Election Commission
In Chhattisgarh, Bastar to go to polls on 11th April, 2019
08 APR 2019 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
In the State of Chhattisgarh, only one parliamentary constituency (PC) namely Bastar will be going to polls on 11th April, 2019. The Constituency of Bastar is reserved for the Schedule Tribe and has an electorate of 13,77,946 out of which 6,62,355 are male voters, 7,15,550 are female voters and 41 are others. The Number of Polling booths that have been set up are 1,878.
The PC of Bastar comprises of 8 assembly constituencies. The time schedule for polling at various assembly constituencies has been decided by the Election Commission. Polling will take place between 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM in assembly constituencies of Kondagaon, Chitrakot, Bastar and Jagdalpur while polling will take place between 7:00 AM to 3:00 PM in assembly constituencies of Narayanpur, Dantewada, Bijapur and Konta due to security reasons.
Gender
Number of electorates
Percentage of electorates
Male
6,62,355
48.07%
Female
7,15,550
51.93%
Others
41

निर्वाचन आयोग
छत्‍तीसगढ़, बस्‍तर में 11 अप्रैल, 2019 को मतदान
08 APR 2019 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
छत्‍तीसगढ़ राज्‍य में, केवल एक संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र बस्‍तर में 11 अप्रैल, 2019 को मतदान होगा। बस्‍तर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र अनुसूचित जनजाति के लिए सुरक्षित है और यहां 13,77,946 मतदाता हैं, जिनमें 6,62,355 पुरूष मतदाता, 7,15,550 महिला मतदाता और 41 अन्‍य हैं। जिले में 1,878 मतदान केन्‍द्र स्‍थापित किए गए हैं।
बस्‍तर संसदीय क्षेत्र में 8 विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र हैं। विभिन्‍न विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में मतदान का समय निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा तय किया गया है। कोंडागांव, चित्रकूट, बस्‍तर और जगदलपुर विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में सुबह 7 बजे से शाम 5 बजे तक मतदान होगा, जबकि दंतेवाड़ा, बीजापुर और कोंटे विधानसभा क्षेत्रों में सुरक्षा कारणों से सुबह 7 बजे से अपरान्‍ह तीन बजे तक मतदान होगा।
लिंग
मतदाताओं की संख्‍या
मतदाताओं का प्रतिशत
पुरूष
6,62,355
48.07%
महिला
7,15,550
51.93%
अन्‍य
41