Election Commission
79.74 % polling in Andhra Pradeshin first General Elections since reorganisation of the State
3,13,33,163 voters cast their votes for 25 Lok Sabha seats in the State
16 APR 2019 5:27PM by National
The state of Andhra Pradeshrecorded 79.74% voting in its first General Electionsince the reorganisation of the State. Polling for all 25 Lok Sabha constituencies was held in the first phase of the General Elections on 11th April, 2019.
As per the data sourced from Chief Electoral Officer (Andhra Pradesh), the highest voter turnout was recorded in Narasaraopet Lok Sabha constituency which saw 85.53 % voting. In previous General Elections – 2014, the undivided Andhra Pradesh had witnessed 74.64% polling with BapatlaLok Sabha constituency recording the highest voter turnout at 85.16 percent.
A total of 3,13,33,163 voters cast their votes in the State which has3,93,45,717 electors and a total of 319 candidates are in fray for the 25 Lok Sabha seats of the State in this General Election.
The polling percentagefor each constituency of Andhra Pradesh in General Election- 2019 and the corresponding numbers for the same constituencies in the previous General Election -2014 are given below:
Sl No.
Parliamentary Constituency
Polling percentage
General Election – 2019*
General Election – 2014**
1.
Aruku
73.67
71.82
1.
Srikakulam
74.08
74.60
1.
Vizianagaram
80.57
80.19
1.
Visakhapatnam
67.26
67.53
1.
Anakapalli
81.00
82.01
1.
Kakinada
78.38
77.68
1.
Amalapuram
83.67
82.63
1.
Rajahmundry
80.95
81.38
1.
Narsapuram
81.02
82.19
1.
Eluru
82.94
84.27
1.
Machilipatnam
83.70
83.48
1.
Vijayawada
77.14
76.64
1.
Guntur
78.55
79.31
1.
Narasaraopet
85.53
84.68
1.
Bapatla
85.49
85.16
1.
Ongole
85.23
82.23
1.
Nandyal
80.15
76.71
1.
Kurnool
75.13
72.08
1.
Anantapur
80.24
78.87
1.
Hindupur
83.89
81.53
1.
Kadapa
77.81
77.47
1.
Nellore
76.14
74.02
1.
Tirupati
78.99
77.14
1.
Rajampet
78.38
78.05
1.
Chittoor
83.68
82.59
Sources- * Data from CEO (Andhra Pradesh)
** Data from ECI website

निर्वाचन आयोग
पुनर्गठन के बाद आंध्र प्रदेश में पहली बार हुए आम चुनाव में 79.74 प्रतिशत मतदान
राज्‍य की 25 लोकसभा सीटों के लिए 3,13,33,163 मतदाताओं ने वोट डाले
16 APR 2019 5:27PM by National
आंध्रप्रदेश के पुनर्गठन के बाद राज्‍य में पहली बार हुए आम चुनाव में 79.74% मतदान हुआ। राज्‍य की 25 लोकसभा सीटों के लिए लोकसभा चुनाव 2019 के पहले चरण में 11 अप्रैल को मतदान हुआ।
आंध्र प्रदेश के मुख्‍य चुनाव अधिकारी से प्राप्‍त आंकड़ों के अनुसार सबसे ज्‍यादा मतदान नरसरापेट लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में हुआ, जहां 85.53 प्रतिशत मतदान रिकॉर्ड किया गया। 2014 के पिछले आम चुनाव में अविभाज्‍य आंध्र प्रदेश में 74.64 मतदान हुआ था। बापटला लोकसभा सीट पर उस समय सबसे ज्‍यादा 85.16 प्रतिशत वोट पड़े थे।
इस बार के आम चुनाव में राज्‍य की 25 लोकसभा सीटों के लिए कुल 3,13,33,163 लोगों ने मतदान किया। राज्‍य में पंजीकृत मतदाताओं की कुल संख्‍या 3,93,45,717 है। राज्‍य की 25 सीटों के लिए इस बार 319 उम्‍मीदवार मैदान में थे।
राज्‍य की सभी 25 लोकसभा सीटों पर इस बार के आम चुनाव तथा पिछले आम चुनाव में हुए मतदान का प्रतिशत नीचे दिया गया है:
क्र.संख्‍या
लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
मतदान प्रतिशत
आम चुनाव – 2019*
आम चुनाव – 2014**
1.
अरूकू
73.67
71.82
1.
श्रीकाकुलम
74.08
74.60
1.
विजयानगरम
80.57
80.19
1.
विशाखापट्टनम
67.26
67.53
1.
अनकापल्‍ली
81.00
82.01
1.
काकीनाड़ा
78.38
77.68
1.
अमलापुरम
83.67
82.63
1.
राजामुंद्री
80.95
81.38
1.
नरसापुरम
81.02
82.19
1.
इलुरू
82.94
84.27
1.
मछलीपट्टनम
83.70
83.48
1.
विजयवाड़ा
77.14
76.64
1.
गुंटूर
78.55
79.31
1.
नरसरापेट
85.53
84.68
1.
बापटला
85.49
85.16
1.
ओंगोल
85.23
82.23
1.
नांदयाल
80.15
76.71
1.
कुरनूल
75.13
72.08
1.
अनंतपुर
80.24
78.87
1.
हिन्दुपुर
83.89
81.53
1.
कडप्‍पा
77.81
77.47
1.
नेल्लोर
76.14
74.02
1.
तिरुपति
78.99
77.14
1.
राजमपेट
78.38
78.05
1.
चित्तूर
83.68
82.59
स्रोत- * मुख्‍य चुनाव अधिकारी (आंध्र प्रदेश)
** डाटा भारत निर्वाचन आयोग वेबसाइट