Vice President's Secretariat
Music has the power to overcome the tribulations of war and terrorism: Vice President
Music symbolizes the best of the human spirit;
Re-capture the essence of civilizational ethos: Vice President tells musicians
Addresses “CHIRAGH” concert of the South Asian Symphony Orchestra
26 APR 2019 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu has said that music has the power to overcome the tribulations of war and terrorism and sends the message of oneness.
Speaking at the “CHIRAGH” concert of the South Asian Symphony Orchestra at the National Centre for the Performing Arts (NCPA), in Mumbai today, Shri Naidu said that music speaks a universal language and transcends geographical boundaries and unites people.
Shri Naidu appreciated Dr. Ahmad Sarmast for training the young children from Afghanistan who performed at the concert overcoming such barriers. He said that the young performers have proved that their music symbolizes the best of the human spirit and speaks the universal language of peace and harmony.
The Vice President called upon organisations such as the South Asian Symphony Orchestra to carry the message of peace and non-violence and dispel the dark clouds of misguided minds that were unleashing sporadic spurts of mindless violence.
Shri Naidu said that events such as the Concert organised by CHIARGH showcase India and its people’s commitment towards cooperation and co-existence among all nations.
The Vice President wanted the members of the orchestra and musicians at large to become ambassadors for a new and resurgent South Asia. He asked them to re-capture the essence of ancient civilizational ethos such as - peace, compassion and co-existence and re-connect with the common cultural well springs that unite the region.
The South Asian Symphony Foundation established by Smt. Nirupama and Shri Sudhakar Rao, retired senior civil servants, has built a unique project – a Symphony Orchestra to unite the people of South Asia region, through the divine medium of music.
Saying that Music was a powerful art form that could transform the quality of our lives, Shri Naidu asked the South Asian Symphony Foundation to build a repertoire of indigenous music from the region and continue to spread the universal message of peace and brotherhood around the world.
The Vice President and the gathering paid tributes by observing silence in the memory of those who lost their lives on the dastardly terror attack in Colombo, Sri Lanka recently.
The Governor of Maharashtra, Shri C. Vidyasagar Rao, more than 70 musicians from countries like Afghanistan, Sri Lanka, Nepal, India and others, Orchestra Conductor Shri Viswa Subbaraman, founders of CHIRAGH, Smt Nirupama and Shri Sudhakar Rao and eminent musicians and art lovers from Mumbai were present on the occasion.
Following is the text of Vice President's address:
"We are gathered here to witness an important occasion- one in which we show, that we, in India, as a country and people, are dedicated to cooperation and co-existence among all nations. The South Asian Symphony Foundation established by Smt. Nirupama and Shri Sudhakar Rao, retired senior civil servants, has built a unique project – a Symphony Orchestra that unites the people of our region of South Asia, through the divine medium of music.
Music speaks a universal language. It transcends geographical boundaries and unites people. We, in India, have always maintained that musical gatherings are an effective form of yoga or spiritual discipline. That is exactly what an orchestra consisting of many musicians sets out to do. Each and every member of the orchestra has to concentrate deeply on his or her own instrument but at the same time synchronize it with other musicians. It is a supreme example of preserving your own identity and yet being a part of a larger, collaborative endeavour. In relations between nations and human beings, it is probably the ability to live and work together that can make all the difference.
The great composer, Robert Schumann said once that to send light into the darkness of men’s hearts – such is the duty of the artist.
Music is a powerful art form that can transform the quality of our lives. I believe that the South Asian Symphony Orchestra through its concert, Chiragh, will light the way forward so that cultural collaboration and dialogue, existing for long among South Asians, is further strengthened.
South Asia needs to be more integrated, economically and culturally, and our people-to-people ties and understanding must grow if we are to overcome the legacies of the past that have kept us apart, divided and distant from each other.
I am glad that the South Asian Symphony Orchestra includes musicians from many South Asian nations and the South Asian diaspora. The Orchestra is a beautiful community of sisters and brothers of different nationalities, dedicated to creative expression through music. It speaks the language of peace, it unites minds and transports us to a sublime experience.
We must not stop with this one concert alone. The South Asian Symphony Foundation must now think of building a repertoire of indigenous music from the region that can be played around the world. We are heirs to five thousand years of civilization in our region from ancient Gandhara and the Hindu Kush mountains to the river waters of the Indus and the Ganga, from the mighty Himalayas to the Bay of Bengal, and the Arabian Sea and onwards to the southern shores of Sri Lanka and the Maldives and the Indian Ocean. Let us celebrate this wealth of cultural traditions and musical cadences.
At the same time, you should plan concerts in other cities of the region and beyond. I hope as time goes by, you will become one of the great orchestras of the world and be recognized and lauded for the message of peace and coexistence that you embody.
Music training for the young children of the region is also important. This orchestra has some children from Kabul in Afghanistan who are profiles in courage. All of them are dedicated to their music and communicating through their art with the outside world, bringing fame and respect for their ancient country, overcoming the tribulations of war and terrorism and symbolizing the best of the human spirit. I salute them and their dynamic and most courageous teacher and leader, Dr. Ahmad Sarmast who is with us today.
This is the spirit that we must constantly encourage and foster and that is why the South Asian Symphony Orchestra must carry this message of peace and non-violence and dispel the dark clouds of misguided minds who are unleashing sporadic spurts of mindless violence.
The orchestra’s members can all be ambassadors for a new and resurgent South Asia. After all, South Asia has been a cradle of a great civilization founded on the principles of peace, compassion and co-existence. We must re-capture that essence of our ancient civilizational ethos. We must re-connect with the common cultural well springs that unite us.
I wish all the musicians of the Orchestra, the conductor Viswa Subbaraman, and the founders, Nirupama and Sudhakar Rao all the very best in their endeavours to promote peace and humanitarian dialogue and cooperation in the region of South Asia to which we all belong.
Jai Hind!"

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
संगीत में युद्ध और आतंकवाद की पीड़ाओं को दूर करने की क्षमता है: उपराष्ट्रपति
संगीत मानवीय भावना का सर्वोत्‍तम प्रतीक है;
सभ्यता के लोकाचार के सार को पुन: ग्रहण करें: उपराष्ट्रपति ने
संगीतकारों से की अपील
दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी ऑर्केस्ट्रा के "चिराग" कार्यक्रम को किया संबोधित
26 APR 2019 8:20PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति, श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू ने कहा है कि संगीत युद्ध और आतंकवाद की पीड़ाओं को दूर करने की क्षमता रखता है और एकता के संदेश प्रसारित करता है।
श्री नायडू ने आज मुंबई में नेशनल सेंटर फॉर द परफॉर्मिंग आर्ट्स (एनसीपीए) के दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी ऑर्केस्ट्रा के "चिराग" संगीत कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि संगीत की भाषा सार्वभौमिक और भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे है। संगीत लोगों को एकजुट करता है।
श्री नायडू ने अफगानिस्तान के नन्‍हें बालकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए डॉ. अहमद सरमस्त की सराहना की जिन्होंने सभी बाधाओं को पार करते हुए संगीत कार्यक्रम में अपनी प्रस्‍तुति दी। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि युवा कलाकारों ने सिद्ध कर दिया है कि उनका संगीत मानवीय भावना का सर्वोत्‍तम प्रतीक है और यह शांति और सद्भाव की सार्वभौमिक भाषा का प्रसार करता है।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी ऑर्केस्ट्रा जैसे संगठनों से शांति और अहिंसा के संदेश को फैलाने का आह्वान किया ताकि बुद्धि रहित हिंसा जैसे मार्ग पर चलने वाले गुमराह व्‍यक्तियों के मन से द्वेष रूपी विकारों को दूर किया जा सके।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि चिराग द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम भारत और सभी देशों के बीच सहयोग और सह-अस्तित्व के प्रति लोगों की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि इस ऑर्केस्ट्रा के सदस्‍य और संगीतकार एक नवीन और पुनरुत्थानवादी दक्षिण एशिया के राजदूत बनें। उपराष्‍ट्रपति ने उनसे प्राचीन सभ्यता के सार जैसे-शांति, करुणा और सह-अस्तित्व पुन: जगाने और क्षेत्रीय एकता के लिए समान सांस्कृतिक समन्‍वय बनाने का आह्वान किया।
सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्ठ सिविल अधिकारी, श्रीमती निरुपमा और श्री सुधाकर राव द्वारा दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी फाउंडेशन की स्‍थापना की गई थी। इसका उद्देश्‍य संगीत के दिव्य माध्यम से दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र के लोगों को एकजुट करने हेतु एक अद्वितीय परियोजना- अर्थात एक सिम्फनी ऑर्केस्ट्रा तैयार करना रहा है।
श्री नायडू ने कहा कि संगीत एक शक्तिशाली कला के रूप में हमारे जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बदल सकता है। उन्‍होंने दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी फाउंडेशन को इस क्षेत्र से स्वदेशी संगीत के प्रदर्शनों का निर्माण करने और दुनिया भर में शांति और भाईचारे के सार्वभौमिक संदेश प्रसारित करने को कहा।
उपराष्ट्रपति और उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों ने हाल ही में श्रीलंका के कोलंबो में हुए नृशंस आतंकी हमले में जान गंवाने वालों की याद में मौन धारण कर उन्‍हें अपनी श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर, महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल, श्री सी. विद्यासागर राव, अफगानिस्तान, श्रीलंका, नेपाल, भारत और अन्य देशों से 70 से ज्‍यादा संगीतकार, ऑर्केस्ट्रा संचालक श्री विश्व सुब्बारमण, चिराग के संस्थापक, श्रीमती निरुपमा और श्री सुधाकर राव के अलावा प्रख्यात संगीतकार एवं मुम्‍बई से संगीत कला प्रेमी उपस्थित थे।
उपराष्ट्रपति के संबोधन का पाठ इस प्रकार है:
"आज हम एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर का साक्षी बनने के लिए यहां एकत्रित हुए हैं- जिसके माध्‍यम से हम यह प्रदर्शित करते हैं, कि हम भारत में, एक देश और लोगों के रूप में, सभी देशों के बीच सहयोग और सह-अस्तित्व के प्रति समर्पित हैं। सेवानिवृत्त वरिष्ठ सिविल अधिकारी श्रीमती निरुपमा और श्री सुधाकर राव द्वारा दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी फाउंडेशन की स्‍थापना इस उद्देश्‍य से की गई थी कि संगीत के दिव्य माध्यम से दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र के लोगों को एकजुट करने हेतु एक अद्वितीय परियोजना- अर्थात एक सिम्फनी ऑर्केस्ट्रा तैयार किया जा सके।
संगीत की भाषा सार्वभौमिक और भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे है। संगीत लोगों को एकजुट करता है। हमने भारत में, हमेशा से यह स्‍वीकार किया है कि संगीत कार्यक्रम योग अथवा आध्यात्मिक अनुशासन का एक प्रभावी रूप हैं। इसी प्रकार से एक ऑर्केस्ट्रा में भी कई संगीतकार एकसाथ शामिल होते हैं। ऑर्केस्ट्रा के प्रत्येक सदस्य को अपने स्वयं के साधन पर गहराई से ध्यान केंद्रित करना पड़ता है, लेकिन साथ ही साथ इसे अन्य संगीतकारों के साथ सामन्‍जस्‍य भी स्‍थापित करना पड़ता है। यह आपकी अपनी पहचान को संरक्षित करने और साथ ही एक व्‍यापक, सहयोगी प्रयास का हिस्सा होने का एक सर्वोच्च उदाहरण है। राष्ट्रों और मानवों के बीच संबंधों में, यह संभवतः एक साथ रहने और कार्य करने की वह क्षमता है जो सभी अंतरों को मिटा सकता है।
महान संगीतकार, रॉबर्ट शुमान ने एक बार कहा था कि व्‍यक्तियों के अंधकार से परिपूर्ण हृदयों में प्रकाश लाना एक कलाकार का कर्तव्य है।
संगीत एक शक्तिशाली कला रूप है जो हमारे जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बदल सकता है। मेरा विश्‍वास ​​है कि दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी ऑर्केस्ट्रा अपने कार्यक्रम चिराग के माध्यम से, एक नवीन मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा जिससे दक्षिण एशियाई लोगों के बीच लंबे समय से मौजूद सांस्कृतिक सहयोग और संवाद को और मजबूती मिल सकेगी।
दक्षिण एशिया को आर्थिक और सांस्कृतिक रूप से और अधिक एकीकृत करने की आवश्यकता है, और क्षेत्र में लोगों से लोगों के बीच संबंध और समझ को और बढ़ना चाहिए ताकि हम अपनी पूर्व विरासतों को भूलते हुए जिसने हमें एक-दूसरे से अलग, विभाजित किया हुआ है, एकसाथ आगे बढ़ सकें।
मुझे प्रसन्‍नता है कि दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी ऑर्केस्ट्रा में कई दक्षिण एशियाई देशों के संगीतकार और दक्षिण एशियाई प्रवासी शामिल हैं। यह ऑर्केस्ट्रा संगीत के माध्यम से रचनात्मक अभिव्यक्ति के समर्पित विभिन्‍न देशों के बहनों और भाइयों का एक सुंदर समूह है। यह शांति की भाषा बोलता है और विचारों को एकजुट बनाते हुए हमें उस असीम अनुभव तक पहुंचाता है।
हमें सिर्फ इस कार्यक्रम तक ही सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए। दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी फाउंडेशन को अब ऐसे क्षेत्रीय स्वदेशी संगीत की प्रस्‍तुति और रचना के बारे में विचार करना चाहिए जिसे सम्‍पूर्ण विश्‍व में सुनाया जा सके। हम अपने क्षेत्र में प्राचीन गांधार और हिंदू कुश की पहाडि़यों से लेकर सिंधु और गंगा के नदी जल तक, शक्तिशाली हिमालय से लेकर बंगाल की खाड़ी तक और अरब सागर एवं दक्षिण में श्रीलंका, मालदीव और हिंद महासागर के तटों में बसी अपनी पाँच हज़ार वर्ष पुरानी सभ्यता के उत्तराधिकारी हैं। आइए हम इस सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं और संगीत की तालों का आनंद लें।
इसके साथ-साथ, आपको अन्य शहरों और क्षेत्रों में संगीत कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनानी चाहिए। मुझे आशा है कि जैसे-जैसे समय बीतता जाएगा, आप दुनिया के महान ऑर्केस्ट्रा में से एक बन जाएंगे और आपकी पहचान शांति और सह-अस्तित्व के संदेश के लिए की जाएगी।
इस क्षेत्र के नन्‍हें बालकों के लिए संगीत प्रशिक्षण भी महत्वपूर्ण है। इस ऑर्केस्ट्रा में अफगानिस्तान के काबुल से भी कुछ उत्‍साही बच्चे हैं। ये सभी अपने संगीत के प्रति समर्पित हैं और बाहरी दुनिया के साथ अपनी कला के माध्यम से संवाद करते हैं, ये बच्‍चे अपने प्राचीन देश की ना सिर्फ प्रसिद्धि करते हैं बल्कि उसका सम्मान भी बढ़ाते हैं। संगीत युद्ध और आतंकवाद की पीड़ाओं को दूर करने और मानवीय आत्मा के सर्वश्रेष्ठ भाव का प्रतीक है। मैं उन्हें और उनके गतिशील एवं अत्‍यंत उत्‍साही शिक्षक डॉ. अहमद सरमस्त को सलाम करता हूं जो आज हमारे साथ हैं।
इस भावना को हमें लगातार प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए और बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। यही कारण है कि दक्षिण एशियाई सिम्फनी ऑर्केस्ट्रा जैसे संगठनों को शांति और अहिंसा के संदेश को फैलाते हुए बुद्धि रहित हिंसा जैसे मार्ग पर चलने वाले गुमराह व्‍यक्तियों के मन से द्वेष रूपी विकारों को दूर करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए।
इस ऑर्केस्ट्रा के सदस्‍य और संगीतकार एक नवीन और पुनरुत्थानवादी दक्षिण एशिया के राजदूत बनें। वे प्राचीन सभ्यता के सार जैसे-शांति, करुणा और सह-अस्तित्व को पुन: जगाने और क्षेत्रीय एकता के लिए समान सांस्कृतिक समन्‍वय बनाने का कार्य करें।
मैं ऑर्केस्ट्रा के सभी संगीतकारों, संचालक, विश्व सुब्बारमण और संस्थापकों, निरुपमा और सुधाकर राव को दक्षिण एशियाई क्षेत्र में शांति और मानवतावादी संवाद और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के लिए अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एसएस/एमबी– 1056