|
Election Commission
Darbhanga, Ujiyarpur, Samastipur, Begusarai and Munger Parliamentary Constituencies (PC) in Bihar to go to Polls in Phase IV of General Elections 2019
66 Candidates in the fray for 5 Lok sabha seats 8834 Polling stations in place for smooth conduct of Polls
26 APR 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bihar will go to Polls in fourth phase of General Elections 2019 on 29 April. Polls will be held in five Parliamentary Constituencies (PC) namely Darbhanga, Ujiyarpur, Samastipur (SC), Begusarai and Munger. 66 candidates including 20 Independents and 3 women will be contesting for the 5 Lok Sabha seats.
As per the data available, there are 87,02,313 voters in these 5 PCs, out of which 46,35,071 are males, 40,67,009 females and 233 third gender voters. 8,834 Polling stations have been set up in place for smooth conduct of Polls in the state.
Details of Parliamentary Constituencies(Phase 4)
Constituencies
Electorate
No. of Polling Booths
No. of Contesting Candidates
Male
Female
Third Gender
Total
1) Darbhanga
8,70,601
7,74,044
26
16,44,671
1,664
08
2) Ujiyarpur
8,47,704
7,40,454
51
15,88,209
1,600
18
3) Samastipur (SC)
8,79,091
7,76,539
41
16,55,671
1,700
11
4) Begusarai
10,34,260
9,08,446
63
19,42,769
1,944
10
5) Munger
10,03,415
8,67,526
52
18,70,993
1,926
19
Total
46,35,071
40,67,009
233
87,02,313
8,834
66
Contesting Candidates– Bihar (Phase 4)
No. of Parliamentary constituencies
No. of PCs in PhaseIV: 5
Total No. of PCs in Bihar: 40
Contesting Party Details:
Party
No. of Contesting Candidates
BJP
3
INC
2
JD(U)
1
RJD
2
RLSP
1
BSP
4
LJP
1
CPI
1
CPI(M)
1
Others
29
Independent
21
Total
66

निर्वाचन आयोग
आम चुनाव 2019 के चौथे चरण में बिहार के दरभंगा, उजियारपुर, समस्‍तीपुर बेगूसराय और मुंगेर संसदीय क्षेत्रों में मतदान होगा
5 लोकसभा सीटों के लिए 66 उम्‍मीदवार मैदान में हैं
चुनाव कराने के लिए 8834 मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए हैं
26 APR 2019 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
आम चुनाव 2019 के चौथे चरण में 29 अप्रैल को बिहार में मतदान कराया जाएगा। मतदान बिहार के 5 संसदीय क्षेत्रों दरभंगा, उजियारपुर, समस्‍तीपुर (एससी), बेगूसराय और मुंगेर में होगा। 5 लोकसभा सीटों के लिए 20 निर्दलीयों और 3 महिलाओं समेत कुल 66 उम्‍मीदवार मैदान में हैं।
उपलब्‍ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार इन 5 संसदीय क्षेत्रों में कुल 87,02,313 मतदाता हैं जिनमें से 46,35,071 पुरूष और 40,67,009 महिला तथा 233 थर्ड जेंडर मतदाता हैं। राज्‍य में सुचारू रूप से मतदान कराने के लिए कुल 8,834 मतदान केंद्र बनाए गए हैं।
संसदीय क्षेत्रों का विवरण (चौथा चरण)
निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
मतदाता
मतदान केंद्रों की संख्‍या
उम्‍मीदवारों की संख्‍या
पुरूष
महिलाएं
थर्ड जेंडर
कुल
1) दरभंगा
8,70,601
7,74,044
26
16,44,671
1,664
08
2)उजियारपुर
8,47,704
7,40,454
51
15,88,209
1,600
18
3) समस्‍तीपुर (एसी)
8,79,091
7,76,539
41
16,55,671
1,700
11
4) बेगूसराय
10,34,260
9,08,446
63
19,42,769
1,944
10
5)मुंगेर
10,03,415
8,67,526
52
18,70,993
1,926
19
कुल
46,35,071
40,67,009
233
87,02,313
8,834
66
उम्‍मीदवार बिहार (चौथा चरण)
संसदीय क्षेत्रों की संख्‍या
चौथे चरण में संसदीय क्षेत्रों की संख्‍या : 5
बिहार में कुल संसदीय क्षेत्रों की संख्‍या : 40
चुनाव लड़ रही पार्टियां
दल
उम्‍मीदवारों की संख्‍या
बीजेपी
3
कांग्रेस
2
जेडी(यू)
1
आरजेडी
2
आरएलएसपी
1
बीएसपी
4
एलजेपी
1
सीपीआई
1
सीपीआई(एम)
1
अन्‍य
29
निर्दलीय
21
कुल
66