این اے آر ایس ایس کے سروے کی دیکھ بھال کی ہے اور شرکت کی ہے۔آر آئی سی ای کے کچھ نمائندوں نے این اے آر ایس ایس 2017-18 کے دوران ای ڈبلیو جی کی چند میٹنگوں میں شرکت بھی کی ہے اوروہ این اے آر ایس ایس 2018-19 سے بہر حال وابستہ نہیں تھے۔
این اے آر ایس ایس2018-19 کے بارے میں سوالات کھڑے کرکے آر آئی ای سی کے نمائندے نہ صرف یہ کہ این اے آر ایس ایس(ای ڈبلیو جی کے نامور ارکان سمیت) کی معتبریت کو ٹھیس پہنچانے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں۔ بلکہ رائٹرز کے قارئین کو گمراہ بھی کررہے ہیں۔ایک ایسی صورت حال میں جبکہ آر آئی سی ای ،این آر اے ایس ایس 2018-19 کی کسی بھی میٹنگ میں شامل نہیں رہا ہے،ان کا یہ کہنا کہ انہوں نے این اے آر ایس ایس کی میٹنگوں میں بہت زیادہ خامیاں دیکھی ہیں،قارئین کو مکمل طور پر غلط معلومات فراہم کرنا ہے اور یہ آر آئی سی ای کی حقائق کے تعلق سے جو متعصبانہ اور غیر حقیقی رپورٹنگ کی تاریخ رہی ہے اس سے یہ مطابقت رکھتا ہے۔ (Ref http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1569875, http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1570908, http://pib.nic.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1559229)
1. دو(سروے کرنے والوں) نے این اے آر ایس ایس کی تحقیقات کو‘‘ ناممکن’’ بتایا ہے اور کہا ہے کہ جواب دہندگان سے سوال کرنے میں بہت کم وقت خرچ کیا گیا تھا۔
جیسا کہ رائٹرز کی ٹیم کو واضح طور پر بتادیا گیا تھا( لیکن یہ بات ان کے مضمون سے غائب ہے)، این اے آر ایس ایس کے پروٹوکول کے مطابق،کسی مخصوص گاؤں کا دورہ کرنے والے سروے کرنے والے سےکسی ممکنہ تعصب سے بچنے کے لئے گاؤں کی او ڈی ایف کے صورتحال کے بارے میں نہیں بتایا جاتا ہے ۔سچائی تو یہ ہے کہ انفرادی طور پر سروے کرنے والے شخص کو سروے کے لئے کسی ریاست میں انتہائی محدود تعداد میں ہی گاؤں ملتے ہیں،جو کہ ریاست میں سروے کئے گئے گاؤں کی کل تعداد کے مقابلے میں بہت کم ہوتے ہیں۔تاہم سروے کرنے والا(یا چند سروے کرنے والے) اس حالت میں نہیں ہوتا ہے کہ وہ ریاستی سطح پر تخمینے فراہم کرے۔ مزید برآں،سی اے پی آئی۔کمپیوٹر ایڈڈ پرسنل انٹرویوننگ کا استعمال کرکے سروے کا پورا عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔اس کی رو سے انفرادی سروے کرنے والوں کو کسی بھی قسم کا تجزیہ کرنے اور یا تخمینہ لگانے کی اجازت نہیں ہوتی ہے۔ہر ایک انٹرویو پر خرچ کئے گئے وقت کی ریکارڈنگ بھی سی اے پی آئی کے ذریعہ ہوتی ہے اور آئی وی اے اس پر نظر رکھتا ہے۔
1. ‘‘اگر ہم کسی گاؤں کے اصل مرکز سے دور کچھ شاذ ونادر معاملوں میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کرتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں تو ہم اس گاؤں کو غیر او ڈی ایف کے طور پر نشان زد نہیں کرسکتے ہیں’’ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت کی طرف سے ٹریننگ دینے والوں نے سروے کرنے والوں سے اس طرح کے طریقوں پر عمل کرنے کو کہا تھا۔
اسے پرزور طریقے سے مسترد کیا جاتا ہے۔ جیسا کہ رائٹرز کی ٹیم کو ای میل اور وزارت کے دفتر میں نجی ملاقات کے ذریعہ دونوں ہی صورتوں میں آگاہ کردیا گیا تھا کہ این اے آر ایس ایس سروے کا یہی عمل اس دعوے کو نا ممکن بناتا ہے۔درحقیقت‘‘ کسی گاؤں کے اصل مرکز’’ کا تصور غیر متعلق ہے۔ کیونکہ اس سلسلے میں واضح ہدایات ہیں کہ ایسے گاؤں کو او ڈی ایف نہ قرار دیا جائے اگراسکولوں، ہسپتالوں ، عوامی صحت مرکز، پنچایت بھون، کمیونٹی سینٹر، ہال، عبادت کی جگہوں، مندر، مسجد ، گردوارہ، چرچ، بس اسٹینڈ، مارکیٹ، مقامات، سرکاری دفاتر اور پینے کے پانی کے وسائل سمیت گاؤں میں کسی بھی جگہ فضلہ پایا جاتا ہے۔
فی الحال یہ تمام مقامات مل کر بے شک گاؤں کی رفع حاجت اورگندگی سے پاک ایک مجموعی یا جامع تصویر پیش کرتے ہیں اور اس لئے نارس طریقہ کار میں یہ اس طریقہ کار سے متعلق کوئی اہم مرکز نہیں ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ یہ نوٹ کرلینا چاہئے کہ وزارت اس عمل کو کم از کم مربوط بنائے رکھنے کے لئے سروے کرنے والوں سے براہ راست رابطہ نہیں کرتی ہے۔ سروے کرنے والوں کے کام کی مجموعی طورپر نگرانی انڈیپنڈینٹ ویری فکیشن کی سینئر پروجیکٹ ٹیم کے ذریعے کی جاری ہے۔
‘‘جواب دہندگان آپ کو غلط جواب دیں گے۔ ’’ نیتیا جیکوب نے کہا کہ محترمہ نیتیا آبی اور صفائی ستھرائی کی مشیر ہیں۔ وہ سب کہتے ہیں ہاں- ہاں ہم سب بیت الخلاء استعمال کرتے ہیں۔
اس مرتبہ بھی اس کا پرزور طریقے سے انکار کیاگیا۔ الزام ہے کہ بڑے پیمانے کے سروے کے تمام 92,000پلس ریسپونڈینٹس بہترین طور پر یا تو بالکل معصوم ہیں اور بدترین طورپر عادتاً دروغ بین ہیں۔ اس کے برعکس، رائٹر کے ساتھ مشترک کئے گئے سرکاری ردعمل میں ذکر کیا گیا ہے کہ عام طورپر گھروں میں ایک مخصوص جگہ بیت الخلاء کے لئے موجود ہے، مگر ان کا اہم جواب دہندگان اس سلسلے میں گمراہ کرتا ہے کہ وہ حکومت سے ایک اور مالی حوصلہ افزائی کی امید کرتےہیں۔ یہ جانبداری ای ڈبلیو جی اور این اے آر ایس ایس (نارس) کی آئی وی اے دونوں کے ذریعے مشاہدہ اور ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے جو بیت الخلاء تک رسائی اور اس کے استعمال سے متعلق غلط رپورٹ کی جانب لے جاتا ہے جیسا کہ اقتباس میں کہا گیا ہے۔ اسی طرح نارس پروٹوکول کے ایک حصے کے طورپر، چاہے گاؤں او ڈی ایف ہے یا نہیں، کی نشاندہی سرویئر کے ذریعے نہیں کی گئی ہے، بلکہ ڈیٹا کے تجزیے کے وقت مرکز؍سینٹر میں آئی وی اے کے ذریعے تجزیہ کیاجاتاہے۔
ہریانہ میں کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے واقعات
این اے آر ایس ایس(نارس) نے ایک رینڈم (بے ترتیب) نمونے کے عمل کے ذریعے ہریانہ کے 102 گاؤں میں 1530 گھروں میں آئی وی اے سروے کرلیا ہے۔ یہ نمونہ سرے تمام ریاست کے صاف صفائی تک رسائی اور ان کے استعمال کی مجموعی طورپر نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ حقیقت میں گزشتہ چند برسوں میں، سروے میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ ہریانہ بیت الخلاء کے استعمال کے معاملے میں دیہی ہندوستان میں بہترین کارکردگی پیش کرنے والی ریاستوں میں سے ایک رہی ہے۔ اسے کیوسی آئی 2017 اور نارس (این اے آر ایس ایس) 18-2017ء دونوں کے مطابق 100 فیصد پایا گیا(جس میں نمونے کا سائز بالترتیب 1.4 گھر اور 92040 گھر ہے)
اس سلسلے میں جبکہ غیر استعمال کے الگ الگ واقعات پر تبصرہ کرنا مشکل ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں جیسا کہ مذکورہ بالا جواب دہندہ کی جانبداری کی اس کے علاوہ نارس (این اے آر ایس ایس) نے ایک رینڈم سیمپلنگ سروے کیا اور ہریانہ میں 102 گاؤں میں 1530 گھروں کا آئی وی اے نے تجزیہ کیا۔ یہ نمونہ سروے تمام ریاست کی صاف صفائی تک رسائی اور ان کے استعمال کی مجموعی طورپر نمائندگی کرتاہے۔
کرناٹک میں زبردستی کے واقعات
سووچھ بھارت مشن نے رویے میں مثبت تبدیلی کی حمایت کی ہے اور وزارت اسے سنجیدگی سے نافذ کرنے میں کسی بھی طرح کی ڈھیل نہیں دے گا۔ بدقسمتی سے کئی رپورٹیں خصوصی طورپر رائس (آر آئی سی ای) جیسی ترغیب دینے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے زبردستی اور مثبت سماجی کارروائی کے درمیان فرق کرنے میں ناکام رہی ہیں۔مثال کے طورپر مقامی نگرانی کمیٹیاں یا کھلے میں رفع حاجت پر مقامی جی پی یا معاشرے کی سطح پر پابندی جو معاشرے کے نظریے کی محدود سمجھ کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ رائٹر ٹیم کے ذریعے اس پوائنٹ کو وزارت کے سامنے رکھے گئے سوالوں میں کبھی بھی نہیں اٹھایاگیا تھا۔ وزارت کسی بھی ایجنسی ؍شخص کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے جو زمینی سطح پر زور زبردستی کے واقعات کا پتہ لگا کر وزارت کو اس بارے میں مطلع کرتا ہے۔ وزارت انہیں یقین دلاتی ہے کہ واقعات کے خلاف بھرپور کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
پینے کے پانی اور صاف صفائی کی وزارت، رائٹرس جیسی مصروف ایجنسی کے ذریعے کی گئی رپورٹنگ کی خراب کوالٹی کی رپورٹنگ سے مایوس ہے۔
م ن۔ش ت۔ن ا۔ن ع۔ر ض
(17-05-19)
U: 2144