Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Deploys Ships for Rescue and Relief Operations
02 MAY 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Extremely Severe Cyclonic Storm ‘FANI’ lie about 150 km East South East of Visakhapatnam and about 300 km south-southwest of Puri (Odisha) as on 5:30 pm on 02 May 19. The Cyclonic Storm FANI is moving slowly in a Northerly direction and expected to cross Odisha Coast between Gopalpur and Chandbali, around Puri during tomorrow the 3rd May forenoon with maximum sustained wind speed of 170-180 kmph gusting to 200 kmph. Indian Naval Ships Sahyadri, Ranvir and Kadmatt with Relief Material and Medical Teams embarked have been deployed on the evening of 01 May and are maintaining south of the Cyclonic Storm to be the first responder and commence rescue operation as soon as the cyclone crosses coast. Additional Relief Material, Medical Teams and Diving Teams have been shifted from Visakhapatnam to Odisha by road to augment the Rescue and Relief efforts under Naval Officer-in-Charge(Odisha) on 02 May 19. Aircraft have been kept standby for immediate deployment to carry out aerial survey as soon as the cyclone crosses coast to assess the impact of the cyclone and aid in rescue operation. Helicopters are also kept standby for joining in rescue operation and for air dropping of relief material when required.
ENC is closely monitoring the movement of the cyclone and Naval Officers-in-Charge of West Bengal and Odisha are in constant communication with respective State Administrations to coordinate rescue and relief operations. Additional ships and aircraft have been kept standby at Visakhapatnam for immediate deployment to the most affected areas in the aftermath of the cyclone crossing the coast

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना की चक्रवाती तूफान ‘फोनी’ में राहत और बचाव कार्यों के लिए तैयारी
02 MAY 2019 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
भीषण चक्रवाती तूफान फोनी 2 मई, 2019 को शाम 05:30 बजे विशाखापट्टनम से पूर्व-दक्षिण पूर्व में 150 किलोमीटर दूर और पुरी से दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम दिशा में 300 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर केन्द्रित था। चक्रवाती तूफान फोनी उत्तरी दिशा में धीरे-धीरे आगे बढ़ रहा है और इसके कल सुबह 3 मई को ओड़िशा तट में गोपालपुर और पुरी के निकट चन्द्रबली पहुंचने की संभावना है। इस दौरान हवा की गति 170-180 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक होने की संभावना है जो बढ़कर 200 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच सकती है। भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज सह्याद्रि, रणवीर और कदमत्त राहत सामग्री और स्वास्थ्य दलों के साथ 1 मई से तैनात किए गए है और चक्रवाती तूफान के दक्षिण दिशा में तैनात है। चक्रवाती तूफान के तट में पहुंचने के साथ ही नौसेना के ये जहाज सर्वप्रथम राहत और बचाव कार्यों की शुरूआत करेंगे। राहत और बचाव कार्यों में सहायता पहुंचने के लिए अतिरिक्त राहत सामग्री, स्वास्थ्य दल और नाविक दल को सड़क मार्ग द्वारा विशाखापट्टनम से ओड़िशा भेजा गया है। चक्रवाती तूफान के तट में पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद इसके प्रभाव के आकलन और बचाव कार्यों में सहायता के लिए विमानों को तुरंत तैयार रखा गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त आवश्यकता पड़ने पर राहत कार्यों में मदद करने और राहत सामग्री के वितरण के लिए हेलिकॉप्टरों को भी तैयार रखा गया है।
नौसेना की उत्तरी कमान चक्रवाती तूफान की स्थिति पर निगरानी रखे हुए है और पश्चिम बंगाल और ओड़िशा के नौसेना इंचार्ज अधिकारी संबंधित राज्यों सरकारों के अधिकारियों से बचाव और राहत कार्यों में समन्वय के लिए निरंतर सम्पर्क में है। चक्रवाती तूफान के तट में पहुंचने के तुरंत बाद सबसे प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में तुरंत तैनाती के लिए विशाखापट्टनम में अतिरिक्त जहाजों और विमानों को भी तैयार रखा गया है।