Ministry of Finance
Signing of Bilateral Agreement for Exchange of Country-by-Country (CbC) Reports between India and the USA
15 MAR 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
Sub-section (4) of Section 286 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 requires that a constituent entity of an international group, resident in India, other than a parent entity or an alternate reporting entity of an international group, resident in India, shall furnish the Country-by-Country (CbC) Report in respect of the said international Group for a reporting accounting year within the period as may be prescribed, if the parent entity of the said International Group is resident of a country or territory,—
Ø where the parent entity is not obligated to file the CbC Report;
Ø with which India does not have an agreement providing for exchange of the CbC Report; or
Ø where there has been a systemic failure of the country or territory and the said failure has been intimated by the prescribed authority to such constituent entity.
Vide Notification in GSR 1217 (E) dated 18th December, 2018 with effect from 18th December, 2018, amendments to the Income-tax Rules. 1962 (the “Rules”) have been carried out to provide that the period for furnishing of the CbC report (local filing) shall be twelve months from the end of the reporting accounting year.
Further, vide Circular No.9/2018, dated 26th December, 2018, CBDT as a one-time measure, in exercise of powers conferred under section 119 of the Act, extended the period for furnishing of the CbC Report (local filing) in respect of reporting accounting years ending on or before 28th February, 2018 up to 31st March, 2019.
The absence of an Agreement between India and USA till now entailed a possibility of local filing of CbC Reports in India. However, a Bilateral Competent Authority Arrangement, along with an underlying Inter-Governmental Agreement, for exchange of CbC Reports between India and the USA has now been finalized and will be signed on or before 31st March, 2019. This would enable both the countries to exchange CbC Reports filed by the ultimate parent entities of International Groups in the respective jurisdictions, pertaining to the financial years commencing on or after 1st January, 2016. As a result, Indian constituent entities of international groups headquartered in USA, who have already filed CbC Reports in the USA, would not be required to do local filing of the CbC Reports of their international groups in India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और अमरीका के बीच वार्ता में देश-दर-देश(सीबीसी) रिपोर्ट के आदान-प्रदान के लिए द्विपक्षीय समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर
15 MAR 2019 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम 1961 की धारा 286 की उप-धारा 4 में अपेक्षित है कि भारत में निवासी किसी अन्‍तर्राष्‍ट्रीय समूह की वैकल्पिक रिर्पोटिंग संस्‍था या मूल संस्‍था के अलावा किसी अन्‍तर्राष्‍ट्रीय समूह की संघटक संस्‍था निर्धारित अवधि के अन्‍दर रिर्पोटिंग लेखा वर्ष के लिए उस अन्‍तर्राष्‍ट्रीय समूह के संबंध में देश-दर-देश(सीबीसी) रिपोर्ट प्रस्‍तुत करेगी, बशर्ते कि कथित अन्‍तर्राष्‍ट्रीय समूह की मूल संस्‍था किसी ऐसे देश या क्षेत्र की निवासी हो-
· जहां मूल संस्‍था को सीबीसी रिपोर्ट जमा करने की बाध्‍यता नहीं है,
· जिस देश के साथ भारत का सीबीसी रिर्पोट के आदान-प्रदान के लिए कोई समझौता नहीं है, या
· जहां देश या क्षेत्र की प्रणालीगत विफलता हुई है और ऐसी विफलता को निर्धारित प्राधिकारी द्वारा ऐसी संघटक संस्‍था को सूचित किया गया हो।
18 दिसम्‍बर, 2018 से प्रभावी अधिसूचना जीएसआर 1217(ई) दिनांक 18 दिसम्‍बर द्वारा आयकर नियमावली 1962 (‘नियमावली’) में संशोधन किए गए हैं ताकि सीबीसी रिपोर्ट (स्‍थानीय रूप से दाखिल) जमा करने के लिए रिपोर्टिंग लेखा वर्ष के समाप्‍त होने के बाद से 12 महीने की अवधि उपलब्‍ध कराई जा सके।
इसके अलावा अधिनियम की धारा-119 के तहत प्रदत्‍त अधिकारों का प्रयोग करते हुए परिपत्र संख्‍या 9/2018, दिनांक 26 दिसम्‍बर 2018 के द्वारा एक बार के उपाय के रूप में रिपोर्टिंग लेखा वर्षों के संबंध में सीबीसी रिपोर्ट (स्‍थानीय रूप से) 28 फरवरी, 2018 या उससे पूर्व दाखिल करने की अवधि को 31 मार्च 2019 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है।
भारत और अमरीका के बीच अब तक ऐसा समझौता न होने से अब भारत में सीबीसी रिपोर्ट को स्‍थानीय रूप से जमा करने की संभावना बढ़ गई है। तथापि एक आधारभूत अंतर-सरकारी समझौते के साथ भारत और अमरीका में सीबीसी रिपोर्टो के आदान-प्रदान के लिए ‘द्विपक्षीय सक्षम प्राधिकरण प्रबंधन’ को अब अंतिम रूप दिया गया है और इस पर 31 मार्च 2019 को या इससे पहले हस्‍ताक्षर किये जायेंगे। इससे दोनों देश एक जनवरी, 2016 को या उसके बाद शुरू होने वाले वित्‍तीय वर्षों के संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र में अर्न्‍तराष्‍ट्रीय समूहों की अंतिम मूल संस्‍थाओं द्वारा दाखिल सीबीसी‍ रिपोर्ट का आदान-प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे। जिसके परिणामस्‍वरूप अमरीका में मुख्‍यालय वाले अर्न्‍तराष्‍ट्रीय समूहों की वे भारतीय संघटक संस्‍थाएं, जिन्‍होंने अपनी सीबीसी रिपोर्ट पहले ही अमरीका में दाखिल कर दी हैं, उन्‍हें भारत में अपने अर्न्‍तराष्‍ट्रीय समूहों की सीबीसी रिपोर्ट स्‍थानीय रूप से दाखिल करने की जरूरत नहीं होगी।