रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना के कमांडर कोच्चि में सामरिक गतिविधि संबंधी विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
17 MAR 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल सुनील लांबा कल (18 मार्च,2019) कोच्चि में भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे बड़े वार गेम -थिएटर लेवल ऑपरेशनल रेडिनेस एक्सरसाइज ( टीआरओपीईएक्स-19) पर आयोजित जानकारी संबंधी बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इस सैन्य अभ्यास की शुरूआत 07 जनवरी 2019 को हुई थी और 10 मार्च 2019 को यह अभ्यास समाप्त होने वाला था। परन्तु 14 फरवरी 2019 को पुलवामा में सीआरपीएफ पर जेईएम द्वारा किये गये आतंकी हमले के कारण भारतीय नौसेना की तैनाती उत्तरी अरब सागर में की गई।
भारतीय नौसेना की प्रमुख युद्ध इकाइयों को अभ्यास से हटाकर सामरिक गतिविधि के लिए तैनात किया गया। इनमें आईएनएस विक्रमादित्य तथा इसके कैरियर बैटल ग्रुप, न्यूक्लियर पनडुब्बियां, अन्य जहाज, पनडुब्बियां तथा हवाई जहाज आदि शामिल थे। तैनाती का कारण भारत और पाकिस्तान के बीच बढ़ता तनाव था। 28 फरवरी 2019 को हुये तीनों सेनाओं के संवाददाता सम्मेलन में एक स्पष्ट और दृढ़ संदेश दिया गया था कि भारतीय नौसेना देश के समुद्री क्षेत्र में पाकिस्तान की किसी कार्रवाई को रोकने तथा पराजित करने के लिए तैयार है।
टीआरओपीईएक्स-19 में भारतीय नौसेना के 60 जहाजों, भारतीय तटरक्षक के 12 जहाजों और 60 हवाई जहाजों ने भाग लिया था। इस अभ्यास के दौरान नौसेना ने भूमिका परिवर्तन में अपनी दक्षता सिद्ध की। अभ्यास में बड़ी संख्या में युद्ध के लिए तैयार जहाजों व सैन्य साजो-समान का उपयोग हुआ था। इससे भारतीय नौसेना को तीनों सेनाओं के साथ समन्वय करते हुए बदलती परिस्थियों में तेजी से प्रतिक्रिया देने के अभ्यास का अवसर मिला। तीनों आयामों में भारतीय नौसेना की उत्कृष्टता को देखते हुए पाकिस्तान नेवी ने भी मकरान तट पर ही तैनात रही और इसने खुले समुद्र में आगे बढ़ने का साहस नहीं किया।
इसके पहले टीआरओपीईएक्स-19 अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह में आयोजित हुआ था। इसमें नौसेना के साथ भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायुसेना भी शामिल थी। इसके बाद 22 जनवरी-23 जनवरी 2019 को सबसे बड़ा समुद्र तट रक्षा अभ्यास आयोजित हुआ। इसका नाम सी-विजिल था। इस अभ्यास में सभी 13 तटीय राज्य और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश शामिल हुए थे।
नौसेना प्रमुख द्वारा सभी कमांडरों के साथ टीआरओपीईएक्स-19 की समीक्षा का उद्देश्य अभ्यास परिचालन का परीक्षण करना तथा भारतीय नौसेना के सामरिक गतिविधि संबंधी तैयारी का मूल्यांकन करना है। भारतीय नौसेना की तैनाती और युद्ध लड़ने की क्षमता का वास्तविक आकलन किया जाएगा। अभ्यास के अनुभवों से नीति तैयार करने वालों को बल की संराचनात्मक आवश्यकताओं, परिचालन संबंधी लॉजिस्टिक तथा प्रशिक्षण संबंधी जरूरतों की जानकारी प्राप्त होगी।

Ministry of Defence
Naval Commanders at Kochi for OP Discussions
17 MAR 2019 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chief of the Naval Staff will be in Kochi tomorrow ( on 18 Mar) to preside over the debrief of largest War Game of the Indian Navy - the Theatre Level Operational Readiness Exercise (TROPEX 19). The exercise had commenced 07 Jan 19 and was planned to be terminated by 10 Mar 19. However, the JEM sponsored terrorist attack on the CRPF convoy in Pulwama on 14 Feb 19 led to the rapid redeployment of the Indian Navy for Operations in North Arabian sea.
The major combat units of the Indian Navy including the Carrier Battle Group with INS Vikramaditya, nuclear submarines and scores of other ships, submarines and aircraft swiftly transited from exercise to operational deployment mode as tensions between India and Pakistan escalated. A clear and resolute message regarding the operational posture of the Indian Navy to prevent, deter and defeat any misadventure by Pakistan in the maritime domain was also issued during the tri-services press conference conducted on 28 Feb 19.
About 60 ships of the Indian Navy, 12 ships of the Indian Coast Guard and 60 aircraft were part of TROPEX 19. Amongst the key attributes of Naval forces are the 'Versatility' to change roles, 'Mobility' and 'Poise'. Availability of such a large number of combat ready assets in the theatre of operations for TROPEX 19 allowed the Indian Navy to expeditiously respond to the developing situation in synergy with the three services. The overwhelming superiority of Indian Navy in all three dimensions forced the Pakistan Navy to remain deployed close to the Makran coast and not venture out in the open ocean.
'
Earlier, TROPEX 19 had commenced with Tri-services Amphibious Exercise in the A & N islands with participation of Army and Air Force. This was followed by the largest Coastal Defence Exercise code named SEA VIGIL' on 22 Jan and 23 Jan 19 with participation of all 13 Coastal States and Union Territories along with all maritime stakeholders. The TROPEX itself was thus far the largest in terms of geographical spread covering the IOR and also with regard to the number of participating units.
This day long review of TROPEX 19 by the Chief of the Naval Staff with all Operational Commander's is intended to examine the conduct of the exercise and to assess the operational preparedness of the Indian Navy. A realistic audit of the Indian Navy's deployment philosophy and fighting capability would also be undertaken. The lessons learnt from the exercise will provide the planners accurate assessments to fine tune force structuring requirements, operational logistics, as also material and training imperatives.