وزارت دفاع
وائس ایڈمرل ایم اے ہیمپی ہولی نے ڈائرکٹر جنرل نیول آپریشنس کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالا
27 MAR 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 مارچ 2019، وائس ایڈمیرل ا یم اے ہیمپی ہولی اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم نے آج ڈائرکٹر جنرل نیول آپریشنس کی حیثیت سے چارج سنبھالا۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی سے گریجویشن کیا تھا اور انہیں یکم جولائی 1985 میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایگزیکیٹیو برانچ میں کمیشن ملا تھا۔
فلیگ آفیسر ،آبدوز شکن وار فیئر (جنگ) میں ماہر ہیں اور انہوں نے جہاز کے اندر اور ساحل پر بھی اہم ذمہ داریاں نبھائی ہیں۔ اپنے کریئر کے ابتدائی برسوں میں انہوں نے آئی این جہازوں، جیسے ہیم گیری، اگرے اور گنگا میں اے ایس ڈبلیو ماہر افسر کی حیثیت سے بھی خدمات انجادم دیں۔ انہوں اے ایس ڈبلیو اسکول میں ایک انسٹرکٹر کی حیثیت سے بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس ناشک (میزائل جہاز) آئی این ایس ماگر (لینڈنگ شپ ٹینک ۔ لارج) اور آئی این ایس تلوار (اسٹیلتھ فرائی گیٹ) سمیت جہاز میں کمانڈ کی۔ وہ آئی این ایس کھوکری (میزائل کورویٹ) کے سکینڈ۔ ان کمانڈ رہے۔ انہوں نے دو سال تک نیشنل کوسٹ گارڈ، ماریشس میں کمانڈ کی۔ وہ کمانڈنٹ نیول اکیڈمی اور آئی این ایس من ڈوی کے کامنڈنگ افسر بھی رہے۔ ان کی اسٹاف تقرریوں میں نیول (بحری) ہیڈکوارٹرس میں ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف پرسنل میں جوائنٹ ڈائرکٹر فلیگ افسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے لئے بحری مشیر ،ممبئی کے نیول وار کالج میں سینئر ڈائرکٹنگ اسٹاف اور نیول ہیڈکوارٹر میں پرنسپل اسٹاف ریکوائرمنٹ شامل ہے۔
فروری 2015 میں ایئر ایڈمرل کے رینک کے لئے ترقی پر وہ اسٹیٹ چیف آف پرسنل (انسانی وسائل کے فروغ) کی حیثیت سے مقرر کئے گئے اور بعد میں 16 اکتوبر کو فلیگ آفیسر سمندری تربیت کی حیثیت سے مقرر کئے گئے۔ بعد میں انہیں 18 جنوری کو فلیگ افسر کمانڈنگ ویسٹرن فلیٹ کی حیثیت سے مقرر کیا گیا۔
ایڈمرل نے ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج ویلنگٹن اور نئی دہلی کے پروقار نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج سے گریجویشن کیا ہے۔ وہ 2011 میں ناؤ سینا میڈل سے بھی نوازے گئے اور 2019 میں اتی وشیشٹ سیوا میڈل سے بھی سرفراز کئے گئے۔

Ministry of Defence
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM assumes charge as Director General Naval Operations (DGNO)
27 MAR 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM NM has assumed charge as Director General Naval Operations today, on 27 Mar 2019. He is a graduate of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned in the Executive Branch of the Indian Navy on 01 Jul 85.
The Flag Officer is a specialist in Anti-Submarine Warfare and has held important assignments both afloat and ashore. In the initial years of his career, he served onboardIN Ships Himgiri, Agray and Ganga as ASW specialist officer and subsequently as an instructor at ASW School. His Command tenures afloat include INS Nashak (missile vessel), INS Magar {Landing Ship Tank (Large)} and INS Talwar (stealth Frigate) and Second in-Command of INS Khukri (Missile corvette). He commanded the National Coast Guard, Mauritius for two years (2003 – 05) and was also the Commandant, Naval Academy and Commanding Officer of INS Mandovi.
His staff appointments include Joint Director at Directorate of Personnel at Naval Headquarters, Naval Adviser to the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, Senior Directing Staff at the Naval War College, Mumbai and Principal Director Staff Requirements at Naval Headquarters.
On promotion to the rank of Rear Admiral in Feb 2015, he was appointed as the Assistant Chief of Personnel (Human Resources Development), and subsequently as the Flag Officer Sea Training in Oct 16. He was later appointed as the Flag Officer Commanding, Western Fleet in Jan 18 and Commanded the sword arm prior to his assuming of his present appointment as the Director General Naval Operations on promotion to the rank of Vice Admiral.
The Admiral is a graduate from the Defence Services Staff College, Wellington and the prestigious National Defence College, New Delhi. He is a recipient of the Nao Sena Medal in 2011 and the AthiVishistSeva Medal in 2019.