وزارت خزانہ
بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان ملک در ملک(سی بی سی)رپورٹوں کے تبادلہ کے لیے باہمی معاہدے پر دستخط ہوئے
15 MAR 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 مارچ،2019؍انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ 1961 کی دفعہ 286 کی ذیلی دفعہ (4) کے تحت بین الاقوامی گروپ ، ہندوستان کے شہری مختار ادارہ جواصل ادارہ یا بین الاقوامی گروپ کا متبادل رپورٹنگ ادارہ ہو، ہندوستان کا شہری ہو اسے چھوڑ کراگر بین الاقوامی گروپ کا اصل ادارہ ملک یا مرکزی حکومت کے دائرہ کار کے تحت ہو اسے سالانہ کھاتے کی رپورٹنگ کے لئے مذکورہ بین الاقوامی گروپ کے معاملے میں ملک در ملک (سی بی سی) رپورٹ پیش کرنا ہوگی:
• خواہ اصل ادارے کو سی بی سی رپورٹ داخل کرنا لازم نہ ہو؛
• اس کے لئے بھارت کو سی بی سی رپورٹ کے تبادلے کے لئے کوئی معاہدہ نہیں ہے؛
• خواہ ملک یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی یہ ضابطہ بند ناکامی ہی کیوں نہ رہی ہو اور مذکورہ مقامی کو مجوزہ انتظامیہ کے ذریعے ایسا اصل ادارہ ہی تسلیم کیا جائے گا۔
18دسمبر 2018ء کے جی ایس آر1217(ای) کے نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے جو18دسمبر 2018ء سے ہی نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے اور انکم ٹیکس رولز 1962(ضابطہ) میں یہ کہا گیا ہے کہ سی بی سی رپورٹ (مقامی سطح)پر داخل کرنے کی مدت رپورٹ کی اکاؤنٹنگ سال کے اختتام سے بارہ ماہ کی ہوگی۔
مزید برآں 26دسمبر 2018ء کے سرکلر نمبر 9/2018 کے مطابق ایکٹ119 کے تحت حاصل اختیار سے سی بی ڈی ٹی یک وقتی قدم کی رو سے سی بی سی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کی مدت کی توسیع کردی گئی ہے۔ اس کے تحت اکاؤنٹنگ سال کے معاملے میں 28 فروری 2018ء سے قبل یا 31 مئی2019ء تک رپورٹ داخل کرنی ہوگی۔
بھارت اور امریکہ درمیان معاہدے نہ ہونے کی وجہ سے سی بی سی رپورٹ اب تک بھارت میں داخل کرنا ممکن نہیں ہے،پھر بھی بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان سی بی سی رپورٹوں کی تبادلے کے لئےایک باہمی اہل انتظامیہ معاہدوں کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے، جس پر 31 مارچ 2019ء کو دستخط کیا جائے گا۔اس معاہدے کے بعد دونوں ملک اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے اندر متعلقہ مالی سال شروع ہونے یا یکم جنوری 2016ء سے متعلق بین الاقوامی گروپوں کے اصل اداروں کے ذریعے سی بی سی رپورٹ کا تبادلہ ممکن ہوگا۔امریکہ میں بین الاقوامی گروپوں کے صدر دفاتر رکھنے والے ہندوستان کے اصل اداروں کے نتیجے کے طورپر جنہوں نے قبل ہی امریکہ میں سی بی سی رپورٹ داخل کردی ہیں ، انہیں بھارت میں ان کے بین الاقوامی گروپوں کی سی بی سی رپورٹوں کی مقامی طورپر داخل کرنے کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
م ن۔ش س۔ن ع
(15-03-19)
U: 1589

Ministry of Finance
Signing of Bilateral Agreement for Exchange of Country-by-Country (CbC) Reports between India and the USA
15 MAR 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Sub-section (4) of Section 286 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 requires that a constituent entity of an international group, resident in India, other than a parent entity or an alternate reporting entity of an international group, resident in India, shall furnish the Country-by-Country (CbC) Report in respect of the said international Group for a reporting accounting year within the period as may be prescribed, if the parent entity of the said International Group is resident of a country or territory,—
Ø where the parent entity is not obligated to file the CbC Report;
Ø with which India does not have an agreement providing for exchange of the CbC Report; or
Ø where there has been a systemic failure of the country or territory and the said failure has been intimated by the prescribed authority to such constituent entity.
Vide Notification in GSR 1217 (E) dated 18th December, 2018 with effect from 18th December, 2018, amendments to the Income-tax Rules. 1962 (the “Rules”) have been carried out to provide that the period for furnishing of the CbC report (local filing) shall be twelve months from the end of the reporting accounting year.
Further, vide Circular No.9/2018, dated 26th December, 2018, CBDT as a one-time measure, in exercise of powers conferred under section 119 of the Act, extended the period for furnishing of the CbC Report (local filing) in respect of reporting accounting years ending on or before 28th February, 2018 up to 31st March, 2019.
The absence of an Agreement between India and USA till now entailed a possibility of local filing of CbC Reports in India. However, a Bilateral Competent Authority Arrangement, along with an underlying Inter-Governmental Agreement, for exchange of CbC Reports between India and the USA has now been finalized and will be signed on or before 31st March, 2019. This would enable both the countries to exchange CbC Reports filed by the ultimate parent entities of International Groups in the respective jurisdictions, pertaining to the financial years commencing on or after 1st January, 2016. As a result, Indian constituent entities of international groups headquartered in USA, who have already filed CbC Reports in the USA, would not be required to do local filing of the CbC Reports of their international groups in India.