President's Secretariat
President of India in Chile; Leads Delegation Level Talks; Addresses India-Chile Business Forum as well as students at the University of Chile
President invites Chile’s Sovereign Wealth Funds to Invest in Indian Infrastructure Sector
Chile Announces Visa-Free Travel for Indians holding a valid US Visa
India and Chile Signs three MoUs in the Fields of Mining, Culture and Disability
02 APR 2019 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind, reached Santiago, Chile in the evening of March 30, 2019 - the final leg of his visit to three nations – Croatia, Bolivia and Chile.
On March 31, 2019, the President visited the Pablo Neruda Museum in Santiago. He gifted a special pen to the Museum made by the family whom Gandhiji encouraged to develop the first indigenous fountain pen in India.
On the same evening, the President addressed a gathering of Indian community and friends of India at a reception hosted by Ms Anita Nayar, Ambassador of India to Chile. Speaking on the occasion, the President said that in our quest for development and progress, the overseas Indian community is an invaluable partner.
Yesterday (April 1, 2019), the President commenced his engagements with paying his respects at the Monumento Al Libertador General Bernardo O’ Higgins. Thereafter, he visited the ‘La Moneda’ Presidential Palace where he was received by Mr Sebastian Pinera, the President of Chile and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
Subsequently, the President led the delegation-level talks between the two sides. Speaking on the occasion, hesaid that India and Chile trade relations are doing well. But the two countries can do much more. Chile is the fifth largest trading partner of India in the Latin American region. Copper constitutes more than 85% of the imports from Chile. We must diversify our trade basket to further strengthen trade.
In a major boost to furthering bilateral ties, Chile announced that it will allow visa-free entry to Indian nationals holding a valid US Visa. The President welcomed Chile’s decision as a step that would promote both cultural and business ties.
The President also thanked Chile for its strong condemnation of the recent Pulwama Terror. The two countries agreed to work together to strengthen global response to defeat and destroy terrorism in all its forms and manifestations, and hold those responsible, accountable for their brutality against humanity.
India also offered training slots to Chilean armed forces in the premier defence institutions including for courses in mountain warfare and peacekeeping. The two countries also agreed to explore opportunities for other cooperation in the defense field including jointly manufacturing defense equipment under the Make in India program.
Following the delegation-level talks, the two Presidents witnessed the signing and exchange of three MoUs in the fields of mining, culture and disability. The President also issued a Press Statement on the occasion (attached).
In the subsequent engagement, the President addressed the India-Chile Business Roundtable in Santiago. Speaking on the occasion, he said that for India and for Indian business, Chile is not just a market; it is a very important and long-term partner country. Chile is India’s window to Latin America and to the Pacific Alliance. The President said that the two countries shall work together to expand their trade basket and open new pathways for economic engagement. We can cooperate in areas such as marine research and other scientific exploration, he said. India is also keen to strengthen its collaboration with Chile in the space sector.
The President said that in financial year 2017-18, India drew about US$ 62 billion in FDI and was recognised as among the world’s most attractive investment destinations. Given this, Chile’s modest investment in India is an anomaly. Since the beginning of the century, Chilean companies have invested just about US$ 150 million in India. This needs to be rectified.
He said that Chile’s two sovereign wealth funds have a reputation for sound investment decisions. They could consider opportunities in Indian infrastructure sector. Together we can design investment products that serve Chile’s Economic and Social Stabilisation Fund as well as its Pension Reserve Fund – and feed into the Indian growth story. This would lead to a win-win situation.
In his next engagement, the President attended a luncheon banquet hosted by President Pinera. Speaking on the occasion, the President said that our bilateral agenda is expansive. From energy to security, and from Yoga to Outer space, we have much work to do together. He wished that our warm and mutually beneficial friendship grow and prosper in tandem with the progress of both our peoples.
In the final engagement in Chile, the President addressed the students and faculty of the University of Chile on the topic ‘Gandhi for the Young’.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that Mahatma Gandhi belonged to all cultures and he drew from all religions. While deeply rooted in Hinduism, Gandhiji was also influenced by Christianity, Buddhism, Jainism and Islam as also by thinkers such as Tolstoy, Ruskin and Thoreau. He thus came to represent the confluence of all that was best in the East and the West.
The President said that Mahatma Gandhi carried his concept of universal love to include living in harmony with nature. He advocated both sustainability and ecological sensitivity at a time when the industrial revolution and increasing mechanization were the mantra guiding the world. He promoted concepts which are now enshrined in the sustainable development goals adopted by the United Nations.
The President said that Gandhi was a unique persona who inspired both the East and the West, who forged new pathways for human endeavour, while at the same time maintaining the strength and sanctity of tradition and spiritual roots. To all those who are adrift today in a sea of doubt and scepticism, his life, thought and philosophy would inspire them to regain inner strength and confidence. Mahatma Gandhi was more than just a man, he was an ideology, an institution that still resonates more than a hundred years after it was developed.
In the evening (April 1, 2019), the President left for Cape Town on his way back to India. He will take the opportunity provided by the transit halt to address the Indian Community in Cape Town.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने चिली में शिष्टमंडल स्तर की वार्ता का नेतृत्व किया और चिली विश्वविद्यालय में भारत चिली व्यापार मंच के साथ-साथ छात्रों को भी संबोधित किया
राष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्र में निवेश के लिये चिली के सॉवरिन वेल्थ फंड को आमंत्रित किया
चिली ने वैध अमेरिकी वीज़ा धारक भारतीयों के लिये वीज़ा-मुक्त यात्रा की घोषणा की
भारत और चिली ने खनन, संस्कृति और विकलांगता के क्षेत्र में तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए
02 APR 2019 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद 30 मार्च, 2019 की शाम को तीन देशों - क्रोएशिया, बोलीविया और चिली की अपनी यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में चिली की राजधानी सैंटियागो पहुँचे। 31 मार्च, 2019 को राष्ट्रपति ने सैंटियागो में पाब्लो नेरुदा संग्रहालय का दौरा किया। उन्होंने उस परिवार द्वारा बनाया गया एक विशेष पेन इस संग्रहालय को दान में दिया जिसे गांधी जी ने भारत में पहला स्वदेशी फाउंटेन पेन विकसित करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया था। शाम को राष्ट्रपति ने चिली में भारत की राजदूत सुश्री अनीता नायर द्वारा आयोजित एक स्वागत समारोह में भारतीय समुदाय और भारत के दोस्तों की एक सभा को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि विकास और प्रगति की हमारी खोज में- विदेशी भारतीय समुदाय एक अमूल्य भागीदार है।
1 अप्रैल, 2019 को राष्ट्रपति ने मोनुमेंटो अल लिबर्टाडोर जनरल बर्नार्डो ओ 'हिगिंस के प्रति सम्मान व्यक्त किया। बाद में श्री कोविंद ला मोनेद राष्ट्रपति महल पहुंचे जहां चिली के राष्ट्रपति श्री सेबेस्टियन पिनेरा ने उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच आयोजित शिष्टमंडल स्तर की वार्ता का नेतृत्व किया। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और चिली के बीच व्यापार संबंध बहुत अच्छे हैं। लेकिन दोनों देश इस दिशा में बहुत कुछ कर सकते हैं। चिली लैटिन अमेरिकी क्षेत्र में भारत का पांचवा सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है। चिली से आयात में तांबे का 85 प्रतिशत से अधिक योगदान हैं। हमें व्यापार को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए अपने व्यापार में विविधता लानी चाहिए। द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और मजबूत बनाने के लिए चिली ने यह घोषणा की है कि वह वैध अमेरिकी वीजा रखने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों को वीजा मुक्त प्रवेश की अनुमति देगा। राष्ट्रपति ने चिली के फैसले का स्वागत करते हुए कहा कि इससे दोनों देशों के बीच सांस्कृतिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने हाल ही में हुए पुलवामा आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा करने के लिए चिली को धन्यवाद दिया। दोनों देश सभी प्रकार के आतंकवाद को परास्त करने और उसे नष्ट करने के लिये वैश्विक प्रतिक्रिया को मजबूत बनाने के लिये मिलकर काम करने के लिये सहमत हुए । भारत ने अपने प्रमुख रक्षा संस्थानों में चिली के सशस्त्र बलों को प्रशिक्षण देने का भी प्रस्ताव किया हैं जिसमें युद्ध और शांति स्थापना के पाठ्यक्रम भी शामिल हैं। दोनों देशों ने मेक इन इंडिया कार्यक्रम के तहत संयुक्त रूप से रक्षा उपकरण बनाने सहित रक्षा क्षेत्र में अन्य सहयोग के अवसरों का पता लगाने के बारे मे भी सहमति व्यक्त की। शिष्टमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान खनन, संस्कृति और विकलांगता के क्षेत्र में तीन समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किये गए।
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने सैंटियागो में इंडिया-चिली बिजनेस राउंडटेबल को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत और भारतीय व्यापार के लिए, चिली सिर्फ एक बाजार ही नहीं है बल्कि यह भारत का एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण और दीर्घकालिक भागीदार देश है। चिली भारत के लिए लैटिन अमेरिका और प्रशांत गठबंधन का एक प्रमुख देश हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दोनों देश अपने व्यापार क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने और आर्थिक जुड़ाव के लिए नए रास्ते तलाशने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हम समुद्री अनुसंधान और अन्य वैज्ञानिक अन्वेषण जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग कर सकते हैं। भारत अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में चिली के साथ अपने सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए भी उत्सुक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2017-18 में भारत ने लगभग 62 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) अर्जित किया और इसे दुनिया के सबसे लोकप्रिय निवेश स्थलों में से एक माना गया। इस सदी की शुरुआत से , चिली की कंपनियों ने भारत में सिर्फ 150 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर का निवेश किया है। इसमें सुधार करने की जरूरत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि चिली के दो सॉवरिन वेल्थ फंड्स की बड़े निवेश निर्णयों में प्रतिष्ठा है। भारतीय बुनियादी ढांचे क्षेत्र में इऩके लिए निवेश अवसर हो सकते है। हम मिलकर चिली के आर्थिक और सामाजिक स्थिरीकरण कोष के साथ-साथ उसके पेंशन रिजर्व फंड के लिए भी निवेश उत्पादों को तैयार कर सकते हैं। अपने अगले कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रपति ने चिली के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा आयोजित भोज के अवसर पर कहा कि हमारा द्विपक्षीय एजेंडा बहुत व्यापक है ऊर्जा से सुरक्षा तक, और योग से लेकर बाह्य अंतरिक्ष तक हमें साथ-साथ मिलकर बहुत काम करना है। उन्होंने यह कामना की कि हमारे दोनों देशों के आपसी लाभकारी मैत्रिकपूर्ण संबंधों में मजबूती आये और दोनों देशों की जनता की प्रगति हो। राष्ट्रपति ने गांधी फॉर द यंगविषय पर चिली विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों और शिक्षकों को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी सभी संस्कृतियों से जुड़े थे और उन्होंने सभी धर्मों से कुछ न कुछ ग्रहण किया। हिंदू धर्म में उनकी गहरी आस्था थी लेकिन वे ईसाई धर्म, बौद्ध धर्म, जैन धर्म और इस्लाम के साथ-साथ टॉल्स्टॉय, रस्किन और थोरो जैसे विचारकों से भी प्रभावित थे। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने प्रकृति के साथ सदभाव से रहने के लिए वैश्विक प्रेम की अपनी अवधारणा को आगे बढ़ाया। उन्होंने ऐसी अवधारणाओं को भी बढ़ावा दिया जो अब संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा अपनाए गये सतत विकास लक्ष्यों में निहित हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने यह भी कहा कि महात्मा गांधी एक विशिष्ट व्यक्ति थे। उन्होंने पूर्व और पश्चिम दोनों को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने मानवीय प्रयास के नए रास्ते बनाये और साथ-साथ ही परम्परा और आध्यात्मिक जड़ों की शक्ति और पवित्रता को भी बरकरार रखा। जो लोग आज संदेह और अविश्वास के समुद्र में डूबे हुए हैं उनके लिये गांधी जी का जीवन, उनके विचार और दर्शन उन्हें आंतरिक शक्ति और विश्वास हासिल करने में प्रेरित करेंगे। महात्मा गांधी एक मनुष्य ही नही थे बल्कि एक विचारधारा, एक संस्थान थे जो विकसित होने के बाद 100 साल से अधिक समय से अब तक भी प्रतिध्वनित हो रही है।