Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Deploys Ships for Rescue and Relief Operations
02 MAY 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘FANI’ lie about 150 km East South East of Visakhapatnam and about 300 km south-southwest of Puri (Odisha) as on 5:30 pm on 02 May 19. The Cyclonic Storm FANI is moving slowly in a Northerly direction and expected to cross Odisha Coast between Gopalpur and Chandbali, around Puri during tomorrow the 3rd May forenoon with maximum sustained wind speed of 170-180 kmph gusting to 200 kmph. Indian Naval Ships Sahyadri, Ranvir and Kadmatt with Relief Material and Medical Teams embarked have been deployed on the evening of 01 May and are maintaining south of the Cyclonic Storm to be the first responder and commence rescue operation as soon as the cyclone crosses coast. Additional Relief Material, Medical Teams and Diving Teams have been shifted from Visakhapatnam to Odisha by road to augment the Rescue and Relief efforts under Naval Officer-in-Charge(Odisha) on 02 May 19. Aircraft have been kept standby for immediate deployment to carry out aerial survey as soon as the cyclone crosses coast to assess the impact of the cyclone and aid in rescue operation. Helicopters are also kept standby for joining in rescue operation and for air dropping of relief material when required.
ENC is closely monitoring the movement of the cyclone and Naval Officers-in-Charge of West Bengal and Odisha are in constant communication with respective State Administrations to coordinate rescue and relief operations. Additional ships and aircraft have been kept standby at Visakhapatnam for immediate deployment to the most affected areas in the aftermath of the cyclone crossing the coast

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ نے امدادی آپریشنوں کے لئے بحری جہاز تعینات کئے
02 MAY 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 03 مئی انتہائی شدید نوعیت کا گردابی طوفان ’ فانی ‘جو کہ گزشتہ روز یعنی 02 مئی ، 2019 کو شام ساڑھے پانچ بجے وشاکھا پٹنم کے 150 کلو میٹرجنوب مشرق میں اور پوری ( اوڈیشہ ) کے 300 کلو میٹر جنوب ۔ جنوب مغرب میں واقع تھا ۔ فانی طوفان آہستہ آہستہ شمال کی جانب بڑھ رہا ہے اور توقع ہے کہ 03 مئی کو دو پہر سے قبل یہ گوپال پور اور چاند بالی کے درمیان اوڈیشہ ساحل کو پار کر لے گا ، پوری کے قریب 170-180 کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ سے لے کر دو سو کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار سے ہوا چلنے کی امید ہے ۔ یکم مئی ، 2019 کی شام سے بھارتی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز سہدری ، رن ویر اور کدمت طبی ٹیموں اور امدادی ساز و سامان سے لیس ہو کر صورت حال کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے تیار کھڑے ہیں ۔ اضافی امدادی سامان ، طبی ٹیمیں اور غوطہ خور جماعتیں 02 مئی ، 2019 کو نیول آفیسر ان چارج ( شا کھا پٹنم) کے زیر نگرانی سڑک کے راستے اوڈیشہ روانہ کر دی گئی ہیں ۔طوفان کے ساحلی علاقہ پار کرتے ہی بچاؤ کاموں میں امداد اور طوفان کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے اور انخلاءکا کام انجام دینے کے لئے ایئر کرافٹ تیار کھڑے ہیں ۔ضرورت کے مطابق امدادی سامان گرانے کے لئے بھی ہیلی کاپٹر تیار کھڑے ہیں ۔
انتہائی شدید نوعیت کے گردابی طوفان کی نقل و حرکت کی آفیسر ان چارج آف مغربی بنگال اور اوڈیشہ کے نگرانی گہری نگرانی کی جا رہی ہے اور امدادی و بچاؤآپریشنوں کے تعاون کے لئے مواصلاتی رابطہ قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ طوفان کے ساحل پار کر تے ہی انتہائی متاثرہ علاقوں میں فوری تعینات کرنے لئے اضافی بحری جہاز اور ایئر کرافٹ تیار ہیں ۔