وزارت آیوش
ہومیوپیتھی کے عالمی دن پر آج سائنسی کنونشن کا افتتاح کیا گیا
09 APR 2019 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،09؍اپریل،ہومیو پیتھی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر آج یہاں آیوش کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ڈاکٹر ویدیاراجیش کوٹیچا نے ایک دو روزہ کنونشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ ہومیوپیتھی کے بانی ڈاکٹر کرشچن فریڈرِک سیمول ہین مین کے یوم پیدائش پر ہومیو پیتھی کا عالمی دن منایا جاتا ہے۔ ہومیو پیتھی کی مرکزی کونسل میں بورڈ آف گورنر کے چیئرمین جناب نیلنجل سانیال اور شری تریدانڈی چنا رامانوجا جی یار سوامی جی نے بھی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ برطانیہ میں ہومیو پیتھی کی فیکلٹی کے صدر ڈاکٹر گیری اسمتھ اور ایل ایم ایچ آئی (انٹرنیشنل) کے صدر ڈاکٹر الوک پاریکھ نے بھی ڈاکٹر ہین مین کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
ڈاکٹر کوٹیچا نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں آیوش کے شعبے میں تحقیق کے ذریعے سائنس اور روایت کے درمیان خلیج کو پر کرنے کی وزارت کی کوششوں پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزارت مخصوص تحقیق کے ذریعے ہومیو پیتھی کو جواز فراہم کرنے ، اس کی تیاری میں اضافہ کرنے اور پیداوری معیارات قائم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہومیو پیتھی کے کالجوں میں معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے۔ انہوں نے آیوش کی وزارت کے تحت اسکیموں کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو ہومیو پیتھی کے فروغ کے لئے امداد اور تحریک فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ ان میں مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم ، ایکسٹرا-میورل ریسرچ اور کونسل کے ذریعے انٹرا میورل ریسرچ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہومیو پیتھی کو بھروسہ مند بنانے کے لئے ہومیو پیتھی کی مصنوعات کا تحفظ ، معیار کا کنٹرول اور فراہمی پرزور دیا۔
سی سی آر ایچ کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر راج کمار منچندا نے اپنے خیر مقدمی خطبے میں تعلیم کو تحقیق سے منسلک کرنے اور نوجوان ذہنوں کی بامعنیٰ تحقیق کے لئے پرورش کرنے اور پریکٹس کی سیٹنگ میں منظم دستاویز تیار کرکے کلینکل اعداد وشمار تیار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
اس موقع پر آیوش کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب روشن جگی نے کہا کہ سائنس دانوں اور تعلیم فراہم کرنے والوں کے درمیان تال میل کے نظام کی نشان دہی اور قیام کے لئے تعلیم اور تحقیقی ماحول کے درمیان ربط پیدا کرنا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے جون 2014 میں انڈر گریجویٹ طلباء کے لئے ہومیو پیتھی میں مختصر مدت کی اسٹوڈنٹ شپ اسکیم (ایس ٹی ایس ایچ) کا آغاز کرنے کے لئے کونسل کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی اور ایم ڈی کے طلباء کے لئے سی سی آر ایچ اسکالر شپ اسکیم کی صلاحیت سازی کو طلباء میں تحقیق کی صلاحیت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانب اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
آیوش کی ڈائریکٹوریٹ ، چنڈی گڑھ انتظامیہ کے ساتھ وبائی بیماریوں ، جیسے ڈینگو اور انفلوئنزا، چکن گنیا ، ٹی بی اور دیگر متعدی بیماریوں پر تحقیق کے لئے اور حیدرآباد کے رامنتھا پور میں جے ایس پی ایس گورنمنٹ ہومیو پیتھک میڈیکل کالج کے ساتھ کلینکل ریسرچ کے لئے مفاہمت ناموں کا بھی تبادلہ کیا گیا۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران ’’سووینر آف کنونشن‘‘ ، ہومیو پیتھی - سائنس آف جینٹل ہیلنگ پر ایک ڈوزیئر ، ایک کافی ٹیبل بک سی سی آر ایچ کے ذریعے ماہرین کے اتفاق رائے سے تیار کردہ 15 مزید بیماریوں کے لئے ’’اسٹینڈرڈ ٹریٹمنٹ گائڈ لائنس‘‘ کا بھی اجراء کیا گیا۔ اس کے علاوہ ’’سی سی آر ایچ آرکائیوز آن ہومیو پیتھی ‘‘ کا بھی باضابطہ آغاز کیا گیا جو ہومیو پیتھی پر ہر قسم کی معلومات کی ایک ڈیجیٹل ریپوزیٹری ہے اور جس میں دنیا بھر کا ہومیو پیتھی سے متعلق اہم لٹریچر موجود ہے۔
ڈاکٹر کوٹیچا نے ہومیو پیتھی ریسرچ کے شعبے میں تعاون دینے والوں کی ہمت افزائی کے لئے سی سی آر ایچ کے ذریعے شروع کئے گئے ایوارڈ بھی پیش کئے۔ ڈاکٹر رمن لال پی پٹیل کو بہترین پریکٹشنر کے لئے لائیف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ ڈاکٹر پٹیل بھارت چھوڑو تحری کے ایک سرگرم رُکن رہے ہیں اور کینسر کے مریضوں کا علاج کرنے کا ان کا 50 سال سے زیادہ کا تجربہ ہے۔ بہترین معلم کے لئے لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوارڈ 2019 ڈاکٹر روی ایم نائر کو دیا گیا جنہوں نے ہومیو پیتھی کے شعبے میں مسلسل 55 سال سے زیادہ مدت تک پریکٹس کی ہے ، ہومیو پیتھی کی تعلیم دینے اور تحقیق میں شامل رہے ہیں۔ بہترین تحقیق کار کا لائف ٹائم اچیومنٹ ایوار ڈ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر کنجکشا گھوش کو دیا گیا جو ایک مشہور طبی سائنس داں اور ممبئی کے آئی سی ایم آر کے ریٹائرڈ ڈائریکٹر ہیں ۔ ہومیو پیتھی میں بہترین تحقیقی پیپر کا ایوارڈ برائے 2019 ڈاکٹر تپس کُندو کو ایک کثیر مرکزی مطالعے کے لئے دیا گیا ہے جس میں ہومیو پیتھی کی ادویات کے ذریعےدرد میں کمی پر پیپر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ ادویات کی تحقیق کے لئے بہترین ریسرچ پیپر کا ایوارڈ محترمہ مون مون سنہا کو جاپانی بخار کے وائرس سے نمٹنے کے لئے بیلاڈونا -200 سی اور چیک ایمبریو میں وائرل کو کم کرنے کے لئے ان کے تعاون پر بہترین تحقیقی پیپر کا ایوراڈ دیا گیا۔ ہومیو پیتھی میں کلینکل ریسرچ کے لئے ’’نوجوان سائنس داں ایوارڈ 2019 ‘‘ ڈاکٹر پونم ہیما بندو اور ڈاکٹر منمن کولے کو دیا گیا۔ ہومیو پیتھی میں ادویات کی تحقیقات کے لئے نوجوان سائنس داں ایوارڈ ڈاکٹر شلیندر کے سکسینہ کو دیا گیا اس کے علاوہ وائس ڈین اور پروفیسر ، سی ایف اے آر ، کنگ جورج میڈیکل یونیورسٹی لکھنؤ کو دیا گیا۔ ہومیو پیتھی میں نوجوان سائنس داں برائے لٹریری ریسرچ ڈاکٹر دویا تنیجا کو دیا گیا۔ بہترین ٹریچر کا ایوارڈ اڈیشہ کے بھوبنیشور میں ڈاکٹر ابھن چندر ہو میو پیتھک میڈیکل کالج اینڈ ہوسپٹل کے سابق پرنسپل پروفیسر لکشمی کانت نندا کو دیا گیا۔ انہیں 40 سال سے زیادہ ٹیچنگ کا تجربہ ہے۔
U-1813

AYUSH
Scientific Convention on World Homoeopathy Day Inaugurated Today
Emphasis on Safety, Quality Control and Consistency of Homoeopathy Product
09 APR 2019 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Convention on World Homeopathy Day was inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Dr. Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha in here today. The World Homoeopathy Day is observed to commemorate the birth anniversary of the founder of Homoeopathy, Dr. Christian Fredrich Samuel Hahnemann. Sh. Nilanjal Sanyal, Chairman, Board of Governors, Central Council of Homoeopathy and Sh. Tridandi Chinna Ramanuja Jeeyar Swamiji also graced the inaugural ceremony. Tributes were paid by Dr. Gary Smyth, President, Faculty of Homeopathy, UK and Dr. Alok Pareek, President, LMHI (International).
Dr. Kotecha in his inaugural address emphasised the Ministry’s efforts to bridge the gap between science and tradition through researches in the field of AYUSH. He further said that the Ministry is equally dedicated to validate Homoeopathy through focused research, enhance its manufacturing and production standards, as well as assure the best quality education in the homoeopathy colleges. He also shared about the schemes under the Ministry of AYUSH that provides support and motivation for promotion of Homoeopathy like the Central Sector scheme, Extra-Mural Research and Intramural research undertaken by the council’s etc. He also emphasised on the need to ensure safety, quality control and consistency of products for the credibility of homoeopathy.
Dr. Raj K. Manchanda, Director General, CCRH in his welcome address emphasised on the need to link education with research and practice for nurturing young minds for meaningful research and the collation of the best possible clinical data by bringing in systematic documentation in practice settings.
On this occasion Joint Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Shri Roshan Jaggi said that a link between the academic and research environments is an essential dimension to identify and evolve mechanisms of synergy between scientists and educators. He also lauded the Council’s efforts in launching the Short Term Studentship in Homoeopathy Scheme (STSH) for undergraduate Students in June, 2014 and also the CCRH Scholarship Scheme for MD Students as a step towards capacity building and encouraging research aptitude among students.
Memoranda of Understanding (MOU’s) were also exchanged with the Directorate of AYUSH Chandigarh administration on undertaking research on epidemic diseases like Dengue, Influenza like illness, Chikungunya, Tuberculosis and other infectious diseases and with JSPS Government Homeopathic Medical College, Ramanthapur, Hyderabad for undertaking clinical research .
During the inaugural session, “Souvenir of Convention” , a Dossier on ‘Homoeopathy – A Science of Gentle Healing’, a coffee table book, the ‘Standard Treatment Guidelines’ on 15 more diseases which have been developed by CCRH based on expert consensus were also released. The ‘CCRH Archives on Homeopathy’ a digital repository of accumulated knowledge in homeopathy, having important homoeopathic literary material spread all over the world was officially launched.
Dr. Kotecha conferred awards bestowed by CCRH to incentivise the contributors in the field of Homoeopathy research. ‘Lifetime achievement award for best practitioner’ is conferred to Dr. Ramanlal P. Patel, an active participant of Quit India Movement and is one of the few living legends of homeopathy having experience of more than 50 years, in treating cancer cases. ‘Lifetime achievement award 2019 for best academician’ was conferred to Dr. Ravi M. Nair who has worked relentlessly for more than 55 years as a practitioner, educator, researcher and policy maker in Homoeopathy. ‘Lifetime Achievement Award for Best Researcher’ was conferred to Prof (Dr.) Kanjaksha Ghosh, renowned medical scientist who retired as Director, Institute of Immunohematology, Mumbai (ICMR).The award for ‘Best Research Paper Award Homoeopathy 2019’ was conferred to Dr. Tapas Kundu for the paper ‘Homoeopathic medicine reduces pain and Haemarthrosis in moderate and severe haemophilia- A multicentric study’. ‘Best Research Paper Award Homoeopathy for Drug Research’ was conferred to Ms. Moonmoon Sinha for her work on Japanese Encephalitis(JE) virus using Belladonna 200C and reduction of viral load in chick embryo. ‘Young Scientist Award’ 2019 for clinical research in Homoeopathy was conferred jointly to Dr. Ponnam Hima Bindu and Dr. Munmun Koley. ‘Young Scientist Award’ for ‘Drug Research in Homoeopathy’ was conferred to Dr. Shailendra K. Saxena. Dr, Vice Dean and Professor at Centre for Advance Research [CFAR], King George’s Medical University, Lucknow. ‘Young Scientist Award for Literary Research’ in Homoeopathy was conferred to Dr. Divya Taneja. ‘Best Teacher Award’ was conferred to Prof. Laxmikanta Nanda, former Principal cum Superintendent of Dr. Abhin Chandra Homeopathic Medical College & Hospital Bhubaneswar, Odisha with more than 40 years of teaching experience.