وزارت دفاع
کوچی میں بحریہ کے کمانڈروں کا فوجی سرگرمی پر تبادلہ خیال
17 MAR 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 مارچ بحریہ کے سربراہ ایڈمرل سنیل لامبا کل (18 مارچ، 2019) کوچی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے سب سے بڑے وار گیم –دی تھیٹر لیول آپریشنل ریڈی نیس ایکسرسائز (ٹروپیکس- 19) سے متعلق اجلاس کی صدارت کریں گے۔ یہ فوجی مشق 07 جنوری 2019 کو شروع ہوا تھا اور 10 مارچ 2019 کو اختتام پذیر ہونے کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی تھی۔ لیکن 14 فروری 2019 کو پلوامہ میں سی آر پی ایف پر جے ای ایم کے ذریعہ دہشت گردانہ حملے کے باعث ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تعیناتی شمالی بحیرہ عرب میں کر دی گئی۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہم جنگی اکائیوں کو تربیت دینے اور فوجی سرگرمیوں کے لئے تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ ان میں آئی این ایس وکرما دتیہ، نیوکلیئر آبدوز اور کیریئر جنگی گروپ سمیت دیگر جہاز، آبدوز اور ہوائی جہاز وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ تعیناتی کی وجہ ہندوستان اور پاکستان کے درمیان بڑھتی ہوئی کشیدگی تھی۔ 28 فروری 2019 کو ہوئے تینوں سروسز کے پریس کانفرنس میں ایک واضح اور پابند عہد پیغام دیا گیا تھا کہ ہندوستانی بحریہ ملک کے سمندری علاقوں میں پاکستان کی کسی کارروائی کو روکنے اور شکست دینے کے لئے تیار ہے۔
ٹروپیکس- 19 میں ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تقریبا 60 ، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے 12 جہازوں اور 60 جنگی طیاروں نے حصہ لیا۔ بحریہ کے اس اہم جنگی مشق کے دوران، بحریہ نے اپنی کارکردگی کو عملی جامہ پہنایا ۔ اس کے دوران جنگی سازوسامان کاوافر مقدار میں استعمال کیا گیا ۔ اس جنگی مشق ہندوستانی بحریہ کو تینوں سروسز کے ساتھ تعاون اور مربوط کرنے کی صورت میں تیزی سےاپنا ردعمل ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا ۔ تینوں جہتوں میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی غلبہ کو دیکھتے ہوئے پاکستان کی بحریہ نے بھی مکران سمندر پر ہی تعینات رہی اور اس نے کھلے سمندر میں آگے بڑھنے کی ہمت نہیں کی۔
اس سے پہلے یہ ٹروپیکس- 19 انڈمان نیکوبار جزائر میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ اس جنگی مشق میں بحریہ کے ساتھ فوج اورفضائیہ شامل تھی۔ اس کے بعد، 22 جنوری اور 23 جنوری 2019 کو سب سے بڑا ساحل سمندر کی دفاعی مشقیں کی گئیں۔ اس مشق کا نام ‘‘سمندری نگرانی’’ تھا۔ اس مشق میں 13 ساحلی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی اکائیاں شامل تھیں۔
سبھی کمانڈروں کے ساتھ بحریہ کے سربراہ کے ذریعہ ٹروپیکس- 19 کے دن بھر کے جائزہ کا مقصد مشق کے انعقاد اور آپریشنل تیاریوں کی جانچ کرنی اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی فوجی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق تیاری کا جائزہ لینا ہے۔ اس مشق سے حاصل تجربات کی روشنی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تعیناتی اور جنگی صلاحیتوں کا بھی تعین کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Defence
Naval Commanders at Kochi for OP Discussions
17 MAR 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff will be in Kochi tomorrow ( on 18 Mar) to preside over the debrief of largest War Game of the Indian Navy - the Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX 19). The exercise had commenced 07 Jan 19 and was planned to be terminated by 10 Mar 19. However, the JEM sponsored terrorist attack on the CRPF convoy in Pulwama on 14 Feb 19 led to the rapid redeployment of the Indian Navy for Operations in North Arabian sea.
The major combat units of the Indian Navy including the Carrier Battle Group with INS Vikramaditya, nuclear submarines and scores of other ships, submarines and aircraft swiftly transited from exercise to operational deployment mode as tensions between India and Pakistan escalated. A clear and resolute message regarding the operational posture of the Indian Navy to prevent, deter and defeat any misadventure by Pakistan in the maritime domain was also issued during the tri-services press conference conducted on 28 Feb 19.
About 60 ships of the Indian Navy, 12 ships of the Indian Coast Guard and 60 aircraft were part of TROPEX 19. Amongst the key attributes of Naval forces are the 'Versatility' to change roles, 'Mobility' and 'Poise'. Availability of such a large number of combat ready assets in the theatre of operations for TROPEX 19 allowed the Indian Navy to expeditiously respond to the developing situation in synergy with the three services. The overwhelming superiority of Indian Navy in all three dimensions forced the Pakistan Navy to remain deployed close to the Makran coast and not venture out in the open ocean.
'
Earlier, TROPEX 19 had commenced with Tri-services Amphibious Exercise in the A & N islands with participation of Army and Air Force. This was followed by the largest Coastal Defence Exercise code named SEA VIGIL' on 22 Jan and 23 Jan 19 with participation of all 13 Coastal States and Union Territories along with all maritime stakeholders. The TROPEX itself was thus far the largest in terms of geographical spread covering the IOR and also with regard to the number of participating units.
This day long review of TROPEX 19 by the Chief of the Naval Staff with all Operational Commander's is intended to examine the conduct of the exercise and to assess the operational preparedness of the Indian Navy. A realistic audit of the Indian Navy's deployment philosophy and fighting capability would also be undertaken. The lessons learnt from the exercise will provide the planners accurate assessments to fine tune force structuring requirements, operational logistics, as also material and training imperatives.