امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یو این ڈی آر آر نے وزیر اعظم کے ایڈیشنل پرنسپل سیکریٹری کو پُر وقار ساساکاوا ایوارڈ 2019 سے نوازا
16 MAY 2019 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 17 مئی اقوام متحدہ کے دفتر برائے تخفیف قدرتی آفات یعنی یونائٹیڈ نیشنز آفس فار ڈزاسٹر رسک ریڈکشن ( یو این ڈی آر آر ) نے گزشتہ روز بھارت کے وزیر اعظم کے ایڈیشنل پرنسپل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر پرمود کمار مشرا کو قدرتی آفات میں تخفیف کے لئے پُر وقار ساسا کا وا ایوارڈ 2019 سے نوازا ۔اس ایوارڈ کا اعلان گزشتہ روز جنیوا میں قدرتی آفات میں تخفیف 2019 کے عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے جاری چھٹے اجلاس کے دوران کیا گیا ۔
بھارت کے ڈاکٹر پی ۔ کے ۔ مشرا کو ساسا کاوا ایوارڈ 2019 قدرتی آفات کے سلسلے میں ان کے گراں قدر تعاون اور با برابری ، غریبی ، سماجی و اقتصادی طور پر حاشیہ پر آئے ہوئے لوگوں کے تحفظ کے فروغ کے اعتراف کے طور پر دیا گیا ہے ۔
قدرتی آفات کے خطرات کے انتظامات کے شعبے میں اقوام متحدہ کا ساساکاوا ایوارڈ انتہائی پُر وقار بین الاقوامی ایوارڈ ہے ۔ اس ایوارڈ کا قیام 30 برس قبل عمل میں آیا تھا اور یہ مشترکہ طور پر یو این ڈی آر آر اور نپون فاونڈیشن کی جانب سے عطا کیا جا تا ہے ۔ کل پچاس ہزار امریکی ڈالر کی رقم انعام یافتہ افراد یا اداروں کے درمیان تقسیم کی جاتی ہے ۔ 2019 کے ایوارڈ کے لئے 31 ممالک سے 61 نامزدگیاں داخل کی گئی تھیں ۔
بھارتی وفد نے وزارتی سطح کی گول میز تبادلہ خیالات میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ، جس کا موضوع تھا رسک انفارمڈ انویسٹ منٹس اینڈ اکنامکس آف ڈی آر آر ۔ اس کے علاوہ یوروپی یونین کے ساتھ بھارت میں قدرتی آفات کے سلسلے میں لچک دار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی پہل قدمی کے بارے میں تعاون پر باہمی بات چیت کی ۔
وزیر اعظم کے ایڈیشنل پرنسپل سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر پی ۔ کے ۔ مشرا کی قیادت میں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے 13 سے 17 مئی ، 2019 کے دوران سوئٹزر لینڈ کے جنیوا میں قدرتی آفات کے خطرات میں تخفیف کے عالمی پلیٹ فارم کے چھٹے اجلاس میں شرکت کی ۔ شرکت کرنے والوں میں کمل کشور ، ممبر ، این ڈی ایم اے اور جناب سنجیو کمار جندل ، جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ( قدرتی آفات انتظام ) ، وزارت امور داخلہ نے شرکت کی ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
UNDRR confers Dr P.K. Mishra Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister with the prestigious Sasakawa Award 2019
16 MAY 2019 11:26PM by PIB Delhi
United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction (UNDRR) today conferred Sasakawa Award 2019 for Disaster Risk Reduction to Dr. Pramod Kumar Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister of India. The award was announced today at the Award Ceremony during the ongoing 6th Session of Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (GPDRR) 2019 at Geneva.
Dr. P. K. Mishra from India received the 2019 Sasakawa award in recognition of his long-term dedication to improve the resilience of communities most exposed to disasters and his personal commitment to social inclusion as a critical principle to reduce inequality and poverty, enhancing the safety net of the socially and economically marginalized.
The United Nations Sasakawa Award is the most prestigious international award in the area of Disaster Risk Management. It was instituted more than 30 years ago and is jointly organized by the UNDRR and the Nippon Foundation. A total grant of USD 50,000 is distributed among the winners which can be either organizations or individuals. The theme of the 2019 Sasakawa award was “Building Inclusive and Resilient Societies”. UNDRR received more than 61 nominations from 31 countries for the 2019 award.
During the day the Indian delegation attended Ministerial Roundtable discussions on ‘Risk Informed Investments & Economics of DRR’ and had a bilateral meeting with European Union on cooperation in India’s initiative on disaster resilient infrastructure.
A high-level Indian delegation led by Dr. P K Mishra, Additional Principal Secretary to PM and comprising Shri Kamal Kishore, Member, NDMA and Shri Sanjeev Kumar Jindal, Joint Secretary (Disaster Management), Ministry of Home Affairs is attending the 6th Session of Global Platform for Disaster Risk Reduction (GPDRR) in Geneva, Switzerland from 13-17 May, 2019. GPDRR is a biennial multi-stakeholder forum established by the UN General Assembly to review progress, share knowledge and discuss the latest developments and trends in reducing disaster risk.