वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सहयोग पर भारत-यूक्रेन कार्य समूह का चौथा सत्र नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
02 APR 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली में व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सहयोग पर भारत-यूक्रेन कार्य समूह की बैठक के दौरान श्री बिद्युत बेहारी स्वेन और श्री ओलेक्सी रोझकोव दस्तावेजों का आदान-प्रदान करते हुए
व्यापार, आर्थिक, वैज्ञानिक, तकनीकी, औद्योगिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग पर गठित भारत-यूक्रेन अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के अधीनस्थ व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सहयोग पर भारत-यूक्रेन कार्य समूह (आईयू-डब्ल्यूजीटीईसी) की चौथी बैठक आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित की गई।
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगुवाई भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय के वाणिज्य विभाग में अपर सचिव, विदेश व्यापार (सीआईएस) श्री बिद्युत बेहारी स्वेन ने की। ऊधर, यूक्रेन प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व यूक्रेन के आर्थिक विकास एवं व्यापार मंत्रालय के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार एवं आर्थिक सहयोग व यूरोपीय एकीकरण निदेशालय के निदेशक श्री ओलेक्सी रोझकोव ने किया।
बैठक की समाप्ति पर एक प्रोटोकॉल पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह प्रोटोकॉल व्यापार की समीक्षा, छोटी एवं मझोली उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग, तकनीकी नियमन (मानकीकरण, माप-पद्धति, प्रमाणन, अनुरूपता आकलन) के क्षेत्र में सहयोग, सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) एवं निवेश, कृषि, भारत के बाजार में यूक्रेन के खाद्य उत्पादों की पहुंच को सुविधाजनक बनाने, ऊर्जा क्षेत्र, वित्त, एंटी-डम्पिंग जांच की रूपरेखा के अंतर्गत यूक्रेन को बाजार अर्थव्यवस्था का दर्जा देने, बैंकिंग और पर्यटन क्षेत्र में सहयोग से संबंधित है।
व्यापार की ताजा स्थिति की समीक्षा
दोनों पक्षों द्वारा दिए गए व्यापार आंकड़ों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
ये आंकड़े भारत सरकार के एक संगठन वाणिज्यिक खुफिया एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस) द्वारा दिए गए वस्तुओं के व्यापार से संबंधित हैं जिनका उल्लेख नीचे किया गया है:
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
वर्ष
भारत से निर्यात
यूक्रेन से आयात
कुल व्यापार
2017-18
330.10
2355.97
2686.07
2018-19
• अप्रैल- फरवरी) (अनंतिम)
305.73
1921.70
2227.43
स्रोत : वाणिज्यिक खुफिया एवं सांख्यिकी महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीआईएस)
यूक्रेन के व्यापार आंकड़े
(मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर में)
वर्ष
(कैलेंडर)
यूक्रेन से निर्यात
भारत से आयात
कुल व्यापार
2017
2 205.7
561.3
2 767.0
2018
2175.9
616.6
2791.6
दोनों ही पक्षों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि द्विपक्षीय व्यापार का स्तर वास्तविक क्षमता से काफी कम है, अतः व्यापार बास्केट के साथ-साथ द्विपक्षीय व्यापार एवं निवेश में भी वृद्धि करने के लिए आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। भारतीय पक्ष के लिहाज से व्यापार में घाटा आंका गया है। दोनों पक्षों ने इसमें और ज्यादा कमी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न तौर-तरीके ढूंढने पर सहमति जताई।
द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ाने में सहयोग
भारत और यूक्रेन ने ऐसे संभावित क्षेत्रों या सेक्टरों की पहचान की है जिनमें दोनों पक्ष द्विपक्षीय व्यापार बढ़ाने के लिए आपस में सहयोग कर सकते हैं क्योंकि वर्तमान में दोनों पक्षों के बीच व्यापार का स्तर शेष विश्व के साथ हो रहे कुल व्यापार की तुलना में अत्यंत कम है। दोनों पक्षों ने उन उत्पादों की सूची साझा करने पर सहमति जताई जिनका व्यापार करने में उनकी रुचि होगी।
दोनों पक्षों को चिन्हित संभावित सेक्टरों में आयोजित किए जाने वाले प्रमुख मेलों / प्रदर्शनियों में भाग लेना चाहिए। दोनों पक्षों ने एक दूसरे से मेलों / प्रदर्शनियों का विवरण अग्रिम तौर पर साझा करने में सहमति जताई, ताकि इनमें भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके।
दोनों पक्षों ने अपने यहां एकल खिड़की प्रकोष्ठ की पहचान करने से जुड़ी आधिकारिक सूचनाओं को साझा करने पर सहमति जताई, ताकि निर्यातकों के सवालों पर स्पष्टीकरण दिये जा सकें और उपयुक्त खरीदारों / विक्रेताओँ की पहचान करने में उन्हें सहयोग दिया जा सके।
छोटी एवं मझोली उद्यमिता के क्षेत्र में सहयोग
भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन के पक्ष को राष्ट्रीय लघु उद्योग विकास निगम (एनएसआईसी) से जुड़ी गतिविधियों से अवगत कराया और यूक्रेन पक्ष से एक ऐसी प्रमुख एजेंसी को चिन्हित करने का अनुरोध किया जो निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक सहमति के आधार पर छोटे एवं मझोले उद्यमों (एसएमई) के क्षेत्र में एनएसआईसी के साथ सहयोग कर सके :
• सूक्ष्म एवं छोटे उद्यमों के विकास के लिए यूक्रेन में टेक्नोलॉजी इन्क्यूबेशन सेन्टर स्थापित करना
• उद्यम संबंधी सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए उद्यमों के सृजन को सुविधाजनक बनाना
• कारोबारी प्रतिनिधिमंडलों का आदान-प्रदान करना
चमड़ा, तम्बाकू, रत्न एवं जेवरात और चाय क्षेत्रों में सहयोग
चमड़ा क्षेत्र
भारतीय पक्ष ने बताया कि यूक्रेन द्वारा किए जा रहे चमड़े की वस्तुओं एवं फुटवियर के कुल आयात में भारत की बाजार हिस्सेदारी 1 प्रतिशत से भी कम है और यूक्रेन में मुख्यतः आयात शुल्क ज्यादा रहने के कारण ही यह स्थिति देखने को मिल रही है। भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन पक्ष से फुटवियर के लिए चमड़े की वस्तुओं हेतु आयात शुल्क को घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत के एकसमान स्तर पर लाने पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया।
तम्बाकू क्षेत्र
भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन के पक्ष को यह जानकारी दी कि भारत तम्बाकू एवं इससे संबंधित उत्पादों का एक बड़ा उत्पादक है। भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन के पक्ष से तम्बाकू एवं इससे संबंधित उत्पादों का आयात करने पर विचार करने का आग्रह किया क्योंकि यूक्रेन में तम्बाकू एवं इससे संबंधित उत्पादों का आयात 60,000 से लेकर 79,000 एमटी की रेंज में ही होता है।
रत्न एवं जेवरात का क्षेत्र
यूक्रेन में रत्न एवं जेवरात उत्पादों पर देय शुल्क काफी ज्यादा है जिसमें 20 प्रतिशत वैट भी शामिल है। स्वर्ण आभूषणों और कटे एवं पॉलिश किए हुए हीरों पर कुल शुल्क लगभग 30 प्रतिशत है। भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन के पक्ष से स्वर्ण आभूषणों और कटे एवं पॉलिश किए हुए हीरों पर देय शुल्क को कम करने का अनुरोध किया।
चाय क्षेत्र
भारतीय पक्ष ने बताया कि यूक्रेन चाय के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बाजार है। भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन के पक्ष से पैक की हुई चाय पर 10 प्रतिशत सीआईएफ मूल्य की ड्यूटी हटाने का अनुरोध किया।
उद्योग
यूक्रेन पक्ष ने निम्नलिखित प्रस्तावों की संभावनाओं पर गौर करने का प्रस्ताव भारतीय पक्ष के समक्ष रखा :
• औद्योगिक क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को जारी रखना और इसे बढ़ाना।
• भारतीय बाजार को रेलरोड एवं भूमिगत रेलवे कैरेज उत्पादों की आपूर्ति करना।
• भारत में ऊर्जा इकाइयों के निर्माण, पुनर्निर्माण एवं आधुनिकीकरण के लिए ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में यूक्रेन के उद्यमों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करना।
तकनीकी विनियमन के क्षेत्र में सहयोग (मानकीकरण, माप-पद्धति, प्रमाणन, अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन)
भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन पक्ष को सूचित किया कि:
• यूकेआरएनडीएनसी द्वारा प्रस्तावित समझौते का मसौदा प्रक्रियाधीन है;
• भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) को यूक्रेनी पक्ष से मानकीकरण के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन के मसौदे पर प्राप्‍त वैकल्पिक प्रस्‍ताव की जांच की जा रही है।
इसके अलावा भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन की राष्‍ट्रीय मानक संस्‍था के तौर पर यूकेआरएनडीएनसी की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए यूक्रेन के मंत्रिमंडल के 26 नवम्‍बर, 2014 के निर्णय के बाद यूक्रेन में राष्‍ट्रीय मानकीकरण कार्य में आर्थिक विकास एवं व्‍यापार मंत्रालय की मौजूदा भूमिका के बारे में यूक्रेन पक्ष से जानकारी प्रदान करने का अनुरोध किया है।
सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) और निवेश के क्षेत्र में सहयोग
यूक्रेन पक्ष ने पिछले एक दशक में भारत में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) व्‍यवस्‍था के तेजी से विकास का संज्ञान लिया है और पीपीपी के बारे में अनुभवों, विशेष रूप से पीपीपी विधान, पीपीपी परियोजनाओं को लागू करने के अनुभव और पीपीपी व्‍यवस्‍था के विकास की भावी योजनाओं के बारे में अनुभव साझा करने में दिलचस्‍पी व्यक्त की है।
दोनों देशों के बीच में द्विपक्षीय निवेश संबंधों की व्‍यापक संभावनाएं हैं। रेलवे, विमान, फार्मास्‍युटिकल्‍स, धातु विज्ञान और पर्यटन जैसे क्षेत्रों में त्‍वरित सहयोग के लिए काफी कुछ किया जा सकता है। भारत सरकार ने एफडीआई के बारे में निवेशकों के अनुकूल नीति प्रस्‍तुत की है, जिसके अंतर्गत अधिकतर क्षेत्रों और गतिविधियों में स्‍वचालित रूट से 100 प्रतिशत तक की एफडीआई की अनुमति है। हाल के दौर में एफडीआई नीति व्‍यवस्‍था में महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव किये गये हैं, ताकि भारत निवेश की दृष्टि से आकर्षक और निवेशकों के अनुकूल बना रहे। व्‍यापक अवसरों और मेक इन इंडिया, कारोबार की सुगमता, स्‍टार्टअप इंडिया और उदार एफडीआई व्‍यवस्‍था जैसी हाल की पहलों के मद्देनजर भारत में यूक्रेन की ओर से एफडीआई के लिए पर्याप्‍त संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। भारतीय उद्योग उपयोग में न लाई गई संभावनाओं का पता लगाने और आर्थिक साझेदारी का विस्‍तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग
भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन के पक्ष को बताया कि द्विपक्षीय सहयोग/ सहायता निम्मलिखित क्षेत्रों में दी जा सकती है-
• निष्पादन के दौरान डिजाइन और इंजीनियरिंग में व्यवहार्यता रिपोर्ट (एफआर), विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर), तकनीकी परामर्श तैयार करना
• पनविद्युत क्षेत्र में यूक्रेन के इंजीनियरों को प्रशिक्षण
• पुराने पनविद्युत संयंत्रों का कायाकल्प और आधुनिकीकरण
• पनविद्युत परियोजना विकास के सभी चरणों में तकनीकी परामर्श सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराना। भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन के पक्ष से स्थल भ्रमण का अनुरोध किया ताकि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम एनएचपीसी पनविद्युत योजनाओं/पुराने पनविद्युत संयंत्रों के कायाकल्प और आधुनिकीकरण की तकनीकी व्यवहार्यरता पर अपनी टिप्पणी उपलब्ध करा सके बशर्तें ये कार्य एनएचपीसी को सौपें जायें।
वित्त एवं बैंकिंग क्षेत्र में सहयोग
भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन के पक्ष को सूचित किया कि भारत और अन्य देशों के बीच सीमा पार लेन देन में मदद करने के लिए भारतीय विदेशी मुद्रा विनिमय प्रणाली के प्रावधानों के संबंध में अनेक संशोधन किये गये हैं।
पर्यटन में सहयोग
भारतीय पक्ष ने यूक्रेन पक्ष से दोनों देशों में पर्यटन के कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के संबंध में जानकारी के आदान –प्रदान के बारे में विचार करने का अनुरोध किया। दोनों पक्षों ने व्यापार अर्थव्यवस्था एवं सहयोग (आईयू-डब्ल्यू टीईसी) के बारे में कार्य समूह की पांचवी बैठक कीव, यूक्रेन में आयोजित करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। इस पांचवी बैठक की तारीखों के बारे में राजनयिक माध्यम से सहमति ले ली जायेगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
4th Session of India-Ukraine working group on Trade and Economic Cooperation held in New Delhi
02 APR 2019 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
Bidyut Behari Swain and Mr. Oleksiy Rozhkov exchanging documents during IU-WGTEC meeting in New Delhi
The 4th Meeting of India-Ukraine Working Group on Trade and Economic Cooperation (IU-WGTEC), under the India-Ukraine Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technical, Industrial and Cultural Cooperation was held today in New Delhi.
Indian delegation was led by Bidyut Behari Swain, Additional Secretary, Foreign Trade (CIS), Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India. Ukrainian Side was led by Mr. Oleksiy Rozhkov, Director of Directorate for International Trade and Economic Cooperation and European Integration of the Ministry of Economic Development and Trade of Ukraine.
A protocol was signed at the end of the meeting. The protocol deals with review of trade, cooperation in the field of small and medium entrepreneurship, cooperation in the field of technical regulation (standardization, metrology, certification, conformity assessment), public-private partnership (PPP) and investment, agriculture, facilitating the access of Ukrainian food products to the market of India, energy sector, finance, granting Ukraine market economy status within the framework of anti-dumping investigations, and banking and cooperation in tourism.
Review of Status of Trade
Trade Data as given by the two sides are as under:
The data pertaining to trade in goods as per the Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS), a Government of India organization, are as under:
(in USD Million)
Year
Exports from India
Imports from Ukraine
Total Trade
2017-18
330.10
2355.97
2686.07
2018-19
(Apr-Feb) (Prov.)
305.73
1921.70
2227.43
Source: Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence and Statistics (DGCIS)
Trade Data of Ukrainian Side
(in USD Million)
Year (calendar)
Exports from Ukraine
Imports from India
Total Trade
2017
2 205.7
561.3
2 767.0
2018
2175.9
616.6
2791.6
Both Sides agreed that trade was far below the potential and there was a need to step up their cooperation to enlarge the trade basket and increase the bilateral trade and investment. There is trade deficit on the part of Indian Side and both Sides agreed to find out the modalities to reduce it further.
Cooperation in Enhancing the Bilateral Trade
India and Ukraine have identified potential sectors where both Sides could engage in bilateral trade since presently the share of trade between both Sides is quite low as compared to total trade made with the rest of the World. Both Sides agreed to share the list of products which they would like to trade.
Both Sides should participate in the major fairs/exhibitions in the identified potential sectors. Both Sides agreed to share the details of the fairs / exhibitions to each other sufficiently in advance to ensure participation.
In order to promote trade, both Sides should share the mandatory inspections’ / regulations’ requirement to be fulfilled at the time of exporting / importing of any product so that any delay related to such inspection could be reduced and it will also create a positive atmosphere for doing business.
Indian Side informed about various Export Promotion Councils and other export related institutions from where one can get the details of exporters /importers and agreed to share the list of such institutions. It requested Ukrainian Side to share such list of institutions so that exporters/importers from both Sides could interact and through this mechanism bilateral trade could be facilitated and enhanced.
Both Sides should share and exchange information between banking and financial institutions in order to expand cooperation to facilitate export-import transactions between the companies.
Both Sides agreed to share official information about identifying a single window cell in their respective countries for clarifying the queries of the exporters and in supporting them in identifying the suitable buyers/sellers.
Indian Side expressed happiness on the participation of Ukrainian Side in Partnership Summit 2019 organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).
The Sides agreed to provide all possible assistance in establishing and maintaining cooperation between Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Ukraine, Ukrainian National Committee of ICC, Ukrainian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs with Trade Associations and Export Promotion Councils of Indian Side in establishing B2B contacts.
Cooperation in the field of Small and Medium Entrepreneurship
Indian Side informed Ukrainian Side regarding the National Small Industries Corporation’s (NSIC) activities and requested Ukrainian Side for identifying a nodal agency which can cooperate with NSIC in Small and Medium Enterprises (SME) sector on a mutually agreed terms in the following fields:
• Implementation of Technology Incubation Centre in Ukraine for the development of micro and small enterprises.
• Facilitation in creating enterprise to enterprise cooperation.
• Exchange of Business delegations
• Consultancy in development of SMEs in Ukraine
Ukrainian Side informed regarding the approval by the Government of the Strategy for the development of Small and Medium businesses for the period up to 2020.
Cooperation in Leather, Tobacco, Gems and Jewellery and Tea Sectors
Leather Sector
1. Side stated that India’s market share in Ukraine’s imports of leather goods and footwear is less than 1% and this is mainly due to the high rates of import duty in Ukraine. Indian Side requested Ukrainian Side to consider bringing down the import duties to a uniform level of 5% for leather goods for footwear.
Tobacco Sector
Indian Side informed Ukrainian Side that India is a large producer of tobacco and tobacco products and requested Ukrainian Side for considering imports of tobacco and tobacco products as the Ukraine’s imports of tobacco and tobacco products range from 60,000 to 79,000 MT.
Gems and Jewellery Sector
The duty structure for gems and jewellery products is on higher side in Ukraine, including a VAT of 20%, total duty for gold jewellery and cut & polished diamonds is around 30%. Indian Side requested Ukrainian Side for duty reduction on gold jewellery and cut & polished diamonds.
Tea Sector
Indian Side stated that Ukraine is an important market destination for tea and requested Ukrainian Side for removal of duty of 10% CIF value on packed teas.
Industry
The Ukrainian Side proposed to Indian Side to look into the possibility of the following proposals:
• continuing and deepening the development of bilateral cooperation in the industrial sphere.
• supplying the railroad and underground railway carriage products to the Indian market.
• participation of Ukrainian enterprises in the implementation of energy projects for the construction, reconstruction, modernization of energy facilities in India.
• modernization of existing and construction of new Indian metallurgical enterprises with the involvement of Ukrainian scientific and technical institutions.
• to consider the possibility of equipping state agencies and airlines of India with regional passenger aircraft An-148/158 and helicopters and their required spare parts.
• cooperation with Indian public and private enterprises in the production of titanium and its products (titanium powder and titanium dioxide pigment).
The Indian Side would respond to the above proposals by the next IU-JWGTEC scheduled in early 2020 in Kyiv.
Cooperation in the field of Technical Regulation (Standardization, Metrology, Certification, Conformity Assessment)
Indian Side informed Ukrainian Side that the:
• draft Agreement proposed by UKrNDNC is under process;
• counter proposal received by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) from Ukrainian Side on the draft MoU for cooperation in the field of Standardization is under examination.
Further, Indian Side requested Ukrainian Side to provide information on the current role of Ministry of Economic Development and Trade in Ukraine with respect to national standardization work, subsequent to the decision dated 26th November, 2014 of Cabinet of Ministers of Ukraine for designing UkrNDNC as National Standards body of Ukraine.
Cooperation in the field of Public-Private Partnership (PPP) and Investment
Ukrainian Side noted the rapid development of the public-private partnership (PPP) mechanism in India over the last decade and expressed its interest in exchanging experience about PPP, in particular providing information on PPP legislation, the experience of implementing PPP projects and future plans for the development of the PPP mechanism.
Bilateral investment relations between the two countries have huge potential. More can be done to faster cooperation in sectors such as railways, aircraft, pharmaceuticals, metallurgy and tourism. Government of India has put in place an investor friendly policy on FDI, under which FDI up to 100% is permitted under automatic route in most sectors and activities. Significant changes have been made in the FDI policy regime in recent times to ensure that India remains increasingly attractive and investor-friendly. In the light of the wide-ranging opportunities and recent initiatives like Make in India, Ease of Doing Business, Start-up India and liberal FDI regime, there is lot of potential for FDI from Ukraine to India. Indian industry is committed to exploring the untapped potential and expanding economic partnership.
Granting Ukraine Market Economy Status within the framework of anti-dumping investigations
Both Sides discussed the application of Trade Defence Instruments ensuring compliance with relevant provisions of WTO Agreements.
Ukrainian Side expressed a deep concern that Ukraine should prove its market economy status in each anti-dumping investigation, taking into account the commitment to grant the market economy status to Ukraine made by the Indian Side during the Fifth and Sixth sessions of the Ukrainian – Indian Inter-Governmental Commission on Trade, Economic, Scientific, Technological, Industrial and Cultural Cooperation.
Given that Ukrainian Side has already provided the Indian competent authority with all details on the market economy status of Ukraine, including evidence that other WTO Members treat Ukraine as a market economy country.
Indian Side noted the concern of the Ukrainian Side and further informed that the investigation into the anti-dumping issues are quasi-judicial in nature and in this fair and transparent opportunity is provided to all the stakeholders in accordance with the WTO provisions/guidelines to defend their case.
Cooperation in the field of Agriculture, facilitating the access of Ukrainian Food Products to the market of India
Both Sides intend to continue their joint activities aimed at further expanding their bilateral trade in agricultural and food products and agreed to hold bilateral consultations on possible approaches to liberalization of trade in agricultural and food products. Ukrainian Side is grateful to Indian Side for the opportunity to start trial shipments of apples and expressed hope for official inclusion of Ukraine to the list of apple exporting countries to India in the near future.
Both Sides expressed interest in cooperation in exporting agricultural items such as apples, bananas, cake of soyabeans, cotton, coffee, cucumber and gherkins, flour of wheat, grapes, groundnuts, lemons and limes, maize, oil of castor beans, onions, oranges, pepper, potatoes (fresh and frozen), raisins, rice, sesame seed, sorghum, sugar (raw and refined), tea, tobacco, tomatoes, frozen vegetable and wheat, for leguminous vegetables, sugar confectionery, chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa, bakery and flour confectionery products, etc.
Indian Side observed that the Tilapia culture is coming up in Ukraine and requested for exploring the possibility of technical collaboration on the said culture.
Considering the Market potential in Ukraine, Indian Side expressed interest in popularizing and promoting its shrimp products and also supplying of seed of Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss).
Since the high level of tariff protection reduces the prospects of launching systematic mutual trade in processed food products, Indian Side requested Ukrainian Side to provide the detailed list of items/tariff lines etc. on which Ukraine seeks reduction in tariff.
Ukrainian Side emphasized the attention to a number of topical issues in the field of agriculture, in particular with regard to trade in plant products (fumigation requirements of the Indian Party for imported cargoes), which should be considered in detail within the framework of the profile Working Group, as well as at the level of the Intergovernmental Ukrainian-Indian Commission.
Cooperation in the field of Energy Sector
Indian Side informed Ukrainian Side that bilateral cooperation / assistance may be extended in:
• preparation of Feasibility Report (FR) / Detailed Project Report (DPR), technical consultancy in Design and Engineering during execution;
• training to Ukrainian engineers in the field of Hydropower;
• renovation and modernization of aging hydropower plants;
• providing Technical Consultancy Services at all stages of Hydropower project development.
Indian Side requested Ukrainian Side for a site visit so that NHPC, a Public Sector undertaking can provide comments on the technical feasibility of the hydroelectric schemes / renovation and modernization of aging hydro power plants provided these are entrusted to NHPC.
Cooperation in the field of Finance and Banking
Indian Side informed Ukrainian Side that there have been several modifications relating to the provisions of Indian Foreign Exchange Regime to facilitate cross border transactions between India and any other country.
Cooperation in Tourism
Indian side requested Ukrainian Side to consider on exchanging of information regarding conducting tourism events in both countries and explore opportunities in the field of tourism.
Both Sides have agreed to hold the 5th meeting of the Working Group on Trade, Economic and Cooperation (IU-WGTEC) in Kyiv, Ukraine. The dates of the 5th meeting will be agreed through diplomatic channels.