निर्वाचन आयोग
पिछले आम चुनाव के बाद उत्तर प्रदेश में 55 लाख से अधिक नए मतदाता जोड़े गए, इनमें से 16.75 लाख मतदाता 18-19 आयु वर्ग के हैं
उत्तर प्रदेश में अब कुल 14,43,16,893 मतदाता हैं
राज्य में सात चरणों में होने वाले मतदान के लिए 1,63,331 मतदान केंद्र बनाए जा रहे हैं
08 APR 2019 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
आम चुनाव - 2019 के अंतर्गत उत्तर प्रदेश में सभी सात चरणों में मतदान होंगे। राज्य में मतदाताओं की कुल संख्या 14,43,16,893 है। राज्य में पुरुष मतदाताओं की संख्या 77941577, महिला मतदाताओं की संख्या 66111941 और अन्य वर्ग के मतदाताओं की संख्या 8374 है। मतदाता सूची 2019 के अनुसार राज्य में सेवा मतदाताओं की संख्या 254950 है।
आम चुनाव – 2014 की तुलना में राज्य में मतदाताओं की संख्या में 55,06,336 (3.96 प्रतिशत) की वृद्धि हुई है। इनमें से 16,75,567 मतदाता 18-19 आयु वर्ग के हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश की 80 लोकसभा सीटों के लिए सभी सात चरणों में मतदान होंगे। इसके लिए 63,331 मतदान केंद्र बनाए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले आम चुनाव में उत्तर प्रदेश में 58.44 प्रतिशत मतदान हुआ था जो अब तक का सबसे अधिक था। राज्य में मतदाताओं की संख्या और मतदान प्रतिशत का ब्यौरा निम्न सूची में दिया गया है :
आम चुनाव
वर्ष
उत्तर प्रदेश में मतदाताओँ की संख्या
मतदान
प्रतिशत
पुरुष
महिला
कुल
2019
77941577
66111941
144316893*
-
2014
75961829
62841617
138810557**
58.44
2009
63394500
52611874
116006374
47.79
2004
60328608
50295882
110624490***
48.16
1999
56384851
46561553
102946404
53.53
1998
56067691
45914789
101982480
55.49
1996
55226430
45599875
100826305
46.50
1991
43693013
35761868
79454881
49.24
1989
43896802
35718292
79615094
51.27
1984
33886163
28448880
62335043
55.81
1980
31520249
26515749
58035998
49.96
1977
28080937
23853360
51934297
56.44
1971
24897367
20959342
45856709
46.01
1967
22698111
19433376
42131487
54.51
1962
20008182
16653666
36661848
51.02
1957
-
-
34901603
-
1951
-
-
31770309
-
स्रोत चुनाव आयोग वेबसाइट
* अन्य वर्ग (थर्ड जैंडर) के 8374 मतदाता, 254950 सेवा मतदाता और 51 प्रवासी मतदाता शामिल, (स्रोत – नेशनल इलेक्शन प्लेनर)
** अन्य वर्ग (थर्ड जैंडर) के 7111 मतदाता, 138386 सेवा मतदाता सहित
*** उत्तराखंड का गठन 2000 में हुआ था।

Election Commission
More than 55 lakh new electors added in Uttar Pradesh since last General Election, out of which 16.75 lakh in the age group of 18-19 years
Total 14,43,16,893 electors now in Uttar Pradesh
1,63,331 Polling Stations being set up in State for voting in 7 phases
08 APR 2019 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The State of Uttar Pradesh is scheduled to go for polls in all seven phases of the upcoming General Elections -2019 with a total of 14,43,16,893 electors. As per the data sourced from the National Election Planner, the number of electors in Uttar Pradesh includes 77941577 men, 66111941 women and 8374 others. As many as 254950 Service electors are also part of the Electoral Roll 2019.
The total number of electors has increased by 55,06,336 (i.e. 3.96 percent) since the previous General Election-2014 in the State. Out of these, 16,75,567 electors are in the age group of 18-19 years.
Polling for all 80 Lok Sabha seats in Uttar Pradesh is scheduled in 07 phases starting from 11th April, 2019 and1,63,331 Polling Stations are being set up in the State.
It may be noted that polling percentage was highest at 58.44 percent in Uttar Pradesh in the last General Elections -2014. The number of electors and polling percentage for the State in previous Genral Elections is given in the table below:
General Election Year
Number of Electors in Uttar Pradesh
Polling Percentage
Male
Female
Total
2019
77941577
66111941
144316893*
-
2014
75961829
62841617
138810557**
58.44
2009
63394500
52611874
116006374
47.79
2004
60328608
50295882
110624490***
48.16
1999
56384851
46561553
102946404
53.53
1998
56067691
45914789
101982480
55.49
1996
55226430
45599875
100826305
46.50
1991
43693013
35761868
79454881
49.24
1989
43896802
35718292
79615094
51.27
1984
33886163
28448880
62335043
55.81
1980
31520249
26515749
58035998
49.96
1977
28080937
23853360
51934297
56.44
1971
24897367
20959342
45856709
46.01
1967
22698111
19433376
42131487
54.51
1962
20008182
16653666
36661848
51.02
1957
-
-
34901603
-
1951
-
-
31770309
-
Source - ECI website
*Includes 8374 third gender electors, 254950 Service electors and 51 overseas electors (source - National Election Planner)
**Includes 7111 third gender electors; additionally 138386 service electors were also there
*** Uttarakhand was formed in the year 2000