Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary stresses on restoration of power and telecom services in FANI Cyclone affected areas of Odisha at the NCMC meeting
05 MAY 2019 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the Cabinet Secretary Sh. P. K. Sinha today reviewed relief measures in thecyclone FANI affected areas of Odisha, West Bengal and Andhra Pradesh with the States and Central Ministries/Agencies concerned.
Odisha informed that power and telecommunication facilities are gradually being restored in the Cyclone affected areas of the state. Major damages to the Power transmission and distribution systems are reported in Bhubaneswar and Puri. Mobile services have been restored partially. In both the cities, about 70 percent water supply will be restored by today evening.Odisha also requested for supply of storage water tanks.
Cabinet Secretary directed that restoration of power and telecommunication facilities be accorded top priority and Ministry of Power and Department of Telecommunications to coordinate with Odisha Government. Power Ministry has moved DG sets of 500 KVA, 250 KVA and 125 KVA capacity and also provided Workmen Gangs, who are engaged in restoration of power lines and towers. Senior officials of Power PSUs have been stationed in the affected areas to oversee restoration operations. Neighbouring states of Andhra Pradesh and West Bengal have been requested to provide additional assistance to Odisha, particularly in the area of power.
Cabinet Secretary also suggested that Public Sector companies in Power and Oil and Gas sector contribute towards relief efforts under their CSR funding.
Ministry of Steel has made available about 3500 steel electric poles and additional quantities as requested by Odisha are being arranged from other places. Manufacturing of additional poles is also been undertaken.
60 percent of affected telecom towers are expected to be operational by evening and diesel supplies are being provided to make them functionalusing DG sets in the absence of regular power supply. Sufficient stocks of Diesel and other fuels are available in Odisha.
Railways have reintroduced 85 of the 138 cancelled trains. The main line to Bhubaneswar has commenced operations while Puri will be ready to receive trains in about 4 to 5 days. Flight operations to Bhubaneswar resumed with 41 flights operating yesterday, even though the local airport suffered extensive damage.
NDRF has cleared fallen trees from most of the roads in Puri, Khurda and Bhubaneswar and normal traffic has resumed.
The Defence Ministry through special transport planes and helicopters moved medicines and other relief material. Naval and Coast Guard vessel near Odisha coast have enough water supplies to be supplied to affected areas.
Reviewing the relief efforts, Cabinet Secretary directed that officers of Central Ministries/ Agencies should work in close coordination with Odisha State Government and provide all required assistance expeditiously.
Chief Secretaries/Principal Secretaries ofAndhra Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal participated in the NCMC Meeting through Video Conference. Senior Officers fromMinistries ofHome Affairs, Defence,Civil Aviation, Railways, Petroleum and Natural Gas, Power, Telecommunications, Steel, Drinking Water and Sanitation, Health, NDMA and NDRF also attended the meeting.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্হাপনা কমিটির বৈঠকে ঘূর্ণীঝড় ফণীতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্হ ওড়িশার বিভিন্ন এলাকায় বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলি-যোগাযোগ পরিষেবা পুনরায় চালু করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিলেন মন্ত্রিসভার সচিব
06 MAY 2019 5:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০১৯
মন্ত্রিসভার সচিব শ্রী পি কে সিনহা-র নেতৃত্বে নতুন দিল্লীতে জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্হাপনা কমিটির বৈঠকে ঘূর্ণীঝড় ফণীতে ক্ষতিগ্রস্হ ওড়িশা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের বিভিন্ন এলাকায় ত্রাণকার্য পর্যালোচনা করেন। বৈঠকে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারের সঙ্গে যুক্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্হাগুলির সঙ্গে বিশদে আলাপ-আলোচনা হয়।
ওড়িশা সরকারের তরফে জানানো হয়েছে, রাজ্যে ক্ষতিগ্রস্হ এলাকাগুলিতে বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলি-যোগাযোগ পরিষেবা ধীরে ধীরে চালু করার চেষ্টা চলছে। ভুবনেশ্বর ও পুরীতে বিদ্যুৎ বন্টন ও সরবরাহ সর্বাধিক ক্ষতি হয়েছে বলে বৈঠকে জানানো হয়। তবে মোবাইল পরিষেবা আংশিক চালু হয়েছে বলে কর্তৃপক্ষের তরফে জানানো হয়েছে। রাজ্যের এই দুই শহরে প্রায় ৭০ শতাংশ জল সরবরাহের কাজ অবিলম্বে শুরু করা যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। রাজ্য সরকার অবিলম্বে জলের ট্যাঙ্ক যোগান দেওয়ার অনুরোধ জানিয়েছে হয়েছে।
বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলি-যোগাযোগ পরিষেবা দ্রুত চালু করার জন্য শ্রী সিনহা কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ এবং টেলি-যোগাযোগ দপ্তরকে সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিতে বলেছেন। রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব বিদ্যুৎ সংস্হাগুলির উচ্চপদস্হ আধিকারিকরা ক্ষতিগ্রস্হ এলাকাগুলিতে বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ পুনরায় চালু করার বিষয়টি খতিয়ে দেখেছেন। ওড়িশাকে শক্তিক্ষেত্রে সাহায্য দেওয়ার জন্য প্রতিবেশী দুই রাজ্য অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গকে অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব বিদ্যুৎ সহ তেল ও গ্যাস সংস্হাগুলিকেও কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়িত্বপালন কর্মসূচির আওতায় ত্রাণকার্যে সহায়তার জন্য মন্ত্রিসভার সচিব নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
রেল কর্তৃপক্ষ বাতিল ঘোষিত ১৩৮টি ট্রেনের মধ্যে ৮৫টি ট্রেনের পরিষেবা পুনরায় শুরু করেছে। ভুবনেশ্বর মেন লাইনে পরিষেবা ইতিমধ্যেই চালু হয়েছে। আগামী ৪-৫ দিনের মধ্যে পুরী শাখাতেও পরিষেবা শুরু হয়ে যাবে বলে জানানো হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ভুবনেশ্বর বিমানবন্দর থেকে বিমান পরিষেবা পুনরায় চালু হয়েছে। জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনী পুরী, খুড়দা ও ভুবনেশ্বরের বিভিন্ন সড়কের ওপর পড়ে যাওয়া গাছ সরিয়ে ফেলায় যান-চলাচল পুনরায় স্বাভাবিক হয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকেও পণ্যবাহী বিমান ও হেলিকপ্টারে করে ওষুধপত্র ও অন্যান্য ত্রাণ সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেওয়ার কথা জানানো হয়েছে। ওড়িশার ঘূর্ণীঝড় ক্ষতিগ্রস্হ এলাকাগুলিতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে জল পৌঁছে দিতে নৌবাহিনী এবং উপকূল রক্ষীবাহিনীর জলযানগুলি নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে।
ত্রাণকার্য পর্যালোচনার পর শ্রী সিনহা কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রক ও সংস্হাগুলির আধিকারিকদেরকে যাবতীয় প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়তা দ্রুত প্রদানে ওড়িশা সরকারের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্ময় বজায় রাখার নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, ওড়িশা ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে মুখ্যসচিব বা প্রিন্সিপ্যাল সচিবরাও ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল মন্ত্রক, রেল মন্ত্রক, তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক মন্ত্রক, বিদ্যুৎ ও টেলি-যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্হ্য মন্ত্রক সহ জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্হাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং জাতীয় বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা বাহিনীর উচ্চপদস্হ আধিকারিকরা উপস্হিত ছিলেন।