Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Indonesia om combating illicit trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and its precursors
27 MAR 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Indonesia on combating illicit trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and its precursors.
The MoU will help in mutual cooperation in regulation of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances and in combating drug trafficking. It will come into force on the date of signing and will remain in effect for a period of five years.
India has signed similar Conventions/MoUs/Agreements with the 37 countries.
Salient features of the MoU are as under:
• The MoU shall facilitate and enhance the cooperation between the two countries in combating illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and its precursors as defined by the United Nations International Drug Control Conventions.
• The cooperation under this MoU includes the exchange of information on existing legal instruments of national legislation of both countries in combating the illicit trafficking of narcotic drugs psychotropic substances and its precursors, allowing and assisting each other in the use of controlled delivery operation with a view to identifying persons involved in illicit trafficking in narcotic drugs, psychotropic substances and its precursors and essential chemicals, prevention of money laundering.
• Under the MoU, there is a provision of maintaining the secrecy of information and documents obtained in accordance with this MoU.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने मादक पदार्थों, नशीले पदार्थों की अवैध तस्‍करी और आवाजाही से निपटने पर भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच समझौते
27 MAR 2019 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने मादक पदार्थों, नशीले पदार्थों की अवैध तस्करी और आवाजाही से निपटने पर भारत और इंडोनेशिया के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस समझौते से मादक पदार्थों और नशीले पदार्थों के नियमन तथा मादक पदार्थों की तस्‍करी से निपटने के लिए परस्‍पर सहयोग में मदद मिलेगी। हस्‍ताक्षर की तिथि से यह प्रभावी होगा और 5 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए लागू रहेगा।
भारत ने 37 देशों के साथ ऐसी संधियों/सहमति पत्रों/समझौतों पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं।
सहमति पत्र की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं निम्‍नानुसार हैं:-
• इस समझौते से दोनों देशों के बीच संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय ड्रग नियंत्रण संधियों के अनुसार मादक पदार्थों और नशीले पदार्थों तथा मादक पदार्थों की तस्‍करी और इसकी आवाजाही से निपटने में सहयोग बढ़ेगा।
• इस सहमति पत्र के तहत सहयोग में मादक पदार्थों, नशीले पदार्थों की अवैध तस्‍करी और इसकी आवाजाही से निपटने में दोनों देशों के राष्‍ट्रीय विधान के मौजूदा वैधानिक औजारों पर आधारित विवरण का आदान-प्रदान करना, मादक पदार्थों, नशीले पदार्थों की अवैध तस्‍करी और इसकी आवाजाही तथा अनिवार्य रसायनों, धनशोधन (मनी लॉंडरिंग) के काम में शामिल लोगों की पहचान करने की दृष्टि से नियंत्रित वितरण संचालन के इस्‍तेमाल में एक दूसरे को अनुमति देना और सहायता देना शामिल हैं।
• सहमति पत्र के तहत, इस सहमति पत्र के अनुसार प्राप्‍त सूचना और दस्‍तावेजों की गोपनीयता कायम रखने का प्रावधान किया गया है।